Facebook

Archive for the ‘Track & Field’ Category

This Week @ Canyon Lake

Sunday, February 12th, 2017

Michael Harwell and Anthony Zavala will be in action for a chance of Winning District. (photo Karen Holmes)


                      This Week             @          Canyon Lake

 Feb 14 Tuesday       CL Hawks              @          Llano          All-Day  Girls  Golf
                      CL Hawks JV           @          Wimberley      5:00p           Softball
                      CL Hawks              @          Burnet         5:00p           Baseball
                      Burnet                @          CL Hawks JV    5:00p           Baseball
                      CL Hawks Freshmen     @          Boerne         5:30p    Boys   Basketball
                      CL Hawks JV           @          Boerne         5:30p    Boys   Basketball
                      CL Hawks              @          Boerne         7:00p    Boys   Basketball
                      CL Hawks              @          Wimberley      7:00p           Softball

 Feb 16 Thursday      CL Hawks              @          Llano          All-Day  Boys   Golf
                      CL Hawks              vs.        Jefferson      1:00p           Softball
                      CL Hawks              vs.        Pearsall       5:00p           Softball    
                              Huber Tourney  All-Day         Softball

 Feb 17 Friday        CL Hawks              vs.        Cuero          9:00a           Softball    
                              Huber Tourney  All-Day         Softball
                      Marion                @          CL Hawks JV    4:30p           Baseball
                      CL Hawks              @          Wimberley      5:00p    Boys   Soccer
                      Wimberley             @          CL Hawks       5:00p    Girls  Soccer
                      Marion                @          CL Hawks       6:00p           Baseball
                      CL Hawks              @          Wimberley      7:00p    Boys   Soccer
                      Wimberley             @          CL Hawks       7:00p    Girls  Soccer

 Feb 18 Saturday      Hawk Relays           @          CL Hawks       9:00a           Track
                      CL Hawks              @          Huber Tourney  All-Day  Girls  Soccer

                ==============———————————=================————————================

(more…)

Coaches Corner with Girl’s Track, John Barthels

Sunday, February 12th, 2017

Half & Half on returners for the 4×400 Relay this year. Skylar Hurst & Sophia Thorpe are the returners.

The ReSporter: What has been the turnout so far for the Track & Field athletes?

Coach Barthels: “Currently, we have 46 girls that have attended practice in one facet or another as either a runner or thrower. So to answer your question, the turn out is good, but I will be happy when that number is 60.”

The ReSporter: How are you going to craft this team as this year has the potential to pass last year’s team?

Coach Barthels: “Great question, we have 4 girls that are returning that have had experience running on a varsity team.” (more…)

Coaches Corner: Boy’s Track Troy Moses

Tuesday, February 7th, 2017

Hawk Relay, 4×400, with Chance Martelli (alt), Heath McDonough, Tanner Faris, Austin Camacho, Brandon Courtney (not pictured Lester Boehm (all but 1 returning)

The ReSporter: What has been the turnout so far for the Track & Field athletes?

Coach Moses: “Just like every year the beginning to track season is kind of slow when you talk about numbers. With Basketball, Swimming, Soccer still going on, a lot of kids are finishing up those sports and then we get a better understanding of the turnout we will get. But with that said we have a good core of kids that we are working with right now.”

(more…)

This Week @ Canyon Lake

Sunday, February 5th, 2017

This Foursome had a 5th and 8th Place Finish at Region Meet, Taylor Isley, Dante Ortega, Alex Borremans, Josh White

                          This Week      @     Canyon Lake

 Monday    Feb.  6      CL Hawks JV      @     Wimberley JV         4:30p         Baseball
                        CL Hawks         @     Llano                5:00p         Baseball
                        CL Hawks         @     Navarro              All Day Boys  Golf
                                               Starke Park Seguin

Tuesday    Feb.  7      CL Hawks JV      @     Pleasanton JV        4:00p   Boys  Soccer
                        CL Hawks Fresh   @     Bandera Fresh        5:30p   Boys  Basketball
                        CL Hawks JV      @     Bandera JV           5:30p   Boys  Basketball
                        Bandera JV       @     CL Hawks JV-1        5:30p   Girls Basketball
                        Bandera Fresh    @     CL Hawks JV-2        5:30p   Girls Basketball
                        CL Hawks         @     Pleasanton           6:00p   Boys  Soccer
                        CL Hawks         @     Bandera              7:00p   Boys  Basketball
                       *Bandera          @     CL Hawks             7:00p   Girls Basketball

