Facebook

Game Article, Track & Field | March 29, 2013

Lady Hawks Triple Their Pleasure at the Hawk Relays

The Canyon Lake Lady Hawks continue to impress this Track Season as they finished 5th with

Trena Lorett Jumping and Scoring for CL

their Varsity while the Junior Varsity finished in 3rd only behind Canyon and Hays.

First off the Hawks had Marisa Ellis match her high jump best, but she also had her best Triple Jump of the season going over that 37 foot barrier.

Canyon Lake might change their name to Canyon (we can Triple Jump over the) Lake High School soon.

Between the Varsity and JV teams Canyon Lake totaled 42 points in that one event. Another way to calculate this Feat is in traveling 203.11 Feet or over 2/3 of a football field.

Here are their Finish from Top to Bottom:
Marisa Ellis           37'3.75
Mariah Ellis           33'11.5
Trena Lorett           33'3.5
Bailey Drum            32'5
Halley McKnight        31'11
Sydney Reibschlager    31'9.75

Now back to other great efforts on the cinders by Canyon Lake.

Varsity 1600 Meter Relay brought their time down over nine seconds and would of finished in 4th Place at the Regions last year.

The Varsity scratched on their 200 Meter Relay and missed out on some points in that event. A decent finish and the Hawks could of passed Wimberley for third place. Those girls will get that in order next time they get in their blocks.

This is the most impressive Girls Junior Varsity Team in CL’s short history.

 Take a look: Top Three Finishes
 Event              Name                  Time/Distance        Place
 400 Meter Dash     Molly McIntire        64.67                First
 100 M Hurles       Sydney Reibschlager   17.09                First
                    Bailey Drum           18.64                Third
 300 M Hurdle       Bailey Drum           53.02                Second
 Triple Jump        Bailey Drum           32'5                 Second
                    Halley McKnight       31'11                Third
 100 Meter Relay                          53.93                Second
                    Kelby Gonzales 
                    Halley McKnight
                    Molly McIntire
                    Sydney Reibschlager
 400 Meter Relay                          4:27.22              First
                    Bailey Drum
                    Gabby Sanchez
                    Halley McKnight
                    Kelby Gonzales

This is getting to the fun time of year when District Finals loom around the corner and these athletes start to focus on that finish line.

Good Luck!

Varsity Team       Finish                Jr Varsity Team       Finish
 Team Points                              Team Points
 Hays              131                    Canyon               122
 Dripping Springs  107                    Hays                 122
 Wimberley          93                    Canyon Lake          107
 Canyon             81                    Boerne Geneva         71
 Canyon Lake        79                    Wimberley             56
 Lockhart           78                    Austin Waldorf        37
 Blanco             46                    Dripping Springs      28
 Somerset            2                    San Marcos CC         26
 Austin Waldorf      0                    Blanco                18
 Boerne Geneva       0                    Somerset              17
 San Marcos CC       0                    Lockhart               7
 Trinity Christian   0                    Trinity Christian      0
Varsity Results                          Junior Varsity
 200 Meter Dash                           400 Meter Dash
 Grace Allen         27.95     5th        Molly McIntire      64.67    1st
                                          Savannah Hernandez  68.62    4th
 400 Meter Dash
 Hannah Graves       63.26     4th        100 M Hurdles
                                          Sydney Reibschlager 17.09    1st
 High Jump                                Bailey Drum         18.64    3rd
 Marisa Ellis        5'2       1st
                                          300 M Hurdles
 Long Jump                                Bailey Drum         53.02    2nd
 Trena Lorett        15'8.5    2nd        Sydney Reibschlager 54.03    5th
 Marisa Ellis        15'1.25   6th
                                          Long Jump
 Triple Jump                              Halley McKnight     14'3     4th
 Marisa Ellis        37'3.75   1st
 Mariah Ellis        33'11.5   2nd        Triple Jump
 Trena Lorett        33'3.5    3rd        Bailey Drum         32'5     2nd
                                          Halley McKnight     31'11    3rd
 Shot Put                                 Sydney Reibschlager 31'9.75  4th
 Kaelin Simmons      31'4      4th
                                          Discus
 Discus                                   Caitlyn Mabry       71'6     6th
 Kaelin Simmons      93'5      5th
                                          400 Meter Relay   4:27.22    1st
 4x400 Meter Relay   4:10.53   1st        Bailey Drum
 Amber Ramsey                             Gabby Sanchez
 Brookelynn Helmke                        Halley McKnight
 Mariah Ellis                             Kelby Gonzales
 Hannah Graves
                                          200 Meter Relay   1:56.97    4th
 4x100 Meter Relay   52.50      5th       Gabby Sanchez
 Brookelynn Helmke                        Halley McKnight
 Grace Allen                              Kelby Gonzales
 Mariah Ellis                             Molly McIntire
 Trena Lorett
                                          100 Meter Relay   53.93      2nd
                                          Kelby Gonzales 
                                          Halley McKnight
                                          Molly McIntire
                                          Sydney Reibschlager