Game Article, Track & Field | February 15, 2018

Boys Varsity Track Finish 2nd & JV had 3rd Place Finish at Hawk Relays

Track Season has a Great Start as CL Finish 2nd in Hawk Relays.                    (photo Karen Holmes)

Canyon Lake Boys finished 2nd in the Hawk Relays as their Track Season started in earnest.

Caimen McDonough scored 25 points leading CL with 2 first place individual finishes and part of the 4×400 relay. McDonough achieved a personal best in the high jump at 6’2 as he started his track season in grand style.

Nic Rivera finished 2nd in both hurdle races and Lester Boehm had a 2nd place finish in the 200 meter dash and was also in that 4×400 relay group.

Joseph Ruiz had a PR (personal best) in the 100 meter dash as he broke the 11 second barrier becoming one of just 2 Hawk’s to get to this lofty record. Jordan Anderson still holds the best time with a 10.81, while Ruiz now owns a 10.96 mark.

The Hawks scored 14 points in the longer distances with Matt Bell getting his PR in the 800 meter run and Jaren Marmolejo placed in the Mile and 2 Mile races.

Canyon Lake garnered 16 points in the discus and shot-put events and Ross Snowden started strong with a heave of 42-10 in the Shot.

Chance Martelli had a strong open 400 meter dash finishing with a run of 52.93 while also being part of the Hawk 4×400 relay team.

CL’s Junior Varsity finished in 3rd place behind a very strong Hays team and Wimberley.

Josh Almond and Patrick McAuliffe were the only two athletes to finish in first place. Almond won the Shot-Put after throwing over 37 feet and McAuliffe made the Top Ten after winning the 800 Meter Run (2:13.61) as his run did not have any challengers as he left them behind.


      Varsity        1st   Wimberley      174
                     2nd   CL Hawks       130
                     3rd   San Marcos     122
                     4th   Navarro        116
                     5th   Bandera         64

     100 meter dash                       200 meter dash
     Joseph Ruiz        10.96   4th       Lester Boehm        23.09   2nd
     Greyson Lee        11.65   6th       Connor Rose         24.46   6th

     400 meter dash                       800 meter run
     Chance Martelli    52.93   2nd       Matt Bell         2:09.64   2nd

     1600 meter run                       3200 meter run
     Jaren Marmolejo  5:14.04   5th       Jaren Marmolejo  11:41.95   4th

     110 meter hurdles                    300 meter hurdles
     Caimen McDonough   16.06   1st       Nic Rivera          43.34   2nd
     Nic Rivera         16.49   2nd

     shot put                             discus
     Ross Snowden    42-10.00   2nd       Jacob Foster       132-00   4th
     Jacob Foster    40-09.50   6th       Joseph Crisp       128-01   5th
                                          Bradley Hight      121-09   6th

     high jump
     Caimen McDonough    6-02   1st
     Chance Martelli     5-04   6th

     4x100 meter relay 45.41    4th       4x200 meter relay 1:34.33   4th
     Joseph Ruiz      Connor Rose         Joseph Ruiz     Conner Rose
     Tristan Chacon   Greyson Lee         Greyson Lee     Lester Boehm

     4x400 meter relay 3:36.96 1st
     Chance Martelli  Tristan Chacon
     Caimen McDonough Lester Boehm


                          Boys Junior Varsity

                      Hays            224
                      Wimberley       180
                      Canyon Lake      78
                      Bandera          52
                      San Marcos       45
                      Navarro          41

      100 meter dash                          200 meter dash
      Caleb Almond         12.30   5th        Ryan Rivali           25.36   5th
      110 meter hurdles                       300 meter hurdles
      Cody Kline           18.72   4th        Bryce Vincent         45.35   4th
                                              Cody Kline            46.38   6th

      800 meter run                           3200 meter run
      Patrick McAuliffe  2:13.61   1st        Jesse Clingman     11:56.73   3rd

      long jump                               shot put
      Colton Elilers       18-00   4th        Josh Almond        37-07.50   1st

      discus                                  triple jump
      Sheldon Pendleton   101-05   5th        Caleb Almond          36-00   4th
      Daniel O’Dell       101-04   6th
      4x100 meter relay    48.24   5th        4x200 meter relay   1:42.80   6th
      Derek Wiatrek   Paul Martinez           Derek Wiatrek    Paul Martinez
      Ryan Rivali     Caleb Almond            Stephen Sharp    Caleb Almond

      4x400 meter relay  4:05.55   4th
      Derek Wiatrek   Patrick McAuliffe
      Trey Lucero     Paul Martinez