Facebook

Track & Field | April 23, 2017

CL Lady Track Team Count Down for the Region Meet

                                               Skylar Hurst is Focused          (photo Karen Holmes)

Track Regional Meet for the Ladies

Canyon Lake has had a few State qualifiers in the past and on the girls side, Marisa Ellis, not only made that final meet but came away as the High Jump Champion that season.

The Region Meet will be a two day event this April 28-29 in Kingsville, Texas.

Wow is impressed with the Hawk Athletes

This year, CL has more than a couple of athletes that might be primed to make the hour drive (not during the rush hour) to Austin for a chance to compete at the highest level.

There are 8 Ladies that will make a trek to Kingsville where the competition will be raised to another level as the field gets whittled down.

In the Area Meet held at Canyon Lake last week, you could punch your ticket for another chance by finishing 4th or better in an event.

Now the standard for reaching State will be the top 2 finishers, hence the enormous stakes as Region 4, from the Hill Country to Houston to the Valley High Schools, will be in attendance for a chance to compete in Austin.

The ReSporter will break down on where the Hawk athletes compare to the other Area Meet qualifiers that transpired last week.

You will see the Top 6 of each event and then where the CL athlete ranks in that group.

CL’s results are based on the time that was performed at the Area Meet as well as all of the athletes. This will not be the total story as better times might be a possibility.

Case and point was Alysha Perez’s time going into the Area Meet was based on her District 28-4A performance which was over the 13 second mark. However, this young lady had a low of 12.50. from an earlier meet to let you know that better times and distances below or not finite.

 Go Hawks!!

Perez beat that time for the Area Title and so the times below will not indicate their last meet was their best time or jump.

Last week had Hurst passing recent graduate, Bailey Drum, for the all-time point lead for track, as Hurst finished her Area Meet with 203 points for the season.

This year’s point totals are below for the Hawk Fans to throw a ‘way to go’ to these tracksters. The names that have a chance to garner more points are highlighted in Hawk Green.

 

                          1. Skylar Hurst          203
                          2. Alysha Perez          125
                          3. Madison Churbe         99
                          4. Audrey Schulze         79
                          5. Lainee Moses           64
                          6. Hannah Young           43
                          7. Carley Dubois          37
                          8. Alyssa Strickland      28
                          9. Amber Leach            21
                         10. Kaitlyn Yuill          18
                         11. Adia Garcia            16
                         12. Bethany Thibodeaux      8
                         13. Emily McDonald          7
                         14. Jade Lawless            5
                         15. Dana Buhr               3
                         16. Rachel Bennett          2
                         17. Cassidy Martin          1

      ========================++++++++++++++++++++++===========================

                                     REGION IV BEST
         4x400 relay times          4x200 relay                 4x400 relay
         Bay City         48.72     Bay City         1:43.15    Wimberley         3:59.49
         Sweeny           49.00     Sweeny           1:43.45    Ingleside         4:03.39
         Stafford         49.67     Wimberley        1:44.62    Port Isabel       4:06.51
         Boerne           50.51     Ingleside        1:46.01    Sweeny            4:08.42
         Royal            50.53     Carrizo Springs  1:46.06    Bellville         4:10.59
         CL Hawks         50.58     Royal            1:47.42    Fredericksburg    4:10.86
                                    CL Hawks         1:47.49    CL Hawks          4:12.64

                   100 meter dash         school           time/distance
                   MarLee Serrano         Sinton             11.89
                   Taylor Roberson        Bay City           12.19
                   Alysha Perez           CL Hawks           12.48
                   Cheyenne Johnson       Stafford           12.48
                   Peyton Ford            La Vernia          12.73
                   Aransas Blaha          Rockport           12.75

                   200 meter dash
                   Cheyenne Johnson       Stafford           25.73
                   MarLee Serrano         Sinton             25.93
                   Keira Reese            Bellville          26.70
                   Hailey Woodall         Ingleside          26.71
                   Gift Owolabi           Carrizo Springs    26.88
                   Skylar Hurst           CL Hawks           26.94    best time 26.82
                   Madison Churbe         CL Hawks           27.42    best time 26.65

                   400 meter dash
                   Skylar Hurst           CL Hawks           58.28
                   MarLee Serrano         Sinton             58.65
                   Natalie Garza Port     Isabel             58.74
                   Brianna Cunningham     Bay City           59.50
                   Ayanno Oltivero        Pleasanton         59.91
                   Cornell Fuller         Freeport           60.16
                   Audrey Schulze         CL Hawks           61.30

                   100 meter hurdles
                   Emma Foster            Poteet             15.36
                   Jayme Krauss           Needville          15.59
                   Alyssa Strickland      CL Hawks           15.83
                   Sydney Pate            Wimberley          15.88
                   Peyton Ford            La Vernia          15.92
                   Megan Daley            Fredericksburg     15.95

                   triple jump
                   MarLee Serrano         Sinton          38-04.00
                   Shanice Nelson         Cuero           37-07.50
                   Larissa Martinez       Rio Grande City 35-06.75
                   Skylar Hurst           CL Hawks        35-04.75
                   Emma Foster            Poteet          35-03.00
                   Asia Williams          West Oso        34-10.75