Facebook

Hawk’s Track Season Finishes in Kingsville but Future is Bright

CL Hawks might be seeing this portrait for many future Meets as Skylar Hurst and Audrey Schulze take the podium.                      (photo by Karen Holmes)

The Track Season came to a close as Canyon Lake failed to have any of their Region Meet qualifiers able to make another step to the State Meet held in Austin this week.

That is not to say that this year’s version of Track & Field was a flop, but a quite different sensation for the Hawk athletes as there were many firsts for this season that will make next year’s season a, ‘can’t wait’, aspect.

Silver Sage says way to go Hawks

“This track season was a great season,” Head Boys Coach Troy Moses stated. “I had an amazing time coaching and watching these young men compete. I think that this could go down as the best overall season in school history.”

Now you might want to hold on as there is more to sink your teeth into as you take in what was accomplished on the Boy’s Team.

“We set 3 school records and 41 top ten performances,” Coach Moses continued. “We qualified for the Regional Track Meet in 12 events and 11 different athletes.”

In the past, CL, has struggled in keeping the Seniors engaged without a major break out of Senioritis which is a common ailment for past seasons. This was the second year in a row that the Hawks fielded a strong senior contingent.

“The Seniors have been instrumental in establishing this Hawk Track program over the past 4 years, I have

Madison Churbe & Skylar Hurst running  200 meter dash 

enjoyed every moment with them and will miss having them around next year.” Coach Moses finished crossing the line. “Throughout their high school careers they have set 5 School Records and 27 Top Ten performances! They have established a level of excellence that our younger athletes will be striving for.”

That is some high praise from Coach Moses, but the Track season would also display other marks for the ladies as Coach John Barthels was equally ecstatic after the final curtain call to end this year’s campaign.

“We had a great year, all the girls (at the Region Meet) qualified for the finals except for our 4×200 relay.” Coach Barthels surmised. “Our 4×100 placed 3rd, (Alyssa) Strickland placed 5th, Skylar (Hurst) was 4th in the 400, Alysha (Perez) 4th in the 100.”

Gordon the Plumber says Way to  Go Hawks!!

Coach Barthels had the best group of girls competing in the Region Meet in the history of Lady Hawk Track & Field. “The girls went out and competed and next year shows good promise as we are only losing a few seniors.”

For the girls track team, this Senior group had quality but was lacking in depth and you can take notice that this will be a strength as next year approaches.

“I couldn’t be more proud of these girls for all the time and effort put into this season,” Coach Barthels closed.

Now you have read on how excited the Coaches are about what might be in store for this new year that will be here quicker than seeing Alysha Perez darting down the track in a 100 meter flurry.

Another athlete that will be ready to see a State Meet for next season will be Skylar Hurst, who would win the decathlon,  if such an event was available for high school track meets.

Hurst might be the best all-round girl track athlete that the Hawks have ever seen as this young lady has

Congratulation CL Hawks

proven that she might be able to take any event.

Case and point was how she competed in the high-jump event for the District 28-4A Meet and finished 4th for her first time at scoring points for the Hawk team.

Audrey Schulze had a very good Sophomore season after moving up to Varsity for her freshman year. For this season, Schulze started improving as her time for the 400 meter run would indicate.

Schulze opened this year with a 64.12 and finished her last meet with a sparkling 61.30 and could join Hurst under that magical 60 second barrier for her next go at it.

For another up and coming Hawk a start of, 17.42 100 meter hurdle run had Alyssa Strickland with a good start for a freshman, but little did we think that this Hawk would qualify for Region with a 15.83 run and now with a legit chance of more success.

Brookshire’s is proud of the Hawks

Don’t forget two more freshman that made their move this year as both Madison Churbe and Lainee Moses finished their first year in Kingsville.

For both the boys and girls team the key word is depth and if that can be achieved during this next year then CL will be able to make great strides.

Schools will many times take points off the board when athletes are moved from individual events to the relays. With depth, the coaches will have an option of not needing some students in a relay, so they will have a chance of scoring in those individual events.

If you have followed the Boys track team, back during the 2011-13 years, the Hawks, had 4 runners that would score no lower than a 3rd place for many of the meets and those 4 were in each of those same relays.

That one decision allowed Jordan Anderson, who is by far the best Boys Track Athlete to run track, to compete in 5 events on several occasions finishing in 1st place in all them and would have 50 points scored for the team.

Canyon Lake would seldom be under 100 points in any meet no matter the number of teams competing during those years.

Caimen McDonough who went bizarro as a Sophomore was moved up at the end of that season and this year, McDonough led Canyon Lake in scoring as a Junior.

Caimen McDonough will be back for more next year

Caimen is now in 5th place for the All-Time point category and will have a chance of passing his brother, Heath McDonough next year if this young man continues to excel.

Lester Boehm will have something to say about that pressure as Boehm finished the season in 4th place 21 points ahead of Caimen.

Heath McDonough finished his career holding down the 2nd place slot with 271 points. His talents will be showcased at Texas Lutheran this time next year.

The Junior Varsity was loaded this season for Canyon Lake and their will be several athletes ready to take center stage on the center podium as this depth will give the Hawks a lot of options.

What is fun about Track is seeing how some of the competitors raise their limits as Gerrit Wilkins did this year as he now is the only Hawk to pass that same Jordan Anderson in one of those 5 events that he had the best time or distance/height.

Big Country-Pizza says get your Pizza to Go Hawks!!

The long jump was one of those School Records that Coach Moses spoke of earlier as Wilkins beat Anderson by 4 inches in the long jump as his next jump will be across the stage after taking his diploma for a great life.

Jacob Foster and Ross Snowden would make a surprise end of season marks in the throwing events as Foster was another individual Hawk to now hold the School Record throwing the discus.

Canyon Lake is poised to give the vaunted Fredericksburg Billies a run but that one key word might separate the two schools…..depth.

That is not a problem for the Billies as they will be ready for a challenge with a lot of depth.

Go Hawks and Congrats on a Great Season!!

 

             100 meter dash         time/distance    place     prelims
             Alysha Perez             12.52           4th       12.46 pr

             400 meter dash
             Skylar Hurst             60.15           4th       59.35

             100 meter hurdles
             Alyssa Strickland        15.95           5th       16.94

             4x100 meter relay        50.52           4th 
             Lainee Moses         Alysha Perez
             Audrey Schulze       Madison Churbi

             4x400 meter relay      4:17.80           7th
             Audrey Schulze       Lainee Moses
             Hannah Young         Skylar Hurst

             triple jump
             Skylar Hurst          33-04.75          10th

             110 meter hurdles
             Caimen McDonough         15.80          8th        15.57

             300 meter hurdles
             Caimen McDonough         41.39          6th
             Nic Rivera                                         42.98 

             4x200 meter relay      1:33.59          7th      1:31.84
             Tanner Faris         Landry Moore
             Connor Rose          Lester Boehm

             4x400 meter relay      3:31.75          7th      3:28.78
             Brandon Courtney     Lester Boehm
             Chance Martelli      Heath McDonough

             shot put
             Ross Snowden          45-04.00          9th

             high jump
             Heath McDonough        6-00.00          6th
             Caimen McDonough       5-10.00         10th

             long jump
             Gerrit Wilkins        20-03.00          9th

             discus
             Jacob Foster         141-01.00          7th

 


%d bloggers like this: