Facebook

Game Article, Track & Field | March 8, 2013

Boys Track Finish Well in Don Shelton Relays

Canyon Lake Boys Track team finished a very impressive 5th place in the Don Shelton Relays on Thursday, March 7th.

The Hawks were in competition with much larger schools and held their own in amassing 69 points in this meet. There were only three points separating four schools which comprised of Canyon Lake.

Jordan Anderson was the top point athlete for the Hawks with two first place finishes in the 100 and 400 meter runs. Anderson also finished 2nd in the High Jump and ran the anchor leg of the 4×100 relay that also finished in second.

Anderson’s point tallied 32 points for the Hawks.

Christian Dittman had a CL best and finished first in the Pole Vault with a jump of 13’6.

This was a very encouraging showing and now your Hawks will not be back in action until two weeks as Spring Break will be upon this team next week.

 Finishers: VARSITY                              JUNIOR VARSITY
 Team Pts                                        Teams Pts
 NB Canyon        152                            NB Canyon         165
 Hays             117                            Hays              123
 Lehman            72                            Dripping Springs  120
 Lockhart          70                            Lehman             57
 HAWKS             69                            Wimberley          48
 Dripping Springs  69                            Lockhart           42
 Luling            51                            Luling             38
 Wimberley         20                            HAWKS              25
 Jordan Anderson     Result    Place             Aaron Adalpe     Result    Place
 100 Meter Dash      11.06     First             High Jump        5'4       Sixth
 400 Meter Dash      52.22     First
 High Jump             6'2     Second            Luke Corbin
                                                 110 M Hurdles    19.87     Fifth
 Christian Dittman
 Pole Vault           13-6     First             Atticus Crader
                                                 100 M Dash       12.62     Sixth
 Michael Sheffield
 High Jump            5'10     Fifth             Austin Kahil
                                                 Discus           100-1     Fifth
 Branson Belcher
 Triple Jump         39-10     Sixth             Wyatt Wiggins
                                                 Pole Vault         8-6     Fourth
 4x100 M Relay       43.86     Second
 Doug Hubnik                                     4x100 M Relay     47.52    Fourth
 Eduardo Covarrubias                             Robert Woods
 Daniel Camarillo                                Cody Murray
 Jordan Anderson                                 Joseph Arrendondo
                                                 Nick Adams
 4x200 M Relay      1:34.05    Third
 Shane Relkin                                    4x200 M Relay    1:41.58    Sixth
 Doug Hubnik                                     Robert Woods
 Eduardo Covarrubias                             Tim Romero
 Daniel Camarillo                                Joseph Arredondo
                                                 Nick Adams