Facebook

Track & Field | April 16, 2018

Track & Field: Area Meet Competition Based on District Results

           Lester Boehm inching it out at District 28-4A Meet.                   (photo by Karen Holmes)

 

The ReSporter has captured all the competitors for the upcoming Area Meet to be held at Wimberley this coming Wednesday.

For the Events mentioned below, the only ones that were calculated were based on having a Canyon Lake Athlete who would be participating. The Times and Distances were made during their last District Meet and not based on results from earlier meets.

This Area Meet is for teams from District 27-4A and District 28-4A.

Wimberley, Navarro, Gonzales, Eastside and La Vernia are the schools that represent this district and you should be familiar with the District 28-4A family of schools.

You need to finish in the top 4 to qualify for Region Meet to be held the end of this month.

This should be a fun way to enjoy this week’s meet when you go that short distance over the Devil’s Back-Bone.

Enjoy and Go Hawks!!

 

                            AREA QUALIFIERS  DISTRICT 27-4A & DISTRICT 28-4A

 100 Meter Dash         Time    School            100 Meter Dash          Time    School
 Douglas Hodo          11.20    Boerne            Zorina Weed             12.31   Wimberley
 Lester Boehm          11.23    Canyon Lake       Leah Smith              12.62   Boerne
 Juan Jordan           11.31    Gonzales          Brina Jones             12.69   Wimberley
 Reid Lindemann        11.34    Boerne            Afton Jackson           12.90   La Vernia
 Thomas Cardenas       11.36    Bandera           Isabel Vijil            12.95   La Vernia
 Seth Kirby            11.41    Wimblerley        Alysha Perez            13.17   Canyon Lake
 Wesley Bowie          11.52    Eastside          Kyndal Esensee          13.27   Billies
 Josh Branch           11.66    Gonzales          Allyson Davis           13.50   Hondo

 200 Meter Dash                                   200 Meter Dash
 Alex Cardenas         22.22    Bandera           Leah Smith              25.77   Boerne
 Douglas Hodo          22.49    Boerne            Skylar Hurst            26.46   Canyon Lake
 Lester Boehm          22.61    Canyon Lake       Molly Pluenneke         26.52   Billie
 Cole Boyd             22.62    Boerne            Zorina Weed             26.62   Wimberley
 Gavin Martinez        22.82    Wimberley         Madison Churbe          26.67   Canyon Lake
 Chris Hartmann        23.50    Wimberley         Brina Jones             27.32   Wimberley
 Johnny Alegria        23.75    Navarro           Kylee Bunton            27.52   La Vernia
 Zach Scott            23.90    La Vernia         Jasmine Pate            27.55   Wimberley

 400 Meter Dash                                   400 Meter Dash
 Cole Boyd             49.40    Boerne            Anna Gold               58.00   Billies
 Chris Hartmann        50.55    Wimberley         Skylar Hurst            58.69   Canyon Lake
 Sean Majors           50.62    Billies           Sullivan Wilke          61.24   Bandera
 Troy Kneese           51.51    Billies           Brianna Castellanno     61.79   Navarro
 Chance Martelli       52.70    Canyon Lake       Audrey Schulze          62.32   Canyon Lake
 Grant Bishop          53.37    Navarro           Anna Olmedo             62.86   Wimberley
 Caleb Cervenka        53.51    Wimberley         Holly Harwood           63.90   Wimberley
 Mark Ybarra           53.71    Navarro           Samantha Barnick        64.90   Gonzales

 800 Meter Run                                    100 Meter Hurdles
 Antonio Hernandez   2:07.16    Gonzales          Alyssa Strickland       15.37   Canyon Lake
 Craig Huey          2:08.06    Wimberley         Megan Daley             15.37   Billies
 Chris McKnelly      2:09.19    Bandera           Aleah Constantine       16.23   Billies
 Matt Bell           2:09.90    Canyon Lake       Sydney Pate             16.59   Wimberley
 Eloy Alvarez        2:10.03    Billies           Kellis Dibrell          16.74   Wimberley
 Griffin Neal        2:10.17    Wimberley         Peyton Ruddock          16.92   Gonzales
 Seth Titzman        2:10.19    Canyon Lake       Sydney Slaughter        17.00   Billies
 Bryce Carter        2:10.85    Navarro           Maggie Barnick          17.03   Gonzales

 110 Meter Hurdles                                300 Meter Hurdles
 Kieth Schwarziose     15.27    Navarro           Megan Daley             45.88   Billies
 Caimen McDonough      15.47    Canyon Lake       Aleah Constantine       47.54   Billies
 Will Eveld            15.50    Navarro           Sydney Pate             48.55   Wimberley
 Juan Jordan           15.71    Gonzales          Jade Whiting            48.94   Billies
 Ben Jacobson          15.82    Wimberley         Lainey Bullard          49.00   La Vernia
 Trevor Kozielski      16.05    Billies           Lainee Moses            49.12   Canyon Lake
 Dominic Petsch        16.09    Billies           Madison Blundell        49.57   Gonzales
 Nik Rivera            16.52    Canyon Lake       Marala Mathis           49.72   Gonzales

 300 Meter Hurdles                                4x100 Meter Relay
 Caimen McDonough      39.82    Canyon Lake       La Vernia               49.88          
 Keith Schwarziose     40.80    Navarro           Fredericksburg          50.09   
 Nik Rivera            41.24    Canyon Lake       Boerne                  50.36
 Will Eveld            41.80    Navarro           Canyon Lake             51.01
 Stratton Morris       41.84    Bandera           Navarro                 51.71
 Trevor Kozielski      42.09    Billies           Wimberley               52.84
 Juan Jordan           42.40    Gonzales          Hondo                   52.97
 Jacob Talley          43.19    Wimberley 

