Facebook

Track & Field | April 9, 2017

Lady Hawk’s Track & Field Finish 2nd for Varsity and JV for Best District Finish

           Amber Leach (far right) on the podium after placing in the Pole Vault.  (photo by Cory Martelli)

The Ladies Track team finished in 2nd place for both the Varsity and Junior Varsity at the recent District 28-4A Meet in Fredericksburg.

CL scored their most points in district play at this meet as the Hawks seemed poised to raise the bar with more solid athletes in the coming years.

Depth will also be on display this time next year as Canyon Lake will lose a handful of Seniors while graduating up a solid JV squad.

Skylar Hurst went crazy at district scoring 38 points which was only 8 points less than the entire Hondo team put up for the two-day meet.
Hurst finished first in the 200 and 400 meter runs while finishing on top of the heap in the Triple Jump.

Hurst had a 2nd place finish anchoring the 4×400 relay and then qualified in the High Jump with a 4th place height of 4-10.

First time in the high jump this season and shows why she is threatening to dominate the Hawk cinders with another year of competition.

Hurst has scored 172 points during the season and is now just 22 points away from Bailey Drum’s record of 320 all-time points set last year.

Alysha Perez had a good meet too while winning the 100 meter dash and was part of the 4×100 and 200 relay teams that finished first.

Not a bad day at the tracks for these two Lady Hawks.

Perez was second in points, scoring 20 and Freshman Madison Churbe was next chipping in 18 points.

Patriot-Metal-Arts say Run Hawks Run!!

Sophomore Audrey Schulze lowered her 400 time and was one point behind Churbe for the point parade.

CL’s JV was also active as Elena Vargas had 30 points and Madison Blackburn and Ashlie Shipman both finished with 26 points.

Jasmine Coble has really stepped it up in the past few weeks reached 20 points for Canyon Lake.

Lainee Moses had a great 300 meter hurdle race finishing 2nd and another freshman, Alyssa Strickland finished 1st in the 100 meter hurdle event for the Hawks.

There will be 4 freshman who qualified for the Area Meet as those four combined for 46 of the 150 team points. Moses, Churbe, Strickland, and Amber Leach all punched their ticket for more competition.

Leach scored the first points for the Pole Vault since Jessica Cunningham ruled that event over 5 years ago. Another freshman continuing what will one day be a dominating track team.

 Go Hawks!!

There were 8 categories that had 2 or 3 Hawks finishing in the top 6 which garners points.

Put those varsity freshman on the JV and it would have been a run-a-way win for the team.

Kaitlyn Yuill did not get points but a freshman running in those long runs against upper classman is a tall order and her two varsity runs would have scored 14 points if those races had been with her age group.

Sophomore, Madison Blackburn ran in just 3 meets this year because of other school activities and with two 1st place finishes you have to wonder what this young lady would do making more meets.

“I feel excited,” Blackburn commented on her thoughts of this season. “We are getting there and all the coaches helped us to get better…..just to see how far we have come and I know it will be a big change when we move up to varsity.”

“I was aiming for 32’ in the triple jump and Coach Paisley told me to reach out as far as I could on my last jump,”

Gordon the Plumber says Go Hawks!!

Blackburn recalled before her first place leap. “I just told myself that I can do this and I focused and warmed up and after I jumped I saw them stretch the tape and then I said, yes I made it and it was exciting.”

On what helped her get that last jump? “I get angry and the Coaches said that I needed to let that anger push me to get better,” Blackburn closed with her mad look.

This was another good meet for the ladies as this group has kept the momentum from last season and improved during each meet.

Now there will be 10 Hawks that will be in the Area Meet at Canyon Lake and more good times, throws, and jumps will be in store for the Hawk Nation.

