Facebook

Game Article, Track & Field | March 22, 2013

Lady Hawks Continue to Improve this Track Season

Hawks Girls Track team finished with 45 points in the Texan Relays on Thursday, March 21 in Wimberley.

Triple Jump seems to be that one event that is the in thing to do. Maybe this has evolved from Marisa Ellis reaching State last season.

If you put all the Triple Jump distances down for District 27-3A competitors, then you would have the following points from this one event:

Place  Name             Distance        Team           Points
 1st   Marisa Ellis       36'4          Hawks            10
 2nd   Singleton          34'7.5        Fredericksburg    8
 3rd   Trena Lorett       33'5          Hawks             6
 4th   Mariah Ells        33'4          Hawks             4
 5th   Shapiro            32'7          Wimberley         2
 6th   Bailey Drum        32'6          Hawks             1
 7th   Halley McKnight    32'4          Hawks

Canyon Lake’s Junior Varsity finished 3rd place beating out several larger schools. (Marble Falls, Lehman, Dripping Springs and other schools.

Here are the athletes that scored points for Canyon Lake.

4x200 M Relay                   1:51.80      3rd Place     12
 Amber Ramsey
 Brookelynn Helmke
 Grace Allen
 Mariah Ellis
4x400 M Relay                   4:19.00      4th Place      8
 Amber Ramsey
 Brookelynn Helmke
 Hannah Graves
 Mariah Ellis
4x100 M Relay                  54:07.00      6th Place      2
 Brookelynn Hemlock
 Grace Allen
 Mariah Ellis
 Trena Loretta
100 M Hurdles
 Trena Lorett                     17.68       5th Place     2
200 M Dash
 Grace Allen                      27.96       6th Place     1
Shot Put
 Kaelin Simmons                    32-2       6th Place     1
Triple Jump
 Marisa Ellis                      35-1       2nd Place     8
 Trena Lorett                      33-5       5th Place     2
 Mariah Ellis                      33-4       6th Place     1 
High Jump
 Marisa Ellis                       5'2       3rd Place     6
 Mariah Ellis                       5'2       5th Place     2
 ------------------------------------------------
 Junior Varsity 4x400 M Relay                   4:31.00       1st Place    20
 Bailey Drum
 Gabby Sanchez
 Halley McKnight
 Kelby Gonzales
4x200 M Relay                   1:56.92       4th Place     8
 Gabby Sanchez
 Halley McKnight
 Kelby Gonzales
 Molly McIntire
4x100 M Relay                  54.24.00       4th Place     8
 Halley McKnight
 Kelby Gonzales
 Molly McIntire
 Sydney Reibschlager
400 M Dash
 Molly McIntire                   66.52       1st Place   10
Triple Jump
 Bailey Drum                      32-6        2nd Place    8
 Halley McKnight                  32-4        3rd Place    6
 Sydney Reibschlager              30'6        5th Place    2
Discus
 Caitlyn Mabry                    56-2        6th Place    1
100 M Dash
 Emma Brousard                   13.39        2nd Place    8
100 M Hurdles
 Sydney Reibschlager             16.80        1st Place   10