Archive for the ‘Track & Field’ Category

This Week @ Canyon Lake

Monday, March 30th, 2015

CL Banner

This Week @ Canyon Lake

April 2nd
Thursday   Liberty HIll   @    CL Hawks       Soccer        6pm Playoffs!!!

Wed Apr 1  CL Hawks       @    Wimberley      Track

Thu Apr 2  CL Hawks JV    @    Yoakum         Softball      430pm
           CL Hawks       @    Yoakum         Softball      6pm
           CL Hawks       @    Yoakum         Baseball      7pm

=====================================================

(more…)

Canyon Lake Finishes Texans Relays

Friday, March 27th, 2015
Senior Evan Schuller was high point for the Boys Track Team in Wimberley

Senior Evan Schuller was high point for the Boys Track Team in Wimberley

Canyon Lake is now brushing up on this next couple of weeks as the Hawk Coaches will be mix and matching which events to compete in when District 26-4A Meet comes calling in April.

The Hawks had some athletes not in attendance in Wimberley as they will be competing in Austin for the Texas Relays instead of running in last night’s Meet.

Evan Schuller and Joe Marple were high scorers last night scoring 10.5 and 14 points respectfully. Schuller best was a 2nd place finish in the Triple Jump as he is still right at the doorstep of getting over the 40 foot mark.

Marple got 12 of his points with the hurdle runs and Gerrit Wilkins finished first on his 110 Hurdle Run.

On the Girls side, Bailey Drum was high point scoring 22 points with high finishes in the Triple Jump and Hurdle runs. Mariah Ellis was second getting 19 points for the Hawks.

Canyon Lake will be in Wimberley next Wednesday for a tune up meet before district.

 (more…)

Hawk Boy’s Track & Field District 26-4A Best

Wednesday, March 25th, 2015
Texas RV supports Canyon Lake Track & Field

Texas RV supports Canyon Lake Track & Field

The ReSporter has compiled times and distances from all of the District 26-4A schools and with those event in order of performance would give you a good idea of how this year’s meet might end in two weeks.

The top six will garner points and at the end of this line up you will see what each school would amass based on their performances up to this point.

You will see the name then the date that event was performed and then the actual time or distance for that individual.

Hope you enjoy and look hard for that person you would like to know where they stack up.

Go Hawks!!

(more…)

Girls District 26-4A Track & Field Bests

Wednesday, March 25th, 2015

CL Banner

Canyon Lake has more than a week before they will go to battle in a new district and schools.

In the past, Fredericksburg has been that powerhouse that CL had to battle with and now Cuero and Wimberley looks to be the teams to beat.

The times and distances below reflect finishes by these athletes at many of their track meet venues.

Canyon Lake will have more as The ReSporter has also added the Hawk JV students so they can have an idea of where they stand for future events.

The standings below are based on a point system where first place gets 10, 8 points for second, 6 for third, 4 for fourth and 2 & 1 for the final points.

Those scores are as recent as March 23rd and are as up to date as possible. The ReSporter hopes you enjoy checking out your Hawks!!

 

                      Team Standings: 
                      Cuero       127
                      Wimberley   121
                      Gonzales    104
                      La Vernia    81
                      CL Hawks     74
                      Navarro      61
                      Yoakum       53

 100 Meter           School        Date Performed        Time
 Krisslynn Sexton    Gonzales           2.19             12.62
 Alysha Perez        Canyon Lake        2.21             12.75
 Williams            Yoakum             2.20             12.84
 Shanice Nelson      Cuero              3.07             12.90
 Keaundra Cray       Gonzales           2.19             12.96
 Cassie Rossett      Cuero              2.20             12.96
 Olivia Cabler       Texans             3.12             13.00
 James               Gonzales           2.19             13.18
 Peyton Ford         La Vernia          2.20             13.20
 Haley Schake        Texans             3.12             13.24
 Ashland Newberg     La Vernia          2.20             13.37
 Alexa Ramos         Canyon Lake        3.12             13.66
 Kyndall Drum        Canyon Lake        3.12             13.92
 Desaray Rodriquez   Gonzlaes           3.06             14.12
 Kaylie Duke         Canyon Lake        3.12             14.22
 Sharon Alexander    Canyon Lake        3.12             14.36
 Alexis Fullen       Canyon Lake        3.12             14.83

