Game Article, Track & Field | February 26, 2017

Boy’s Track & Field finish 2nd (JV) and 3rd (Varsity) at Lobo Relays

Caimen McDonough was one of several basketball players ready to jump to new heights for Track

Canyon Lake came out of their blocks in good fashion after their second week of action this time at the Lobo Relays at Hays High School.

Not as many teams at this meet which cleared the field and allowed a much higher point total for both the JV and Varsity teams.

The JV Boys finished 2nd for the second straight week behind Hays and with 36 more points to boot leaving CL one point better than San Marcos.

Canyon Lake had some points from those distance events. Matt Bell finished 1st and 2nd in the 1600 & 800 running events. Bell’s mile run was 7 seconds better than his run at the Hawk Relays. The 1600 run was the 4th best in Hawk history and improving 4 more seconds will have his name below that 5 minute barrier.

Jaren Marmolejo had a strong finish in the 3200 meter run and will continue to work on reaching his best he ran at District Meet last season.

Gordon the Plumber says Go Hawks!!

Nic Rivera matched Bell’s point total with his wheel house event in the hurdles.

CL best relay was run during the 4×400 and 4×200 event with both runs finishing 2nd place.

For the Varsity Track team, Canyon Lake, had a 3rd place finish behind two larger schools with 103 points.

Basketball was the calvary bringing reinforcements with Caimen and Heath McDonough starting where the two cinder athletes left off last year.

Heath finished 1st in the High Jump while Caimen had a personal best in the event.

Gerrit Wilkins finished with 15 points with good runs in both hurdles and garnering points in the field events. Wilkins performed a personal best in his 110 meter hurdle run getting below the 16 second mark and now stands in 3rd place for all-time. Brandon Courtney and Bobby Flint are next on that climb.

Another Basketball stalwart, Charlie McIntosh helped with team points in several events will be critical when the district meet comes calling.

   Go Hawks!!

Lester Boehm had the 3rd best 200 meter run in Hawk history with a 23.21 race and now has two former athletes to make it to the top for this dash.

CL’s 4×200 meter relay team had the best finish with a 1st place showing. Their 1:32.62 time is right on the door step of last year’s crew. Brandon Courtney, Landry Moore, Conner Rose, and Lester Boehm all contributed to this effort.

Canyon Lake will be in a tough battle next week when they travel to Fredericksburg for their first ever taste in competing with a school that has dominated the track cinders for many years.

Looking for improvements and more good marks for this year’s track squad.

Go Hawks!!

                                     LOBO RELAYS
        Boys Junior Varsity                       Boys Varsity
        1st   Hays             168                1st    San Marcos        153
        2nd   CL Hawks         132                2nd    Hays              149
        3rd   San Marcos       131                3rd    CL Hawks          103
        4th   Kyle Lehman       86                4th    Navarro            59
        5th   Westwood          41                5th    Westwood           55
        6th   Navarro           23                6th    Austin Akins       43
        7th   Austin Akins      22                7th    Kyle Lehman        37
        8th   Travis             0                8th    Travis             17

        Individual Points                         Individual Points
        Nic Rivera              18                Caimen McDonough          24
        Matt Bell               18                Gerrit Wilkins            15
        Seth Titzman            12                Heath McDonough           14
        Jacob Ruff              11                Lester Boehm              13
        Tristan Chacon          11                Jacob Foster               9
        Greyson Lee             11                Brandon Courtney           7
        Cody Kline              10                Landry Moore               6
        Jaren Marmolejo         10                Conner Rose                5
        Bradley Hight            8                Charlie McIntosh           4
        Robert Beam              8                Brayden Hight              2
        Trenton Lorett           8                Colton McDonald            2
        Zach Covington           4                Joseph Ruiz                1
        Floris Goergi            2                Austin Brennan             1
        Jakob Christiansen       1                Kenneth Jowers             1

        Junior Varsity                            Varsity
                                 100 meter                                   200 meter
        Floris Goergi        11.76     5th        Lester Boehm           23.21     3rd
        Trenton Lorett       11.90     6th
                                                                        110 meter hurdles
                                 200 meter        Gerrit Wilkins         15.87     2nd
        Greyson Lee          23.72     4th        Caimen McDonough       16.11     4th

                                 400 meter                              300 meter hurdles
        Seth Titzman         55.55     2nd        Caimen McDonough       42.25     2nd
                                                  Gerrit Wilkins         45.94     6th
                                 800 meter
        Matt Bell          2:12.46     2nd                                   long jump
                                                  Gerrit Wilkins      19-00.00     3rd
                                1600 meter        Charlie McIntosh    18-05.50     5th
        Matt Bell          5:03.52     1st
        Jaren Marmolejo    5:13.90     5th                                    shot put
        Jakob Christiansen 5:18.56     6th        Jacob Foster        40-00.00     2nd
                                                  Brayden Hight       36-08.50     5th
                                3200 meter
        Jaren Marmolejo   11:33.27     2nd                                      discus
                                                  Jacob Foster       104-00.00     6th
                         110 meter hurdles
        Nic Rivera           16.20     2nd                                 triple jump
        Cody Kline           18.37     5th        Caimen McDonough       39-00     4th
                                                  Heath McDonough        38-06     5th
                         300 meter hurdles
        Nic Rivera           44.81     3rd                                   high jump
        Cody Kline           45.72     4th        Heath McDonough         6-02     1st
                                                  Caimen McDonough        6-00     2nd
                                 long jump        Charlie McIntosh        5-04     5th
        Jacob Ruff        18-01.50     4th
                                                  4x100 meter relay      45.34     5th
                                  shot put        Joseph Ruiz            Landry Moore
        Zach Covington    34-11.00     4th        Austin Brennan         Kenneth Jowers

                                    discus        4x200 meter relay    1:32.62     1st
        Bradley Hight    106-01.00     2nd        Brandon Courtney       Landry Moore
                                                  Conner Rose            Lester Boehm
                                pole vault
        Robert Beam        7-06.00     2nd        4x400 meter relay    3:39.49     4th
                                                  Colton McDonald        Lester Boehm
        4x100 meter relay    45.96     3rd        Heath McDonough        Brandon Courtney
        Jacob Ruff           Greyson Lee
        Tristan Chacon       Trenton Lorett

        4x200 meter relay  1:36.92     2nd
        Jacob Ruff           Greyson Lee
        Tristan Chacon       Trenton Lorett

        4x400 meter relay  3:47.31     2nd
        Seth Titzman         Cody Kline
        Nic Rivera           Tristan Chacon