Wednesday  Feb.  8      CL Hawks         @     Navarro              All Day Girls Golf
                                               Starke Park Seguin
                        Blanco           @     CL Hawks             4:30p         Softball

Friday     Feb. 10      CL Hawks         @     Comal ISD Tourney    All Day       Tennis
                        Boerne JV        @     CL Hawks JV          5:00p   Boys  Soccer
                        CL Hawks JV      @     Boerne JV            5:00p   Girls Soccer
                        Navarro          @     CL Hawks             6:30p   Boys  Baseball
                        Boerne           @     CL Hawks             7:00p   Boys  Soccer
                        CL Hawks         @     Boerne               7:00p   Girls Soccer

Saturday    Feb.11      CL Hawks         vs.   Tidehaven           10:45a         Softball
                        CL Hawks         vs.   Gonzales            12:30p         Softball
                                               Both Games @ Gonzales
* Represents game being Broadcast on CLB

                       ==========————————================——————————==============

(more…)

CL Looking Past and Forward for the Ladies Sports

Monday, August 29th, 2016

Canyon Lake has not only been fed some stellar athletes for the boys, but the girls these past few years has also been very accomplished coming out of Mountain Valley Middle School too.

Girls Athletic Director and Softball Coach John Gallagher

Girls Athletic Director and Softball Coach John Gallagher

The ReSporter had a conversation with Girl’s Athletic Director John Gallagher to get the scoop.

The ReSporter: Hey Coach Gallagher give us your overall opinion on last year’s sports for the ladies.

Coach John Gallagher: “This year was a success throughout the athletic program. All of our female athletes worked very hard both in-season and off-season in the athletic period. As a whole our female athletes recorded improvement their strength, speed, and agility through a detailed workout program implemented by our coaches. There was also a higher level of academic achievement with many of our athletes being named to All-District Academic honors.”

The ReSporter: The Volleyball team set the bar high when they won the School’s first District Championship.

(more…)

Canyon Lake Broadcasting will Kick-Off this Thursday

Wednesday, August 24th, 2016

Canyon Lake Broadcasting is on the air LIVE!

Go CL Hawks Broadcasting

Go CL Hawks Broadcasting

Howdy! Canyon Lake Broadcasting (CLB) is now live and on the air covering Canyon Lake High School & Mountain Valley Middle School sports for the 2016 -2017 season.

CLB is an affiliate of K-MAC sports and will begin coverage starting August 25th with the CLHS JV football team starting at 630pm CST- live from CLHS.

Then CLB will broadcast the Canyon Lake Varsity Football game from Blanco Texas as the season opener begins against the Panthers.

The pregame show will start at 7pm.

CLB is now part of a 50 city team covering central and south Texas with live games in 26 towns and cities every Friday night.

(more…)

The ReSporter’s Musings and Region Meet

Monday, May 2nd, 2016
Go Hawks!

  Go Hawks!

Another year of Hawk Sports has now been entered as The ReSporter finishes the 5th year of covering Canyon Lake.

During the month of May, The Resporter, will go over some of the best games to rekindle so many good happenings.

As this was the last year of having Yoakum, Cuero, La Vernia, and Gonzales in our district and next season, Wimberley and Navarro will also be going to other districts.

Canyon Lake will be the furthest school to the east as Fredericksburg, Boerne, and Bandera will be reunited with the addition of Hondo to round out the 5 team group of schools.

(more…)

CL Hawks Track & Field Top 5

Sunday, April 24th, 2016
Hawk Proud

                 Hawk Proud


                        Track & Field All-Time Top 5
 Boys                                    Girls
                                  100 meter
 Jordan Anderson      10.81     ’12      Alysha Perez          12.75    ’16
 Austin Christman     11.19     ’10      Trena Lorett          13.23    ’13
 Heath McDonough      11.36     ’16      Emily Roach           13.27    ’12
 Joseph Ruiz          11.39     ’16      Kyndall Drum          13.37    ’14
 Casey Coffee         11.41     ’12      Emma Broussard        13.39    ’13

                                  200 meter
 Jordan Anderson      22.47     ’12      Caitlyn Collins       26.97    ’10
 Blake Walker         22.70     ’14      Skylar Hurst          27.10    ’16
 Haden Lee            23.34     ’16      Grace Allen           27.37    ’14
 Heath McDonough      23.37     ’16      Mariah Ellis          27.76    ’15
 Matt Adams           23.57     '16      Sophia Thorpe         28.21    ’14