 200 Meter
 Shanice Nelson      Cuero              3.07             26.56
 Lilia Novatnak      La Vernia          2.20             27.59
 Cassie Rossett      Cuero              3.07             27.64
 Meagan Cunningham   Navarro            2.21             27.77
 Alex Duncan         Texans             3.02             28.18
 Mikayla Sanders     Texans             3.02             28.61
 Kyndall Drum        Canyon Lake        3.02             28.63
 Alyssa Natal        Canyon Lake        2.21             28.72
 Skyler Osborne      Navarro            3.19             28.78
 Mariah Ellis        Canyon Lake        3.12             29.03
 Jasmin Steemer      Gonzales           3.06             29.22
 Skylar Hurst        Canyon Lake        3.12             29.30
 Haley Schake        Texans             2.26             29.69
 Sophia Thorpe       Canyon Lake        3.12             29.82
 Desaray Rodriquez   Gonzales           3.06             30.27
 Daniella Bustamante Canyon Lake        3.12             32.31
 Sam York            Canyon Lake        3.12             32.80

 400 Meter
 Krisslyn Sexton     Gonzales           2.20             63.00
 Perez               Yoakum             2.20             63.15
 Savanna Russell     Navarro            3.19             63.91
 Kendall Torrez      Navarro            3.19             63.94
 Correa              Yoakum             2.20             64.12
 Harris              Gonzales           3.19             65.02
 Hannah Young        Canyon Lake        3.12             65.08
 Dana Buhr           Canyon Lake        3.12             66.56
 Kaelen Sievers      Cuero              3.07             66.82
 Katy Snyder         Texans             3.12             67.50
 Skylar Hurst        Canyon Lake        3.02             67.65
 Elizbeth Moczygemba La Vernia          3.19             68.76
 Desaray Rodriquez   Gonzales           3.06             68.93
 Alyssa Natal        Canyon Lake        2.21             69.51
 Ashlynn Gamer       Gonzalez           3.06             69.56
 Jaydian Loftis      Canyon Lake        3.12             69.68
 Annie Lowak         La Vernia          3.19             69.91
 Felicity Niestemski Canyon Lake        3.12             70.05
 Alexis Fullen       Canyon Lake        3.12             71.36

                                  100 M Hurdle
 Jacey Smith         Texans             3.12             16.34
 Bailey Drum         Canyon Lake        3.12             16.89
 Lott                Cuero              2.20             17.52
 Sydney Rebschlaeger Canyon Lake        2.21             17.62
 Ally Lott           Cuero              3.07             18.17
 Taylor McCollum     Gonzales           3.06             18.42
 Abby Freund         Canyon Lake        3.12             18.83
 Brooke Tomlison     La Vernia          2.20             19.09
 Allyson Schauer     Gonzales           3.06             20.50
 Harrison            Yoakum             2.20             22.15

                                  300 M Hurdle
 Jacey Smith         Texans             3.02             49.62
 Kendall Fougerat    Gonzales           3.19             51.13
 Bailey Drum         Canyon Lake        3.12             51.74
 Ally Lott           Cuero              3.19             52.19
 Brooke Tomlinson    La Vernia          2.20             52:59
 Abby Freund         Canyon Lake        3.12             53.79
 Peyton Ford         La Vernia          3.19             53.99
 Maddie Kret         Texans             2.26             55.74
 Khelsea Cray        Gonzales           3.06             56.18
 Hannah Young        Canyon Lake        3.12             56.39
 Sydney Riebschlaeger Canyon Lake       3.12             56.59
 Allyson Schauer     Gonzales           3.06             66.58

                                  800 Meter Run
 Kendall Torres      Navarro            2.21             2:26.55
 Dixie Blackwell     Cuero              3.07             2:29.82
 Alex Villafranca    Cuero              3.07             2:32.82
 Mariah Ellis        Canyon Lake        2.21             2:34.78
 Dakota Guerrero     La Vernia          3.19             2:35.72
 Kendall Fougerat    Gonzales           2.19             2:38.00
 Hernandez           Gonzales           3.19             2:38.46
 Katy Snyder         Texans             3.12             2:41.34
 Felicity Niestemski Canyon Lake        3.12             2:45.65

