Facebook

Game Article, Track & Field | April 14, 2018

CL Lady Hawks Varsity & JV Finish 2nd in District 28-4A Meet

Alyssa Strickland holds serve in 100 meter hurdles.                  (photo by Karen Holmes)

 

Canyon Lake qualified 11 ladies for their Area Meet to be held next week at Wimberley as the Hawks finished in 2nd place in their District 28-4A Meet behind Fredericksburg.

Freedom Mail Center says Let’s Go Hawks!

“The girls competed well with most of the Ladies improving times or distances,” Head Coach John Barthels said. “I expect, Wednesday, for them to do just as well if not better.”

There were some impressive improvements for some of the Hawks. Madison Churbe is now the proud owner of the best distance in the Long Jump. Her jump was a foot better than her previous best.

Amber Leach inched closer to Jessica Cunningham in her Pole Vault event after reaching 9-00 this past week.

Another record that had some safe distance from other Hawk’s was Kaelin Simmons 111 foot Discus throw. Jade Lawless broke the 100 foot mark earlier this year and then at the District Meet reached 105-06 distance.

Skylar Hurst (36-01.50) and Audrey Schulze (33-11.50) both had PR’s in the Triple Jump finishing 2nd and 4th on Thursday.

Alyssa Strickland’s race against Megan Daley with Fredericksburg in the 100 meter hurdle event was a classic as both ladies hit the same time of 15.37 and qualified for another chance of seeing who can be on top in Wimberley.

Alysha Perez will be back in action for Area Meet. (photo by Karen Holmes)

Sierra Natal moved up to 4th All-Time in the open 400 meter run after improving to a 64.01 time. Hurst broke the 59 second barrier and just a tenth of a second slower than her fastest run last year placing 2nd with a 58.69 time.

Hurst continued to add to her points record after finishing with 30 points and qualifying in 4 of the 5 events she entered. Churbe was next scoring 21 points.

Natalie McCoy moved back down to the JV and scored 25 points followed by Caroline Kullberg’s 21 points.

Two more JV Athletes had a significant notice me party, when Maddie Morris improved her 3200 meter run by over a minute and Laney Heun improved her shot put throw for a 2nd place finish which was her best this year and scoring 8 points for the Hawks.

             Way to Go Hawks!!

Both Hawk teams had a solid day but just found it hard to match the Billies depth in every event.

Alysha Perez joined Hurst, Churbe, Schulze after qualifying for 3 or more events for their next time on the cinders.

The Area Meet will be taking place in Wimberley next Wednesday as District 28-4A  will go head to head with District 27-4A schools. The top 4 will be ticketed for a trip to Region next.

Wimberley is close enough to have some rowdy fans in attendance to yell these Hawks on as each Meet gets bigger in scope and importance.

Go Go Go Lady Hawks!!

 

                               DISTRICT 28-4A STANDINGS

               Varsity                             Junior Varsity
               Fredericksburg    234               Fredericksburg    265
               CL Hawks          143               CL Hawks          150  
               Bandera           103               Bandera            91
               Boerne             88               Hondo              81
               Hondo              48               Boerne              7

          ####################################################################

                                  AREA QUALIFIERS
          Skylar Hurst       200 dash     400 dash     4x400 relay  triple jump
          Madison Churbe     200 dash     4x100 relay  4x200 relay  long jump
          Audrey Schulze     400 dash     4x400 relay  triple jump
          Alysha Perez       100 dash     4x100 relay  4x200 relay
          Lainee Moses       300 hurdle   4x400 relay
          Hailey Overstreet  4x100 relay  4x200 relay
          Landry Brown       4x100 relay  high jump
          Sierra Natal       4x200 relay  4x400 relay
          Alyssa Stickland   100 hurdle
          Amber Leach        pole vault
          Jade Lawless       discus

         ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

                            HAWK District 28-4A SCORERS
          Varsity                                      Junior Varsity
          Skylar Hurst       30                        Natalie McCoy       25
          Madison Churbe     21                        Caroline Kullberg   21
          Alysha Perez       15                        Danielle Carty      20
          Audrey Schulze     14                        Raegan Cowan        16
          Landry Brown       11                        Caitlin MacDonald   15
          Sierra Natal       10                        Riley Shear         15
          Alyssa Strickland  10                        Laney Heun           8
          Jade Lawless        8                        Maddie Self          8
          Amber Leach         8                        Adriel Rico          7
          Lainee Moses        8                        Cassidy Felps        6
          Hailey Overstreet   7                        Kalani Thorpe        5
          Georgia Bean        1                        Maddie Morris        2
                                                       Kaylee Moore         2

                  ==========================================================
                                  DISTRICT 28-4A HAWK RESULTS

                                            100 meter
          Alysha Perez       13.17   2nd               Caitlin MacDonald   13.93   1st

                                            200 meter
          Skylar Hurst       26.46   2nd               Riley Shear         28.15   1st
                                                       Caroline Kullberg   28.92   2nd
                                                       Raegan Cowan        29.09   3rd

                                            400 meter
          Skylar Hurst       58.69   2nd               Danielle Carty      64.51   1st
          Audrey Schulze     62.32   4th               Adriel Rico         68.41   5th
          Sierra Natal       64.01   5th

                                           1600 meter
                                                       Maddie Morris     6:39.61   6th

                                           3200 meter
                                                       Maddie Morris    14:50.41   6th

                                          100 hurdles
           Alyssa Strickland 15.37   1st

                                          300 hurdles
           Lainee Moses      49.12   4th

           4x100 relay       51.01   3rd               4x100 relay         53.45   1st
           Hailey Overstreet  Alysha Perez             Natalie McCoy       Riley Shear
           Landry Brown       Madison Churbe           Caitlin MacDonald   Raegan Cowan

           4x200 relay     1:50.91   2nd               4x200 relay       1:52.63   1st
           Hailey Overstreet  Alysha Perez             Raegan Cowan        Caroline Kullberg
           Sierra Natal       Madison Churbe           Danielle Carty      Natalie McCoy

           4x400 relay     4:14.19   2nd               4x400 relay       4:29.58   1st
           Audrey Schulze     Lainee Moses             Danielle Carty      Adriel Rico
           Sierra Natal       Skylar Hurst             Kalani Thorpe       Natalie McCoy

                                          shot put
           Georgia Bean   28-07.00   6th               Laney Heun       27-10.75   2nd

                                          discus
           Jade Lawless  105-06.00   2nd               Cassidy Felps    76-10.00   3rd
                                                       Kaylee Moore     74-03.00   5th

                                         high jump
           Landry Brown    5-00.00   2nd               Natalie McCoy     4-06.00   1st
           Skylar Hurst    5-00.00   5th               Caroline Kullberg 4-06.00   2nd

                                        pole vault
           Amber Leach     9-00.00   2nd

                                        long jump
           Madison Churbe 16-04.75   1st               Maddie Self      14-09-50   4th
           Audrey Schulze 15-03.25   6th

                                       triple jump
           Skylar Hurst   36-01.50   2nd               Maddie Self      31-02.00   4th
           Audrey Schulze 33-11.50   4th