                                  400 meter
 Jordan Anderson      48.92     ’12      Skylar Hurst          60.35    ’16
 Mikk Griffin         51.57     ’11      Hannah Graves         61.86    ’13
 Javier Mendez        52.13     ’14      Molli McIntire        64.04    ’13
 Lester Boehm         52.26     ’15      Sophia Thorpe         64.37    ’16
 Heath McDonough      52.94     ’16      Audrey Schulze        64.81    ’16

                                  800 meter
 Austin Camacho       2:02.25   ’16      Hannah Graves         2:27.78  ’12
 David Pfaff          2:09.55   ’14      Mariah Ellis          2:27.91  ’14
 Winston Whaley       2:12.31   ’10      Christi Fowler        2:34.28  ’14
 Isaac Mendez         2:12.64   ’11      Felicity Niestemski   2:41.15  ’15
 Nolan Davila         2:13.57   ’16      Caitlyn Collins       2:43.65  ’10

                                 1600 meter
 Mike Russell         4:55.73   ’13      Hannah Graves         5.59.01  ’13
 Adam Wiewel          4:57.00   ’16      Olivia Flores         6:05.22  ’12
 Chris Neiland        4:57.01   ’13      Christy Fowler        6:05.59  ’13
 Nolan Davila         5:04.30   ’16      Caitlyn Collins       6:07,73  ’10
 Isaac Mendez         5:04.76   ’13      Hannah Williams       6:43.60  ’16

                                 3200 meter
 Chris Neiland        10:51.63  ’12      Mariah Ellis          12:45.43 ’15
 Adam Wiewel          11:00.90  ’16      Jenna MacConnal       13:48.30 ’14
 John Mauricio        11:04.04  ’10      Hollye Pederson       14:29.91 ’09
 Nash Opperman        11:14.49  ’15      Hannah Williams       16:36.40 ’16
 Jaren Marmolejo      11:21.17  ’16      Tatiana Schulze       17:27.69 ’16

            110 meter hurdles                   100 meter hurdles
 Brandon Courtney     15.10     ’16      Jessica Cunningham    15.48    ’10
 Bobby Flint          15.64     ’10      Bailey Drum           15.68    ’16
 Gerrit Wilkins       16.00     ’16      Emma Gray             15.82    ’16
 Caimen McDonough     16.62     ’16      Sydney Reibschlaeger  16.68    ’15
 Dakota Repa          16.70     ’11      Katie Marple          16.73    ’11

                               300 meter hurdles
 Brandon Courtney     38.79     ’16      Jessica Cunningham    46.90    ’10
 Caimen McDonough     41.06     ’16      Bailey Drum           47.98    ’16
 Joe Marple           41.62     ’16      Katie Marple          49.97    ’11
 Karl Tucker          42.23     ’10      Sydney Reibschlaeger  51.08    ’16
 Dakota Repa          42.32     ’11      Abby Freund           53.10    ’15

                                 long jump
 Jordon Anderson      21-04.00  ’12      Bailey Drum           16-03.75 ’15
 Eric Nelson          20-07.00  ’09      Trena Lorett          16-00.75 ’13
 Shane Relkin         20-05.25  ’14      Marisa Ellis          15-11.50 ’13
 Will Joyner          20-04.75  ’14      Hannah Young          15-08.00 ’15
 Evan Schuller        19-11.50  ’15      Addison Farley        14-11.00 ’16

                                 triple jump
 Branson Belcher      42-00.75  ’13      Marisa Ellis          37-04.50 ’12
 Evan Schuller        41-08.00  ’15      Bailey Drum           37-01.00 ’16
 Christian Dittman    41-02.25  ’14      Skylar Hurst          34-07.00 ’16
 Gerrit Wilkins       40-09.00  ’15      Mariah Ellis          34-01.50 ’14
 Todd Pippin          40-02.75  ’11      Trena Lorett          33-10.00 ’13

                                   discus
 Taylor Hocutt        141-07.00 ’12      Kaelin Simmons        111-00.00 ’13
 Robert Woods         133-07.00 ’16      Cassidy Martin         88-05.00 ’14
 Thomas Gregory       132-09.00 ’13      Adia Garcia            85-02.00 ’16
 Austin Kahil         129-01.00 ’14      Caitlin Mabry          81-09.50 ’14
 Gordon McCleary      125-11.00 ’14      Rachel Best            76-00.00 ’13

