Facebook

Game Article, Track & Field | February 25, 2018

Track & Field: Boys Caimen on Strong in Saturday’s Lobo Relay

PR is another way to show that a Track & Field athlete has achieved a personal best and at this past week-end track meet at the Lobo Relays in Hays, CL had several students to not only achieve a personal best but by that performance move up in Canyon Lake’s All-Time Best Top Ten.

                          Athlete            Event              PR           Top 10 Rank
                          Lester Boehm       100 meter         10.90*             2nd
                          Paul Martinez      100 meter         11.50             10th
                          Conner Rose        200 meter         23.28              4th
                          Caimen McDonough   110 m hurdles     15.10         Tied 1st
                          Caimen McDonogh    Triple Jump    43-01.75              1st
                          Jacob Foster       Shot Put       43-01.50              4th
                          Will Hillenbrand   Pole Vault     12-06.00              3rd

Caimen McDonough goes crazy at Lobo Relays placing 1st in 5 Events

McDonough placed 1st in each of his events on Saturday and trailed only 2013 Graduate Jordan Anderson for most points scored by an individual in a track meet with 45 smackeroos, Anderson finished with 50 points in 4 meets during his career.

Not a bad day at the office for a well deserving Hawk as he begins his Track Season in earnest after playing CL Basketball to a Bi-District contest.

The Canyon Lake JV boys won their Meet while the Varsity finished in 2nd place as both teams turned in a great day of competition.

“I am really excited about the improvements that all our kids made between week 1 and week 2,” Head Boys Track Coach Troy Moses assessed. “We moved some kids around and it paid off, we have some idea that we are going to try and see how they work.”

On what Coach Moses thoughts for the JV, “The JV team really dominated the meet and performed at a high level….in a meet that was made up of mostly 6A schools, it is good to have that much success.”

That was certainly the case as this will certainly embolden this team for better practices and great competition without waiting for a track event to help in getting times that help for future meets.

Canyon Lake will be in Navarro this coming Saturday to compete in the Panther Relays and another chance for achieving some PR’s!!

Go Fast Hawks!!

 

                                        LOBO RELAYS
                JV Boys                                 Varsity Boys
                Canyon Lake       172                   San Marcos          166
                San Marcos         94                   Canyon Lake         143
                RR Westwood        92                   Akins                82
                Lehman             77                   RR Westwood          79
                Navarro            69                   Navarro              74
                Akins              51                   Lehman               40
                Austin Travis      35                   Austin Travis        16
                Austin Regents     30                   Austin Regents        4

      Junior Varsity Results                           Varsity Results
                                       100 meter dash
      Paul Martinez        11.50    1st                *Lester Boehm         10.90    1st
      Caleb Almond         11.72    2nd                 (time is unofficial)

                                       200 meter dash
      Joseph Ruiz          23.28    6th

                                       400 meter dash
      Seth Titzman         55.75    1st                 Chance Martelli       53.53   1st
      Paul Martinez        56.41    4th                 Jesus Sarmiento       53.75   2nd

                                        800 meter run
      Patrick McAuliffe  2:13.72    1st

                                        1600 meter run
      C McLaughlin       5:27.42    5th

                                        3200 meter run
      Peter Schultz     11:58.00    3rd
      Deagan Miller     11:59.00    4th

                                        110 m hurdles
      Logan Cruz           18.34    2nd                 Caimen McDonough      15.10   1st
      Bryce Vincent        19.00    5th                 Nik Rivera            16.81   5th

                                       300 m hurdles
      Bryce Vincent        47.30    3rd                 Caimen McDonough      40.94   1st
      Logan Cruz           47.61    5th                 Nik Rivera            44.15   3rd

                                        long jump
      Tristan Chacon    17-10.00    2nd
      Colton Eilers     17-06.50    3rd
      Patrick McAuliffe 17-02.75    5th

                                         shot put
      Josh Almond       34-09.50    3rd                 Jacob Foster       43-01.50   2nd
                                                        Ross Snowden       39-11.50   5th

                                         discus
      S Pendleton          95-05    2nd                 Jacob Foster      120-04.00   3rd
      Daniel Odell         87-10    4th                 Joseph Crisp      118-10.00   4th
                                                        Bradley Hight     115-09.50   5th

                                       triple jump
      Caleb Almond      36-11.50    3rd                 Caimen McDonough   43-01.25   1st
      Colton Eilers     36-06.00    4th

                                        high jump
                                                        Caimen McDonough    6-02.00   1st

                                        pole vault
      Will Hillenbrand 12-06.00    1st

                                        4x100 relay  
      Canyon Lake JV      46.34    2nd                  Canyon Lake           44.34   4th
      Paul Martinez    Caleb Almond                     Joseph Ruiz        Lester Boehm
      Ryan Vivali      Tristan Chacon                   Conner Rose        Greyson Lee

                                        4x200 relay
      Canyon Lake JV    1:41.09    4th                  Canyon Lake         1:34.52   2nd
      Colton Eilers    Caleb Almond                     Chance Martelli    Landry Moore
      Ryan Rivali      Tristan Chacon                   Conner Rose        Greyson Lee

                                        4x400 relay
      Canyon Lake JV    3:44.52    1st                  Canyon Lake         3:30.23   1st
      Ryan Rivali      Jesus Sarmiento                  Chance Martelli    Caimen McDonough
      Logan Cruz       Partick McAuliffe                Landry Moore       Lester Boehm