                                 1600 Meter Run
 Villafranca         Cuero              3.19             5:48.11
 Dixie Blackwell     Cuero              3.07             5:52.60
 Alex Villafranca    Cuero              3.07             5:55.25
 Jocee Bennett       Cuero              3.19             5:56.42
 Hernandez           Gonzales           3.19             5:57.08
 Abagail Coleman     Navarro            3.19             6:17.24
 Maggie Stark        Navarro            3.19             6:21.14
 Romy Cantu          Gonzales           3.06             6:22.56
 Sanchez             Gonzales           2.19             6:31.00
 Kendra Cavit        Gonzales           3.06             6:40.40
 Valeria Aguayo      Gonzales           3.06             6:48.18

                                 3200 Meter Run
 Olivia Hinojosa     La Vernia          2.20             11:51.00
 Sabrina Wolf        La Vernia          2.20             13:13.00
 Bennett             Cuero              2.20             13:16.84
 Ashleigh Haub       Gonzales           3.19             13:41.50
 Juana Sanchez       Gonzales           3.19             13:48.00
 Abagail Coleman     Navarro            3.19             14:05.73
 Maggie Stark        Navarro            3.19             14:06.72

                                   Shot Put              Distance
 Celine Markert      Yoakum             3.12             41-7.5
 Hernandez           Gonzales           2.19             38-2.25
 Cray                Gonzales           2.19             36-4
 Rhyleigh Johnson    Yoakum             3.07             35-9.75
 Hannah Smith        Yoakum             2.20             32-5.5
 Morgan Law          Navarro            3.19             31-11
 Cheyenne Gold       Texans             2.26             28-3.25
 Harris              Gonzales           2.19             27-11.5
 Alex Duncan         Texans             3.02             27-7.25
 Jaycie Sedwick      Canyon Lake        2.21             24-6.5

                                    Discus
 Celine Markert      Yoakum             3.12             149-10
 Hernandez           Gonzales           2.19             111-11
 Mattison Adams      Texans             3.12             110-10.25
 Cheyenne Gold       Texans             3.12             106-9.5
 Skyler Wilson       La Vernia          2.20             103-11
 Rhyleigh Johnson    Yoakum             3.07             100-11
 Lauren Villa        Yoakum             2.20              96-8
 Cray                Gonzales           2.19              95-8
 Kayleigh Blundell   Texans             3.02              89-4
 Jacquekune Johnson  Texans             2.26              81-6
 Abby Rutherford     Navarro            2.21              79-5
 Caitlin Mabry       Canyon Lake        2.21              78-1
 Jaycie Sedwick      Canyon Lake        2.21              67-8

                                   High Jump
 Molly Barnick       Gonzales           3.07             5-2
 Rebecca Holcomb     Navarro            2.21             5-0
 Allegra Holifield   La Vernia          3.19             5-0
 Jacey Smith         Texans             3.12             5-0
 Morgan Yarbrough    La Vernia          2.20             5-0
 Mariah Ellis        Canyon Lake        3.12             4-10
 Latrice Brown       Yoakum             3.07             4-10
 Stowers             Gonzales           2.19             4-6
 Smith               Yoakum             2.20             4-6

                                   Pole Vault
 Ashton Moon         La Vernia          3.19             10-0
 Haley Schake        Texans             3.12              9-6
 Jaydian Loftis      Canyon Lake        3.12              8-0
 Ashleigh Haub       Gonzales           2.19              7-6
 Tori Ince           Gonzales           3.07              7-0
 Helena Holifield    La Vernia          3.19              6-0

                                   Long Jump
 Shanice Nelson      Cuero              3.07             17-8
 Lilia Novatnak      La Vernia          3.19             16-9
 Lauren Barrow       Texans             3.12             16-0.75
 Latrice Brown       Yoakum             2.20             15-10.75
 Jocee Bennett       Cuero              3.07             15-6
 Mariah Ellis        Canyon Lake        2.21             15-5
 Kendall Fougerat    Gonzales           3.07             15-4.5
 Meagan Cunningham   Navarro            3.19             15-3.75
 Leah Girard         Texans             3.12             15-3.75
 Peyton Ford         La Vernia          3.19             15-3
 Harrison            Yoakum             2.20             14-11
 Sara Wiatrek        La Vernia          3.19             14-9
 Sharon Alexander    Canyon Lake        3.02             14-5.5
 Kaylie Duke         Canyon Lake        3.12             14-5
 Skyler Osborne      Navarro            3.19             14-5
 Hailey Teasley      Navarro            3.19             14-0
 Alyssa Natal        Canyon Lake        2.21             13-11
 Hannah Young        Canyon Lake        2.21             13-10