                                  shot-put
 Robert Woods         47-03.50  ’16      Kaelin Simmons         34-00    ’13
 Jaaz McNair          45-09.00  ’12      Ali Dicks              34-00    ’10
 Weston Dicks         42-02.00  ’12      Adia Garcia            30-02.5  ’15
 Haden Lee            41-09.00  ’16      Cassidy Martin         29-09.5  ’15
 Jacob Foster         41-03.00  ’16      Alysha Perez           28-06.5  ’16

                                  high jump
 Jordan Anderson      6-06      ’13      Marisa Ellis    5-06.00 ’13 State Champ
 Albert Edington      6-06      ’11      Mariah Ellis           5-02.00   ’13
 Todd Pippin          6-04      ’11      Emma Gray              5-00.00   ’16
 Heath McDonough      6-03      ’16      Heather Arcadian       4-10.00   ’10
 Caimen McDonough     5-10      ’16      Hayley Melone          4-10.00   ’14
                                         Bailey Drum            4-10.00   ’14

                                  pole vault
 Christian Dittman    14-06     ’14      Jessica Cunningham     11-01.00  ’10
 Marcus Bolles        13-00     ’12      Jadian Loftis           8-00.00  ’15
 Paxton Barnes        12-06     ’11
 Tommy Clark          12-00     ’15
 Reid Crownover       10-06     ’16

                                  4x100 relay
 Covarrubias          43.73     ’12       Carley Dubois          51.92    ’16
 Hubnik, Camarillo, Henshaw               Audrey Schulze Kaylie Duke Alysha Perez
                      43.86     ’13                              51.99    ’13
                      43.98     ’11                              52.60    ’15
                      44.00     ’16                              53.33    ’12
                      44.09     ’10                              53.96    ’10

                                  4x200 relay
 Covarrubias          1:31.23   ’12        Bailey Drum           1:46.66  ’16
 Hubnik, Camarillo, Henshaw                Emma Gray, Skylar Hurst, Alysha Perez
                      1:31.67   ’16                              1:50.53  ’14
                      1:32.28   ’13                              1:50.89  ’11
                      1:32.50   ’11                              1:51.80  ’13
                      1:32.71   ’10                              1:51.81  ’15

                                  4x400 relay
 Heath McDonough      3:25.75   ’16        Sophia Thorpe         4:07.39  ’16
 Camacho, Boehm, Courtney                  Bailey Drum, Emma Gray, Skylar Hurst
                      3:26.55   ’12                              4:09.66  ’15
                      3:26.68   ’15                              4:10.53  ’13
                      3:30.14   ’14                              4:11.15  ’12
                      3:30.81   ’11                              4:11.18  ‘10

 

CL Hawks Have 11 Going to Region Meet

Sunday, April 24th, 2016
Canyon Lake's Austin Camacho running to Kingsville after qualifying in the 800 meter run

Canyon Lake’s Austin Camacho running to Kingsville after qualifying in the 800 meter run

Area Meet had some surprises as Canyon Lake will take 11 athletes to Kingsville this week for Region Meet after qualifying in Liberty Hill.

CL’s 4×400 meter relay team set the best mark in Hawk history when they crossed the finish line in 3:25.75 finishing in 3rd place.

A record that had stood strong for 4 years was eclipsed with this year’s foursome.

Back in 2012, Canyon Lake had gone two years with the same group of boys in all three relay events and they have had the best time since that year.

Zach Henshaw, Daniel Camarillo, Eduardo Covarrubias, and Doug Hubnik were the foursome that will now relinquish their first place hold on the 4×400 relay time.

Austin Camacho, Lester Boehm, Heath McDonough, and Brandon Courtney are now proud owners and being on top of the heap.

(more…)

MVMS Tracksters Score Well in District Meet

Tuesday, April 19th, 2016

mvms-logo

Mountain Valley Middle School was busy in Wimberley last Friday as their District Track Meet had all hands on deck for this event.

“We are really proud of how all of our kids competed at the district meet,” Athletic Coordinator Brandon Pawelek said. “They worked hard all season and we had quite a few personal records throughout our boys and girls teams……We had school records set by Nic Rivera in both 110 and 300 meter hurdles, as well as, Devon Cordell in the discus as well as both 7th and 8th grade girls 4×100 meter relay teams.”

MV Hawk Proud

                MV Hawk Proud

The Hawks had several athletes that excelled on Friday with Rivera topping all MVMS students scoring 28 points after combining all events Rivera was entered.

Those boys hurdles will be busy next year for Canyon Lake as that is presently the best part of the Hawks high school team headlined by Brandon Courtney.

Well, Rivera served notice that he is ready to make his mark after setting MVMS bests in those events with two 1st place finishes.

(more…)