Facebook

Game Article, Track & Field | March 29, 2013

CL Boys Track Improve Come in 4th Place at Hawk Relays

Canyon Lake Boys Track Team decided to have a coming out night as several Tracksters decided

Garhett Grundhi, Javier Mendez, Doug Hubnik, and Jordan Anderson ran the 4x400 Meter Relay Team finished 2nd at Hawk Relays

to entertain their home crowd with some personal bests.

Branson Belcher had a new CL Record in the Triple Jump as he finished 5th Place with a leap of 40’11. That jump now has him with the second best jump in District 27-3A schools.

Todd Pippin had the previous record in 2011 in Blanco when he soared 38’9.25 feet.

Christian Dittman was in our spotlight last week when he finished third in Wimberley. This week Dittman hit the Moon with a vault of 14’3 a mere 15 inches higher than his previous best of 13’6.

Dittman has already beat his previous best in Canyon Lake when he hit 13’0 last year.

Jordan Anderson also beat his best in the High Jump when he finished first at 6’6. That jump tied Chase Eddington who hit that same height in a 2010 Track Meet in Brady, Texas.

Thomas Gregory also had a personal best of 132’9 throw in the Discus beating his best from last year of 126’11 during the District Meet.

With injuries, sickness, and other sports taking some key athletes out of events this week, Canyon Lake had to switch several students to events that in many cases they have never competed in.

Some highlights of some more talented players on the Junior Varsity and Varsity was fun to watch.

Freshman Gordon McCleary had a personal best in the Discus with a throw of 119’4, which garnered a First Place finish on the JV Team.

Freshman Mike Russell also pulled off an impressive 1600 Run when he sprinted to pass four runners and finish with a Hawk Record of 5:01.48 for all classes. That time was over 17 seconds better than what he ran last week in Wimberley.

The Varsity also lowered their time in the 4×400 Meter Relay by 18 seconds as they decided to bring this event out of the mothballs closet and helped CL score an additional 16 points for the team.

Another Relay was successful when the 4×100 and 4×200 Meter Relays both finished first and helped Canyon Lake accumulate enough points to finish 4th Place with 87 points behind 4A and 5A schools.

Junior Varsity Boys also finished with a very respectable 4th Place finish of 60 points out of 12 teams.

 JV Boys Team Standings                  Varsity Boys Team Standings
 Canyon            141                   Canyon              165
 Hays              107                   Hays                126
 Boerne Geneva      77                   Dripping Springs     96
 Canyon Lake        60                   Canyon Lake          87
 Dripping Springs   52                   Wimberley            44
 Wimberley          50                   Somerset             37
 Trinity Christian  44                   Lockhart             34
 Lockhart           37                   Blanco               30
 Blanco             31                   San Marcos CC         1
 Somerset           13                   Austin Waldorf        0
 San Marcos CC       8                   Boerne Geneva         0
 Austin Waldorf      0                   Trinity Christian     0
100 M Dash JV        Time    Place       100 M Dash Varsity    Time    Place
 Atticus Crader      11.96   5th         Eduardo Covarrubias   11.78   6th
200 M Dash                               110 M Hurdles
 Robert Woods        24.90   4th         Devin Coco            17.56   5th
 Aaron Adalpe        25.12   6th
400 M Dash                               Discus                Distance
 Atticus Crader      56.86   6th         Thomas Gregory        132'9   3rd
110 M Hurdles                            Triple Jump
 Brandon Ward        18.04   5th         Branson Belcher       40'11   5th
300 M Hurdles                            High Jump
 Alex Martinez       45.66   6th         Jordan Anderson         6'6   1st
1600 M Run                               Pole Vault
 Mike Russell      5:01.48   4th         Christian Dittman      14'3   1st
Shot Put            Distance             4x100 Meter Relay     43.96   1st
 Gordon McCleary      36-0   5th         Shane Relkin
                                         Doug Hubnik
Discus                                   Christian Dittman
 Gordon McCleary     119-4   1st         Jordan Anderson
Pole Vault                               4x200 Meter Relay   1:32.28   1st
 Tommy Clark           9-6   6th         Shane Relkin
                                         Doug Hubnik
4x100 Meter Relay    47.58   2nd         Christian Dittman
 Nick Adams                              Jordan Anderson
 Joseph Arrendondo
 Cody Murray                             4x400 Meter Relay   3:33.69   2nd
 Robert Woods                            Shane Relkin
                                         Doug Hubnik
4x400 Meter Relay  3:49.26   3rd         Garhett Grundhi
 Joseph Arrendondo                       Jordan Anderson
 Tavyan Soliz
 Hunter Lehman
 Alex Martinez