Facebook

Game Article, Track & Field | April 3, 2015

Boys Track Wins Meet in Wimberley, Girls Finish 4th

Hawks win Varsity Boys in Wimberley's Track & Field

Hawks win Varsity Boys in Wimberley’s Track & Field

Canyon Lake Boys had a good showing in their latest Track Meet in Wimberley on Wednesday winning the meet while the Girls finished 4th.

Both of the JV squads finished 2nd in Wimberley with each team scoring over 100 points.

Alyssa Natal finished with 19 points running in the two relay’s that finished 1st and then scoring in two other events giving her a final high point tally.

On the Boys side, Chris Cole finished with 18 points as he won the long jump and received points in two other events.

 JV students that finished 1st in their event:
 Boys                                    Girls
 Joe Marple          300 M Hurdles       Sharon Alexander         Long Jump
 Gerrit Wilkins      110 M Hurdles       Emily McDonald           Triple Jump
 Mike Thorpe         400 M Dash          4x100 & 4x200 M Relays
 Chris Cole          Long Jump           Jasmine Ramos    Ashlie Shipman
 4x200 M Relay                           Kaylie Duke      Gabby Sanchez
 Austin Brennan      Joseph Ruiz         Alyssa Natal
 Emanuel Thomas      Johnny Soliz

The Hawks Varsity teams are also brushing up for their district meet the middle of April and had another visit to Wimberley after being their a week before.

This week, the results were much better and it will give this team something to build on as they work on getting ready for District 26-4A Meet in Cuero.

CL Boys finished 1st, while the Hawk Girls left for their bus holding down 4th among the 9 teams competing.

This meet also was composed of three District 26-4A teams helping the Hawks knowing what they need to do in competing with these same teams in a few days.

Austin Comacho smiles as he has 'Fun' with Hawk's Track Team

Austin Camacho smiles as he has ‘Fun’ with Hawk’s Track Team

Austin Camacho continues to excel in the 800 Meter Run as he won the event running 2:08.02 as he continues to lower the Hawk’s best time for this event.

“I ran cross country everyday when I was at Canyon High School and my stamina was up there,” Camacho shared. “I haven’t been doing the same work out but I had a time of 2:05 over there….I will be working on my stamina and pacing.”

On having the Hawk 800 record, “It is not about the record, it is about having fun with my teammates.”

Evan Schuller finished with 19 points topping hurdler Brandon Courtney who garnered 18 point for the Hawks.

On the Girls side, Bailey Drum scored 28 points for CL as she finished 1st in the triple jump and Mariah Ellis had 18 points as she too finished 1st in the 800 Meter Run with her personal best for this year, 2:28.45 time.

Senior Mariah Ellis is thumbs up after scoring 18 points for the Hawks in Wimberley

Senior Mariah Ellis is thumbs up after scoring 18 points for the Hawks in Wimberley

“It gets tiring,” Ellis said when asked how she paces herself when she is competing in so many events. “I like keeping busy and it helps me bouncing back and forth.”

Ellis has been getting her field and running events down to some personal bests as district approaches, “I am in good shape right now and I will need to figure out where to put my energy and just working harder.”

It can get confusing thinking about running and also working on all those field events, “It’s just mostly mental and knowing what you have to give out…I figure out all that I have and leave nothing out there, I just need to know my limits.”

Bailey Drum is in the same type of situation as she scored in four events and had her last cancelled because of the lightning.

Junior Bailey Drum was high point for Canyon Lake scoring 28 points last Wednesday.

Junior Bailey Drum was high point for Canyon Lake scoring 28 points last Wednesday.

“I just give as much a I have, 100%,” Drum said with resolve. “I try not to think about all the events I am doing…but I also try to know where I stand against the other people which might change how and when I want to get faster and just adjust with each race.”

Drum was asked how many points she would consider a good day at the track, “I don’t know….20 or more would be good.”

Drum was good at Wimberley as she finished with 28 on this night. That might be very good.

Canyon Lake will be in Cuero, April 15 and 16 for District 26-4A Meet and if they finish high enough will be back home, when Canyon Lake hosts the April 25th, Area Track Meet.