                                  Triple Jump
 Bailey Drum         Canyon Lake        3.12             36-10.25
 Shanice Nelson      Cuero              2.20             35-11
 Lauren Barrow       Texans             3.12             34-9
 Leah Girard         Texans             3.12             33-1
 Tory Littles        Cuero              3.07             32-8.5
 Brown               Yoakum             2.20             31-11.5
 Meagan Cunningham   Navarro            3.19             31-10.25
 Sydney Reibschlaeger Canyon Lake       2.21             31-9
 Sara Wiatrek        La Vernia          2.20             31-06
 Tristyn Castillo    Texans             2.26             31-5.5
 Peyton Ford         La Vernia          3.19             31-5
 Williams            Yoakum             2.20             30-7
 Skyler Osborne      Navarro            3.19             29-7
 Emily McDonald      Canyon Lake        2.21             29-6

 100 Relay           Wimberley          3.12             49.96
                     La Vernia          2.20             51.56
                     Gonzales           3.06             52.12
                     Cuero              3.19             52.15
                     Canyon Lake        3.12             52.66
                     Yoakum             3.07             53.20
                     Navarro            3.19             54.09

 200 Relay           Wimberley          3.12             1:45.65
                     Cuero              3.19             1:50.41
                     Canyon Lake        3.12             1:51.81
                     Navarro            2.21             1:52.13
                     La Vernia          2.20             1:52.36
                     Yoakum             3.07             1:52.45
                     Gonzales           2.19             1:54.84
                     Canyon Lake JV     3.12             1:58.24

 400 Relay           Wimberley          3.12             4:12.97
                     Navarro            3.19             4:15.86
                     Gonzales           3.06             4:19.18
                     Canyon Lake        3.12             4.20.29
                     Cuero              3.07             4:24.30
                     La Vernia          2.20             4:25.27
                     Yoakum             3.07             4:30.85
                     Canyon Lake JV     3.12             4:44.40

(more…)

Coaches Corner with John Barthels Girls Track

Monday, March 23rd, 2015
Triple Jumper Bailey Drum wants to go further.

Triple Jumper Bailey Drum wants to go further.

The ReSporter: Is your team at full strength as you head to District play?

Coach Barthels: “Yes, we are at full strength with most of our girls having better times each week in the running events and better distances and heights on field events.”

The ReSporter: What event will be the strongest and why?

Coach Barthels: “At this point in time I would say that our hurdle events are the strongest right now with Bailey, Sydney and Abby all getting better as the year goes on. Our Sprint relay is running the fastest times ever at CLHS with the 4×200 relay on track to one of the best times ever. That being said, we are still a ways in each event from the front runners of the district, but the girls are working hard to make up any time possible including better timing of the handoffs.”

The ReSporter: Are the girls where they need to be performance wise as they head to the tape? (more…)

This Week @ Canyon Lake

Sunday, March 22nd, 2015
Senior Skyler Tschoepe will be one of the Hawks Golfers to forge to new heights

Senior Skyler Tschoepe will be one of the Hawks Golfers to forge to new heights

This Week @ Canyon Lake

Mon Mar 23:   Wimberley JV    @   CL Hawks JV       Baseball      5 & 7pm

Tue Mar 24:   CL Hawks Girls  @   Burnet Tourney    Golf 
              Wimberley       @   CL Hawks JV       Softball       4:30pm
              Wimberley       @   CL Hawks          Softball       6pm
              Wimberley       @   CL Hawks          Baseball       7pm

Wed Mar 25:   CL Hawks Boys   @   Burnet Tourney    Golf 

Thu Mar 26:   CL Hawks        @   Wimberley         Track & Field  3:30pm

Fri Mar 27:   CL Hawks JV     @   La Vernia         Softball       4:30pm
              CL Hawks        @   La Vernia         Softball       6pm
              CL Hawks        @   La Vernia         Baseball       7pm

Sat Mar 28:   Hyde Park       @   CL Hawks          Baseball       1pm

=============================================

(more…)