 4x100 Meter Relay                                4x200 Meter Relay
 Bandera               42.97                      Wimberley             1:45.59
 Boerne                43.28                      La Vernia             1:46.99
 Canyon Lake           44.45                      Boerne                1:50.79
 Hondo                 44.56                      Canyon Lake           1:50.91
 La Vernia             44.94                      Fredericksburg        1:51.79
 Wimberley             45.21                      Hondo                 1:53.44
 Navarro               45.24                      Gonzales              1:54.79
 Gonzales              46.14

 4x200 Meter Relay                                4x400 Meter Relay
 Bandera             1:29.48                      Fredericksburg        4:04.98
 Boerne              1:30.66                      Wimberley             4:11.27
 Canyon Lake         1:30.91                      Canyon Lake           4:14.19
 Fredericksburg      1:30.95                      La Vernia             4:17.08
 Wimberley           1:32.48                      Bandera               4:18.16
 La Vernia           1:32.97                      Navarro               4:19.76
 Navarro             1:33.93                      Gonzales              4:30.50
 Eastside            1:38.30                      Hondo                 4:33.97

 4x400 Meter Relay                                Discus
 Canyon Lake         3:26.50                      Landri Sagebiel        109-11   Billies
 Fredericksburg      3:26.90                      Devon Williams         106-00   Gonzales
 Wimberley           3:26.97                      Jade Lawless           105-06   Canyon Lake
 Navarro             3:30.99                      Jazlynn Lewis          103-09   Bandera
 Bandera             3:35.48                      Alicia Ramriez         102-10   Gonzales
 La Vernia           3:38.35                      Lez Sebera             102-04   Billies
 Boerne              3:39.21                      Reanie Williams        102-01   Wimberley
 Gonzales            3:48.64                      Ali Rocha               98-07   Gonzales

 Shot Put                                         High Jump
 Garrett Dietert    48-11.00   Navarro            Megan Daley           5-02.00   Billies
 Kowalski Kaden     46-04.75   Wimberley          Landry Brown          5-00.00   Canyon Lake
 Jason Mayhew       45-07.00   Bandera            Nazarene Kitcher      5-00.00   La Vernia
 Rawson Young       45-03.00   Navarro            Presli Mooney         5-00.00   Bandera
 Jacob Foster       44-07.25   Canyon Lake        Kyndal Esensee        5-00.00   Billies
 Ken Cavit          44-06.00   Gonzales           Taya Machado          4-10.00   Navarro
 Ross Snowden       42-06.75   Canyon Lake        Maddie Elliot         4-10.00   Gonzales
 Michael Tinch      41-00.00   Boerne             Maggie Barnick        4-10.00   Gonzales

 Discus                                           Pole Vault
 Garrett Dietert   149-11.25   Navarro            Ashton Moon          10-06.00   La Vernia
 Jacob Foster      144-08.00   Canyon Lake        Aleah Constantine     9-09.00   Billies
 Joseph Crisp      135-04.00   Canyon Lake        Caity Blundell        9-06.00   Gonzales
 Sheldon Shroyer   134-00.00   Wimberley          Kaitlyn Kvinta        9-06.00   Wimberley
 Bryce Raders      131-05.00   Billies            Kyra Chall            9-06.00   La Vernia
 Wyatt Mann        130-11.00   Wimberley          Amber Leach           9-00.00   Canyon Lake
 Austin Porter     129-09.00   Hondo              Sydney Slaughter      8-09.00   Billies
 Ken Cavit         120-00.50   Gonzales           Landry Dartez         7-06.00   Billies

 High Jump                                        Long Jump
 Caimen McDonough       6-04   Canyon Lake        Brina Jones          17-01.50   Wimberley
 Chris Johnson          6-00   La Vernia          Denim Clark          16-07.25   Navarro
 Dayne Preston          6-00   La Vernia          Madison Churbe       16-04.75   Canyon Lake
 Cade Weynard           5-10   Hondo              Maddie Faldyn        16-03.25   Boerne
 Sean Majors            5-10   Billies            Afton Jackson        16-03.00   La Vernia
 John Watson            5-10   Billies            Brianna Castellano   16-02.25   Navarro
 Gavin Martinez         5-10   Wimberley          Anna Gold            15-10.75   Billies
 Eriberto Ordonez       5-06   Eastside           Megan Gruber         15-09.75   Hondo

 Pole Vault                                       Triple Jump
 Bryce Raders       15-03.00   Billies            Molly Pluenneke      36-04.00   Billies
 Chris Hartmann     13-06.00   Wimberley          Skylar Hurst         36-01.50   Canyon Lake
 Ben Ferris         13-00.00   Billies            Brina Jones          35-03.00   Wimberley
 Will Hillenbrand   12-06.00   Canyon Lake        Anna Olmedo          34-10.75   Wimberley
 Tucker Klein       12-03.00   Billies            Aleah Constantine    34-00.75   Billies
 Euler DeLeon       12-00.00   Navarro            Audrey Schulze       33-11.50   Canyon Lake
 James Cason        11-06.00   Wimberley          Johnna Dalton        33-08.00   Gonzales
 Hunter Bonugli     11-06.00   Wimberley          Denim Clark          33-05.00   Navarro

 Triple Jump
 Eriberto Ordonez   43-06.00   Eastside
 Caimen McDonough   42-08.00   Canyon Lake
 Gavin Martinez     42-07.00   Wimberley
 Devin Cantu        41-10.25   Billies
 Juan Jordan        41-08.00   Gonzales
 Kaelan Herbert     41-07.75   Bandera
 Keith Schwarzlose  40-06.75   Navarro
 Cristian Hernandez 40-06.50   Billies