Game Article, Track & Field | March 5, 2017

Boys Sub-Varsity Track have 4th Place Finish. Girls Finish 6th in Wicker Relays

Trenton Lorett finished high pt in Carlin Wicker Relays

Canyon Lake Sub-Varsity held their own in the Carlin Wicker Relays as the JV Boys finished 4th while the Hawk Ladies had a 6th place finish.

There were a few First Place finishers on a damp rainy day as Greyson Lee finished first in the 100 meter dash, Trenton Lorett was first in the 200 meter dash, and Nic Rivera scored 10 points for CL in the 110 meter hurdles.

On the Lady side, Alyssa Shipman finished first in the 100 meter hurdles.

Canyon Lake continues to have athletes that have performed well in those hurdle events and the pipeline looks like it will continue for a few more years.

Elena Vargas finished 2nd in the long jump for the next highest place in the events for the ladies.

Vargas and Strickland were the only Lady Hawks to finish in double figures with each having 10 points.

CL Boys had 4 reach double digit points with Lorett leading the pack with 28, while Lee and Rivera finished tied with 16 points.

Alternative Pest Control says Go Hawks

Cody Kline had 11 points with a good meet and a 2nd place finish in the 300 meter hurdles.

The 4×200 meter relay had the best showing, coming in 2nd place against some talented schools. Jacob Ruff, Lee Greyson, Paul Martinez, and Trento Lorett were the foursome that carried the baton around the track for their impressive run.

CL Sub-Varsity had some athletes make a move to varsity for this meet which was a major reason for the ladies scoring less points.

The Sub-Varsity will be back in action this coming Wednesday as they will travel to Bandera for another go at it.

Go Hawks!!

                  Team Standings 51st Carlin Wicker Fredericksburg Relays

           JV Boys                                  JV Girls
           San Angelo Central        165            Marble Falls            171
           Kerrville Tivy            157            Kerrville Tivy          123
           Canyon Lake Hawks         101            San Angelo Central      115
           Fredericksburg            100            Fredericksburg          107
           Marble Falls               35            Canyon Lake Hawks        42
           Fredericksburg Heritage    33            Hondo                    31
           Lytle                      19            Bandera                  26
           Bandera                     6            Lytle                     2
           Hondo                       4            Fredericksburg Heritage   2


                                   Individual Scorers
           Boys Junior Varsity                      Girls Junior Varsity
           Trenton Lorett             28.0          Alyssa Strickland       10.5
           Greyson Lee                16.0          Elena Vargas            10.5
           Nic Rivera                 16.0          Ashlie Shipman           8.5
           Cody Kline                 11.0          Alisia Niestemski        4.5
           Jacob Ruff                  6.5          Angelina Covarrubias     4.0
           Zach Covington              6.0          Mia Cruz                 3.0
           Paul Martinez               4.5          Georgia Beam             1.0
           Seth Titzman                2.5          Randi Green              0.5
           Robert Beam                 2.0          Caroline Kullberg        0.5
           Greg Almond                 0.5


                          Athletes that Scored @ Carlin Wicker Relays

           Junior Varsity Boys                      Junior Varsity Girls
           100 meter dash                  pts      100 meter dash                  pts
           Greyson Lee         12.12   1st 10       Mia Cruz            14.33    6th  1
           Trenton Lorett      12.22   2nd  8
                                                    200 meter dash
           200 meter dash                           Ashlie Shipman      29.31    3rd  6
           Trenton Lorett      24.52   1st 10
           Jacob Ruff          25.15   5th  2       400 meter dash 
                                                    Angelina Covarrubias 69.22   5th  2
           110 meter hurdles                                  
           Nic Rivera          17.60   1st 10       100 meter hurdles
           Cody Kline          19.51   6th  1       Alyssa Strickland     17.50  1st 10

           300 meter hurdles                        Long Jump
           Cody Kline          46.13   2nd  8       Elena Vargas       14-03.00  2nd  8
                                                    Alisia Niestemski  13-05.50  4th  4
          Long Jump
          Nic Rivera        17-07.00   4th  4       Shot Put
                                                    Georgia Beam       26-00.25  6th  1
          Triple Jump
          Trenton Lorett    36-11.75   3rd  6       4x200 meter relay   1:58.16  4th  8
                                                    Elena Vargas       Angelina Covarrubias
          Shot Put                                  Mia Cruz           Ashlie Shipman
          Zach Covington    38-00.00   3rd  6
                                                    4x400 meter relay   4:54.41  6th  2
          Pole Vault                                Alisia Niestemski  Alyssa Strickland
          Robert Beam        9-06.00   5th  2       Caroline Kullberg  Randi Green

          4x100 meter relay    48.57   6th  2
          Jacob Ruff           Seth Titzman
          Caleb Almond         Paul Martinez

          4x200 meter relay  1:38.61   2nd 16
          Jacob Ruff           Lee Greyson
          Paul Martinez        Trento Lorett

          4x400 meter relay  3:50.20   4th  8
          Seth Titzman         Cody Kline
          Nic Rivera           Lee Greyson