Facebook

Game Article, Swimming | February 2, 2015

Swimming: Hawk Boys Finish 2nd and Girls 4th in District Meet

Canyon Lake’s best kept secret is having some great success swimming under the water as this year’s edition had their best showing ever at the District 28-5A Swimming and Diving Championships last weekend in San Antonio.

Head Swimming Coach Lee Willing

Head Swimming Coach Lee Willing

The Boy’s Team placed Second overall out of eight teams needing just 12 points to reach the coveted first rung on the ladder.

CLHS Girl’s Swim team placed Fourth at the Meet, which was their highest finish to date.

Senior Cam Stone placed First in the 50 Freestyle and Third in the 100 Freestyle while Sophomore Phoenix Duarte placed Third in the 500 Freestyle.

The Boy’s 200 Freestyle Relay placed Second and 400 Freestyle Relay Placed Third at the event, adding those relay points to their total.

Hawk Swimmers prepare for Region Meet this weekend in Victoria

Hawk Swimmers prepare for Region Meet this weekend in Victoria

Canyon Lake’s Girls had Senior Tristen Perkins placing Third in the 100 Breaststroke while the CL’s Relay teams, 200 and 400 Freestyle Relay Teams both came in Third place out of the eight teams in the competition.

Canyon Lake’s Head Coach, Lee Willing was also voted as the District Boy’s Coach of the Year for the second consecutive season.

“Thank you all for your support this season,” Coach Willing said. “We hope to continue to make the Hawk Nation and Comal ISD proud at the Regional Championships this coming weekend.”

The top six finishers in each event, qualify for the Region VII Swimming & Diving Championships week-end in Victoria, Texas.

 Regional Individual Qualifiers:
 Name                    Class            Event
 Blake Riordon           Senior           200 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly
 Mathew Hernandez        Sophomore        200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle
 Sharon Alexander        Junior           200 Inividual Medley, 100 Breaststroke
 Cam Stone               Senior            50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle
 Zach Sawyer             Junior            50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle
 Reilly Cooper           Freshman         100 Butterfly, 100 Backstroke
 Phoenix Duarte          Sophomore        500 Freestyle
 Brock Vincent           Junior           500 Freestyle
 Tristen Perkins         Senior           100 Breaststroke
 Parker Brooks           Junior           100 Freestyle
 ====================================
 Regional Relay Qualifiers:
 Boys  200 Medley Relay              Boys 200 Freestyle Relay
 Girls 200 Freestyle Relay           Boys 400 Freestyle Relay
 Girls 400 Freestyle Relay