                              Athlete Event Qualified
                        Skylar Hurst         200 meter dash
                                             400 meter dash
                                             high jump
                                             triple jump
                                             4x400 meter relay
                        Alysha Perez         100 meter dash
                                             4x100 meter relay
                                             4x200 meter relay
                        Audrey Schulze       400 meter dash
                                             4x100 meter relay
                                             4x400 meter relay
                        Madison Churbe       200 meter dash
                                             4x100 meter relay
                                             4x200 meter relay
                        Lainee Moses         300 meter hurdles
                                             4x400 meter relay
                        Carley Dubois        4x100 meter relay
                                             4x200 meter relay
                        Hannah Young         4x200 meter relay
                                             4x400 meter relay
                        Amber Leach          pole vault
                        Alyssa Strickland    100 meter hurdles
                        Jade Lawless         discus

                 =============================================================

                                Team District 28-4A Results
                 Varsity Girls                          JV Girls
                 Fredericksburg      216                Fredericksburg      261
                 CL Hawks            150                CL Hawks            161
                 Boerne              100                Hondo                91
                 Bandera              65                Bandera              83
                 Hondo                49                Boerne                6

                                     High Point Hawks
                 Skylar Hurst         38                Elena Vargas         30
                 Alysha Perez         20                Madison Blackburn    26
                 Madison Churbe       18                Ashlie Shipman       26
                 Audrey Schulze       17                Jasmine Coble        20
                 Lainee Moses         12                Jaydian Loftis       15
                 Carley Dubois        11                Alisia Niestemski    13
                 Hannah Young         11                Mia Cruz             11
                 Alyssa Strickland    10                Caitlin MacDonald     9
                 Amber Leach           6                Raegan Cowan          4
                 Jade Lawless          4                Bailey Bartow         4
                 Emily McDonald        2                Georgia Bean          2
                 Cassidy Martin        1                Caroline Kullberg     1

             Varsity                                 Junior Varsity
             100 meter dash                          100 meter dash
             Alysha Perez         13.08   1st        Jasmine Coble         13.58   1st
             Carley Dubois        13.67   6th        Caitlin MacDonald     13.82   4th
                                                     Mia Cruz              14.22   6th
             200 meter dash
             Skylar Hurst         26.41   1st        200 meter dash
             Madison Churbe       27.02   2nd        Ashlie Shipman        28.65   2nd
                                                     Jasmine Coble         28.93   3rd
             400 meter dash                          Elena Vargas          29.36   5th
             Skylar Hurst         59.26   1st
             Audrey Schulze       62.32   2nd        400 meter dash
             Hannah Young         64.25   5th        Jaydian Loftis        67.45   3rd

             100 meter hurdles                       100 meter hurdles
             Alyssa Strickland    16.12   1st        Madison Blackburn     18.21   3rd
                                                     Alisia Niestemski     18.28   4th
             300 meter hurdles
             Lainee Moses         48.09   2nd        300 meter hurdles
                                                     Madison Blackburn     52.54   3rd
             discus                                  Alisia Niestemski     54.28   4th
             Jade Lawless         91-10   4th
             Cassidy Martin       87-08   6th        shot put
                                                     Georgia Bean       28-05.25   6th
             high jump
             Skylar Hurst          4-10   4th        discus 
                                                     Bailey Bartow         80-07   4th
             pole vault                              Georgia Bean          73-01   6th
             Amber Leach           8-06   3rd
                                                     high jump
             triple jump                             Elena Vargas           4-08   2nd
             Skylar Hurst      34-03.00   1st        Caroline Kullberg      4-06   6th
             Emily McDonald    32-00.50   5th
                                                     long jump
             4x100 meter relay    50.48   1st        Elena Vargas       15-05.50   1st
             Carley Dubois      Alysha Perez         Ashlie Shipman     15-04.00   2nd
             Audrey Schulze     Madison Churbi       Madison Blackburn  14-07.75   4th

             4x200 meter relay  1:48.56   1st        triple jump
             Carley Dubois      Alysha Perez         Madison Blackburn  32-02.50   1st
             Hannah Young       Madison Churbe       Alisia Niestemski  29-03.00   6th

             4x400 meter relay  4:08.84   2nd        4x100 meter relay     53.00   1st
             Audrey Schulze     Lainee Moses         Caitlin MacDonald   Elena Vargas
             Hannah Young       Skylar Hurst         Mia Cruz            Ashlie Shipman

                                                     4x200 meter relay   1:55.18   1st
                                                     Jaydian Loftis      Elena Vargas
                                                     Mia Cruz            Ashlie Shipman

                                                     4x400 meter relay   4:37.69   2nd
                                                     Raegan Cowan        Jasmine Coble
                                                     Jaydian Loftis      Alisia Niestemski