Facebook

Game Article, Track & Field | February 26, 2017

Lady Hawk Track & Field Improve with 2nd (JV) and 3rd (Varsity) for Lobo Meet

Adia Garcia is one of many Hawk athletes that play more than one sport

The Hawk Girls Track & Field team had another good day with the Junior Varsity staying with Hays finishing 2nd with 182 points. The next school was Lehman with 52 points as the Hays and Hawk girls literally lapped the competition on this day of cinder work.

CL’s Varsity had their best day of the year with a 3rd place finish, scoring 75 points finishing behind Hays and Westwood in the 8 team meet.

“I am proud of our girls and how hard they are working both in practice and at the meets,” Head Coach John Barthels said.  “Going against the larger schools has not phased them one bit.  They know they are racing the clock each week and are just focusing on getting better.”

Canyon Lake had some more improvements and personal bests as the JV won all three relays and had competitors scoring in almost every event.

Patriot-Metal-Arts say ‘Run Hawks Run!!’

Freshman Madison Churbe was high point again as this speedster had 36 points while upping her 33 points scored in the Hawk Relays last week.

Churbe has the ability to score in those important field events as there are many JV girls scoring in double digits this year.

There were 9 JV ladies in double digits as Alisia Niestemski was a close second to Churbe after putting 29 points on the tab for the Hawks. The JV team would have won the tournament if Freshman Kaitlyn Yuill was not moved up for the Varsity on this day.

Yuill scored 12 points with two 3rd place finishes in the 1600 and 3200 meter runs. Yuill has lowered the mile record for the second week in a row while just missing out on the Hawk all-time best by Mariah Ellis in the 3200 meter run.

“Most of the girls times improved from the first meet to this meet and we are going to get a good test of where we are this week when we go to Fredericksburg,” Coach Barthels reminded the ladies of more chances coming this week.

There were some ladies from Soccer that took on the dual roll.

                       Go Hawks

Skylar Hurst and Alysha Perez are two Juniors that have improved on their track game as Perez has started scoring points in the field events with the discus and shot put.

Hurst finished 1st place in the triple jump which is a staple event for the girls with Marisa Ellis and Bailey Drum both scoring multiple times in those jumps.

With the Junior Varsity those points were scored in multiple areas:

 

              Relays (4x100-200-400)                          60 points
              Hurdles (100-300 meters)                        28 points
              Dash (100-200-400 meters)                       25 points
              Field (long jump-triple jump-discus-shot put-   69 points
                     high jump-pole vault)

The Freshman have served notice that they will be ready to help when the Hawks get to those more meaningful meets later this Spring.

Canyon Lake will be in Fredericksburg this week and a short drive to Billie land to see some incredible athletes.

             Junior Varsity                       Varsity
             Team                                 Team
         1st Hays           201               1st Hays             199
         2nd CL Hawks       182               2nd Westwood          94
         3rd Kyle Lehman     52               3rd CL Hawks          75
         4th San Marcos      45               4th San Marcos        63
         5th Navarro         43               5th Kyle Lehman       62
         6th Travis          38               6th Austin Akins      53
         7th Westwood        24               7th Navarro           47
         8th Austin Akins    14               8th Travis             0

                             Individual Scorers
         Madison Churbe      36               Skylar Hurst          22
         Alisia Niestemski   29               Alysha Perez          19
         Lainee Moses        15               Kaitlyn Yuill         12
         Alyssa Strickland   13               Audrey Schulze         9
         Elena Vargas        12               Adia Garcia            6
         Georgia Bean        12               Bethany Thibodeaux     3
         Mia Cruz            11               Rachel Bennett         2
         Caroline Kullberg   10               Emily McDonald         2
         Ashlie Shipman      10
         Daisy Manriquez      8
         Amber Leach          8
         Caitlin MacDonald    7
         Jaydian Loftis       5
         Jade Lawless         4
         Bailey Bartow        2

         Junior Varsity                       Varsity
                            100 meter                           100 meter
         Mia Cruz               13.65  3rd   Alysha Perez           12.04   5th
         Caitlin MacDonald      13.93  6th                      200 meter
                            200 meter        Skylar Hurst           27.00   6th
         Madison Churbe         26.96  1st                      400 meter
         Caitlin MacDonald      29.09  3rd   Skylar Hurst           61.44   2nd
                            400 meter        Audrey Schulze         63.43   4th
         Elena Vargas           70.81  5th                     1600 meter
                    100 meter hurdles        Kaitlyn Yuill        5:56.59   3rd
         Alyssa Strickland      17.14  2nd                     3200 meter
         Alisia Niestemski      17.38  3rd   Kaitlyn Yuill       12:47.05   3rd
         Lainee Moses           17.76  5th                       shot put
                    300 meter hurdles        Alysha Perez        29-05.50   2nd
         Lainee Moses           51.34  2nd                         discus
         Alisia Niestemski      53.24  4th   Adia Garcia         87-04.00   3rd
                             shot put        Alysha Perez        77-00.50   4th
         Georgia Bean           26-01  1st                    triple jump
         Bailey Bartow          23-07  5th   Skylar Hurst           33-06   1st
                               discus        4x100 meter relay      53.43   4th
         Daisy Manriquez     77-00.00  2nd   Rachel Bennett   Emily McDonald
         Jade Lawless        73-03.50  4th   Audrey Schulze   Alysha Perez
         Georgia Bean        72-10.50  5th   4x400 meter relay    4:23.97   3rd
                          triple jump        Audrey Schulz    Bethany Thibodeaux
         Alisia Niestemski   29-05.00  3rd   Alysha Perez     Skylar Hurst
                            long jump
         Madison Churbe      15-11.00  1st
         Alisia Niestemski   14-06.00  2nd
         Elena Vargas        13-05.00  6th
                            high jump
         Madison Churbe       4-08.00  3rd
         Elena Vargas         4-06.00  4th
                           pole vault
         Amber Leach          7-06.00  2nd

         4x100 meter relay      53.74  1st
         Caroline Kullberg    Alyssa Strickland
         Ashlie Shipman       Madison Churbe

         4x200 meter relay    1:56.52  1st
         Mia Cruz             Elena Vargas
         Jaydian Loftis       Ashlie Shipman

         4x400 meter relay    4:27.36  1st
         Madison Churbe       Caroline Kullberg
         Alisia Niestemski    Lainee Moses