Facebook

Game Article, Track & Field | February 23, 2015

The Sun Was Shining for the Hawks to Start Track Season

Canyon Lake started track season at the Hawk Relays in beautiful weather last Saturday and that same forecast looks to be in store for this season as many Hawk athletes were in heated action.

Triple Jumper Bailey Drum started her first Meet with a win

Triple Jumper Bailey Drum started her first Meet with a win

You would not see many Hawks on the podium since this meet was occupied by larger schools that can throw more students into events limiting the end result.

However, there was enough to see that this could be a good season and there were some that started where they left off at the Region Meet last season.

Brandon Courtney had two good hurdle races and scored in both events. On Courtney’s 110 Hurdle run he broke his previous best by 0.03 seconds.

Heath McDonough cleared 6’2 for his High Jump event that beat his previous best last year at 6 feet even.

Bailey Drum had a Triple Jump of 34-3.75 and a first place finish. Drum will challenge Marisa Ellis who topped 37-04.5 back in 2012 season. Drum’s best last season was over 36 feet.

Lester Boehme won his 400 Meter Run on the JV squad with the 5th best time for the Hawks and Alysha Perez also won her JV 100 Meter Dash breaking the tape with a 12.75 time.

Perez’s time was a Hawk record as she surpassed Trena Lorett who ran the 100 Meter Dash at 13.23 back in 2013.

Great start to her career as Perez topped that by almost a half second.

Mariah Ellis was busy with many events but in the Long Jump she beat her best last year by over a foot and that was a good sign.

Joseph Ruiz turned in the 5th best 100 Meter Run with his 11.58 showing.

Evan Schuller has a chance to jump into the Hawk record book as he moved up to 5th in the Long Jump and 4th in the Triple Jump in the Hawk totem pole of hierarchy.

Canyon Lake will spring into action again this coming Saturday as they travel to Navarro for the Panther Relays.

Go Hawks!!

 Results for Hawk Athletes:
 Boys                                   Girls
 100 Meter                              100 Meter
 Joseph Ruiz         11.58              Alysha Perez           12.75

 200 Meter                              200 Meter
 Robert Woods        24.69              Alyssa Natal           28.72
  
 400 Meter                              400 Meter
 Lester Boehme       53.18              Alyssa Natal           69.51

 110 Meter Hurdles                      100 Meter Hurdles
 Brandon Courtney    15.59              Sydney Reibschlaeger   17.62
 Joe Marple          17.94              Bailey Drum            17.69

 300 Meter Hurdles                      300 Meter Hurdles
 Brandon Courtney    41.19              Bailey Drum            52.74
 Joe Marple          44.32

 800 Meter Run                          800 Meter Run
 Wyatt Wiggins       2:23.75            Mariah Ellis           2:34.78

 Shot Put                               Shot Put
 Jacob Foster        35-10              Jacie Sedwick          24-06.5

 Discus                                 Discus
 Rober Woods         123-50             Caitlin Mabry          78-01
                                        Jacie Sedwick          67-08

 Long Jump                              Long Jump
 Evan Schuller       19-11.5            Mariah Ellis           15-05
 Chris Cole          17-07.0            Hannah Young           13-10
                                        Kaylie Duke            13-05
                                        Alyssa Natal           13-02.5

 Triple Jump                            Triple Jump
 Evan Schuller       39-05.5            Bailey Drum            34-03.75
 Chris Cole          33-10.0            Sydney Reibschlaeger   31-09
                                        Emily McDonald         29-06

 High Jump                              High Jump
 Heath McDonough     6-2                Mariah Ellis           4-8
 Aiden Bea           5-6
 Caimen McDonough    5-4

 100 Meter Relay  
 Canyon Lake JV      46.02

 200 Meter Relay                        200 Meter Relay
 Canyon Lake         1:35.97            Canyon Lake            1:53.24
 Canyon Lake JV      1:37.73

 400 Meter Relay                        400 Meter Relay
 Canyon Lake         3:37.08            Canyon Lake            4:25.21
 Canyon Lake JV      3:51.78