Tiger Relays Track & Field, Top 5 All-Time

Sunday, March 15th, 2015
Christian Dittman Vaulted to a Hawk Record over 14 feet last season

Christian Dittman Vaulted to a Hawk Record over 14 feet last season


 
Track and Field Scorers for Canyon Lake at the Tiger Relays in Dripping Springs
 name               event            time/distance         place      team
 Aidan Bea          High Jump           5-06               2nd        Boys JV
 Tanner Faris       High Jump           5-04               5th        Boys JV
 Mariah Ellis       High Jump           4-10               3rd        Girls Varsity
 Heath McDonough    High Jump           6-00               3rd        Boys Varsity
 Jaydian Loftis     Pole Vault          8-00               3rd        Girls JV
 Tommy Clark        Pole Vault         11-06               5th        Boys Varsity
 Kaylie Duke        Long Jump          14-05.00            3rd        Girls JV
 Alyssa Natal       Long Jump          13-11.00            6th        Girls JV
 Chris Cole         Long Jump          18-05.75            6th        Boys JV
 Evan Schuller      Long Jump          19-07.00            4th        Boys Varsity
 Bailey Drum        Triple Jump        36-10.25            2nd        Girls Varsity 
 Evan Schuller      Triple Jump        41-08.00            1st        Boys Varsity 
 Robert Woods       Discus Throw      132-11.25            5th        Boys Varsity 
 Jacob Foster       Shot Put           37-04.50            4th        Boys JV
 Abby Freund        100 M Hurdles      18.83               5th        Girls JV
 Bailey Drum        100 M Hurdles      16.89               2nd        Girls Varsity
 Gerrit Wilkins     110 M Hurdles      17.25               2nd        Boys JV
 Brandon Courtney   110 M Hurdles      15.73               4th        Boys Varsity
 Lester Boehm       400 M Dash         54.63               3rd        Boys JV
 Hannah Young       400 M Dash         65.08               6th        Girls Varsity
 Austin Comacho     400 M Dash         53.71               6th        Boys Varsity
 Abby Freund        300 M Hurdles      53.79               5th        Girls JV
 Joe Marple         300 M Hurdles      46.44               3rd        Boys JV
 Bailey Drum        300 M Hurdles      51.74               5th        Girls Varsity
 Brandon Courtney   300 M Hurdles      42.18               1st        Boys Varsity
 Alyssa Natal       200 M Dash         28.73               2nd        Girls JV
 Tanner Faris       200 M Dash         26.73               6th        Boys JV
 Mariah Ellis       200 M Dash         29.03               5th        Girls Varsity
 Skylar Hurst       200 M Dash         29.30               6th        Girls Varsity
 CL Hawks           4x100 Meter Relay  52.66               5th        Girls Varsity
 CL Hawks           4x200 M Relay    1:58.24               3rd        Girls JV
 CL Hawks           4x200 M Relay    1:51.81               5th        Girls Varsity
 CL Hawks           4x400 M Relay    4:44.40               5th        Girls JV
 CL Hawks           4x400 M Relay    3:46.78               5th        Boys JV
 CL Hawks           4x400 M Relay    4:20.29               2nd        Girls Varsity
 CL Hawks           4x400 M Relay    3:31.95               2nd        Boys Varsity

 ==========================================

                             track and field all-time best top 5
 name           time/distance   year       Boys              time/distance     year
                                   100 M Dash
 Alysha Perez     12.75         2015       Jordan Anderson     10.81           2012
 Trena Lorett     13.23         2013       Austin Christman    11.19           2010
 Emily Roach      13.27         2012       Casey Coffee        11.41           2012
 Kyndall Drum     13.37         2014       Blake Walker        11.50           2014
 Emma Broussard   13.39         2013       Joseph Ruiz         11.58           2015
                                  200 M Dash
 Caitlyn Collins  26.97         2010       Jordan Anderson     22.47           2012
 Grace Allen      27.37         2014       Blake Walker        22.70           2014
 Sophia Thorpe    28.21         2014       Conner Ricker       23.60           2013
 Kyndall Drum     28.21         2014       Randy Stone         23.79           2010
 Alyssa Natal     28.72         2015       Neal Whitehead      23.83           2010
                                 400 M Dash
 Hannah Graves    61.86         2013       Jordan Anderson     48.92           2012
 Molli McIntire   64.04         2013       Javier Mendez       52.12           2014
 Caitlyn Collins  65.01         2012       Mikk Griffin        52.49           2011
 Hannah Young     65.08         2015       Lester Boehme       53.18           2015
 Dana Buhr        65.18         2014       Isaac Mendez        53.28           2014
                                 800 M Run
 Hannah Graves    2:27.78       2012       Austin Comacho      2:07.09         2015
 Mariah Ellis     2:27.91       2014       David Pfaff         2:09.55         2014
 Christi Fowler   2:34.28       2014       Winsten Whaley      2:12.31         2010
 Caitlyn Collins  2:43.65       2010       Isaac Mendez        2:12.64         2011
 Felicity Niestemski 2:45.65    2015       Nick Sellers        2:16.29         2012
                                1600 M Run
 Olivia Flores    6:05.22       2013       Mike Russell        4:55.73         2013
 Christi Fowler   6:05.59       2012       Chris Neiland       4:57.01         2013
 Caitlyn Collins  6:07.73       2010       Isaac Mendez        5:04.76         2013
 Hannah Graves    6:12.44       2011       Garrett Hawkins     5:04.81         2011
                                           Javier Mendez       5:08.37         2010
                                3200 M Run
 Mariah Ellis     12:49.54      2014       Chris Nieland       10:51.63        2012
 Jenna MacConnal  13:48.30      2014       John Mauricio       11:04.04        2010
 Hollye Pederson  14:29.91      2009       Andrew Liebl        11:33.92        2010
                                           Nash Opperman       11:39.40        2015
                                           Jacob Dickinson     12:11.02        2009
                              100/110 M Hurdles
 Jessica Cunningham  15.48      2010       Brandon Courtney    15.59           2015
 Sydney Reibschlager 16.71      2013       Bobby Flint         15.64           2010
 Katie Marple        16.73      2011       Repa Dakota         16.70           2011
 Bailey Drum         16.89      2015       Devin Coco          16.85           2013
                                           Gerrit Wilkins      17.16           2014
                                300 M Hurdles
 Jessica Cunningham  46.90      2010       Brandon Courtney    40.51           2014
 Katie Marple        49.97      2011       Karl Tucker         42.23           2010
 Bailey Drum         50.05      2014       Repa Dakota         42.32           2011
                                           Luke Steward        42.44           2011
                                           Chandler Faulkner   42.50           2012
                                  Long Jump
 Trena Lorett        16-00.75   2013       Jordan Anderson     21-04.00        2012
 Marisa Ellis        15-11.50   2013       Eric Nelson         20-07.00        2009
 Mariah Ellis        15-05.00   2015       Shane Relkin        20-05.25        2014
 Hayley Melone       14-10.00   2014       Evan Schuller       19-11.50        2015 

(more…)

Hawks Track & Field Keeps Improving with 2nd Place Finish at Bandera

Saturday, March 7th, 2015

Canyon Lake had more athletes place in their recent meet in Banera this past Tuesday.

Hawk Crawfish Boil Support Everything that is Hawks!!

Hawk Crawfish Boil Support Everything that is Hawks!!

This track meet was moved with all the weather delays this past couple of weeks and there were more athletes starting to make their mark as this track season continues.

The Boys Team finished 2nd in the 9 team field beating Wimberley who they will be competing with in the 26-4A District Meet in April.

            Bulldog Nation Early Season Varsity Boys
                    Bandera        179
                    CL Hawks       124
                    Wimberley       65
                    Sabinal         59
                    Cornerstone     58
                    La Pryor        56
                    Hondo           47
                    D'Harris        12
                    Medina          12
                    Bandera Blue     1

This meet had more same size schools giving the Hawks a good idea of how they will stack up as more meets are on the horizon.

Brandon Courtney was CL’s high point athlete with 21 points scoring in three events. Evan Schuller was not that far off scoring 19 points in four categories.

Double digit scoring also came from Heath McDonough (17) winning the High Jump, Austin Comacho (13) scoring a new Hawk record in the 800 Meter Run with a 2:07.1 run beating teammate David Pfaff who ran a 2:09.55 last season.

The Hawks will be participating in the Tiger Relays in Dripping Springs on March 13th.

Not a far drive and if you need a lift then give Austin Comacho a call he could practice his long distance runs on the way.

3200m Run          Time       Place   Points      Hawk Scorers        Points
Nash Opperman      11:39.40   ---     ---         Brandon Courtney      21
                                                  Evan Schuller         19
4x100m Relay       46.35      3rd     12          Heath McDonough       17   
Will Joyner                                       Austin Comacho        13
Hunter Lahmann                                    Cody Thompson         10
Garret Grundi                                     Tommy Clark            8
Evan Schuller                                     Will Joyner            8
                                                  Robert Woods           8
800m Run                                          Garret Grundi          6
Austin Comacho    *2:07.10    2nd      8          Hunter Lahmann         5
David Pfaff        2:12.50    ---     ---         Devin Coco             5
*New CL Hawk Record

110m Hurdles 
Brandon Courtney   16.38      1st     10 
Devin Coco         18.02      4th      4

100m Dash
Evan Schuller      11.77      5th      2
Tommy Clark        11.88      ---     ---
Hunter Lahmann     12.24      ---     ---

4x200m Relay       1:37.36    4th      8
 Heath McDonough
 Garret Grundi
 Hunter Lahmann
 Robert Woods

 300m Hurdles
 Brandon Courtney  42.19      3rd      6
 Devin Coco        46.32      6th      1
 Heath McDonough   47.28      ---     ---

 200m Dash
 Garret Grundi     24.93      6th      1
 Tommy Clark       25.15      ---     ---
 Evan Schuller     25.18      ---     ---

 1600m Run
 Nash Opperman     5:30.20    ---     ---
 David Pfaff       5:55.90    ---     ---

 4x400m Relay      3:34.10    1st     20
 Will Joyner         54.15
 Heath McDonough     53.80
 Austin Camacho      53.60
 Brandon Courtney    52.17

 Shot Put          Distance   Place   Points
 Cody Thompson     38-11      3rd       6
 Robert Woods      35-00      ---      ---
 Tristan Woodruff  32-00      ---      ---

 Discus
 Robert Woods      119-6.5    3rd       6
 Cody Thompson     112-7      4th       4

 Triple Jump
 Evan Schuller     39-11.5    1st      10

 Long Jump
 Evan Schuller     18-11      4th       4
 Will Joyner       17-9.5     ---      ---

 High Jump
 Heath McDonough   6-0        1st      10
 Dalton Head       5-4        ---      ---

 Pole Vault
 Tommy Clark       11-0       2nd      8

District 26-4A Girls Track & Field Standings

Monday, March 2nd, 2015
Lady Hawks will be in Bandera Meet on Tuesday

Lady Hawks will be in Bandera Meet on Tuesday

Canyon Lake is in a new district with new teams and a different set of hurdles to jump as they see how they rank within District 26-4A after one meet.

The ReSporter hopes you enjoy this capsule of seeing how the Hawks stack up.

 (more…)

8th Annual Hawks Craw Fish Boil May 2nd from 3pm – 9pm

Sunday, March 1st, 2015

CL Banner

The 8th Annual Hawks Craw Fish Boil will be held May2nd form 12noon -6pm on the lake at the Canyon Park Pavilion #1 located across from the Hancock Center

http://www.hawkscrawfishboil.com/

All proceeds will go towards CLHS and MVMS. Since inception we have raised $12,500 to many different CL youth activities.

Hawkscrafishboil.com profits go directly back to the Canyon Lake youth community!
Money collected, raised and donated goes directly to CL Hawk youth activities. Hawkscrafishboil.com does not keep, hold any monies as profit! We are 100% a volunteer organization.

Our Goals
Hawkscrawfishboil.com is a support arm for CL Hawk youth activities. We want to build a closer Hawk community by emphasizing academics and sports while building Hawk pride within our families and community. It is important that Hawkscrawfishboil.com continues to support our area business community with our patronization by help making families aware of the great services provided locally. This year we have 11 sponsorships from the community up from seven last year and CISD supporting the Craw Fish Boil.
We want to grow this event larger every year thus accomplishing a higher donation amounts, creating an event the CL can count on every year as a mainstay event which encompasses more community people from both sides of the lake were the CL community can come together for CL its self and get behind CLHS and MVM
(more…)