That Meet will qualify these athletes for Regional Track Meet being held in Kingsville in May.

Go Hawks!!!

 JV Boys Team Results                    JV Girls Team Results
 Wimberley        214                    Gonzales          134
 CL Hawks         107                    CL Hawks          112
 Navarro           95                    Wimberley         100.75
 Gonzales          51                    St. Mary's Hall    51.75
 St. Mary's Hall   25                    Navarro            28
 SA Cole           16                    SA Cole            25.5
 Smithville        15                    Smithville         20
 Runge              4                    Runge               8
 Trinity Christian  0                    Trinity Christian   0

 JV Boys         time/distance   place   JV Girls        time/distance    place
 100 M Dash                              100 M Dash
 Chris Cole         11.86        4th     Alyssa Natal       13.18         3rd
 Joseph Ruiz        11.87        5th     Kaylie Duke        13.64         6th
 James Alexander    12.06        6th

 200 M Dash                              200 M Dash
 Emanuel Thomas     25.25        4th     Alyssa Natal        28.65         2nd

 400 M Dash                              400 M Dash
 Mike Thorpe        55.28        1st     Felicity Neistemski 69.05         3rd
 James Alexander    58.32        5th     Emily McDonald      71.80         6th

 110 M Hurdles                           800 M Run
 Gerrit Wilkins     16.83        1st     Felicity Neistemski 2:50.57       2nd
 Joe Marple         17.53        4th

 300 M Hurdles                           Long Jump
 Joe Marple         43.82        1st     Sharon Alexander    14-8.5        1st
 Gerrit Wilkins     46.49        5th
 Caimen McDonough   46.67        6th

 Long Jump                               Shot Put
 Chris Cole         19-0         1st     Cassidy Martin       31-5         2nd

 Discus                                  Discus
 Tyler Kidd         90-8         5th     Cassidy Martin       84-11        2nd
 Joseph Crisp       87-8.5       6th

 Triple Jump                             Triple Jump
 Gerrit Wilkins     35-6         4th     Emily McDonald       31-1         1st
 Joe Marple         35-1         5th     Danielle Bustamante  27-11        3rd

 High Jump
 Aidan Bea          5-6          5th

                                4x100 M Relay
 CL Hawks           46.81        2nd     CL Hawks             54.56        1st
 Emanuel Thomas     Chris Cole           Kaylie Duke      Gabby Sanchez
 Austin Brennan     Joseph Ruiz          Jasmine Ramos    Ashlie Shipman

                                4x200 M Relay
 CL Hawks           1:39.04      1st     CL Hawks              1:55.50     1st
 Emanuel Thomas     Johnny Soliz         Jasmine Ramos     Kaylie Duke
 Austin Brennan     Joseph Ruiz          Gabby Sanchez     Alyssa Natal

                              Top 5 JV Hawk Scorers
 Chris Cole         18                   Alyssa Natal         19
 Joe Marple         16                   Cassidy Martin       16
 Gerrit Wilkins     16                   Felicity Neistemski  14
 Emanuel Thomas     13                   Kaylie Duke          11
 Joseph Ruiz        11                   Emily McDonald       11

 =========================================================

 Varsity Boys Team Results               Varsity Girls Team Results
 CL Hawks          114                   Wimberley           118
 Navarro           110                   SA Cole             105
 Wimberley         103                   Gonzales             85
 SA Cole            64                   CL Hawks             80
 Gonzales           58                   Smithville           64
 St. Mary's Hall    38                   Navarro              36
 Smithville         30                   Runge                17
 Trinity Christian   0                   St. Mary's Hall       2
 Runge               0                   Trinity Christian     0
 
 name            time/distance   place   name            time/distance   place
 400 M Dash                              200 M Dash
 Lester Boehme     53.17         2nd     Skylar Hurst         27.20      5th

 800 M Run                               800 M Run
 Austin Camacho    2:08.02       1st     Mariah Ellis         2:28.45    1st
t
 110 M Hurdles                           100 M Hurdles
 Brandon Courtney  15.65         2nd     Bailey Drum          16.69      3rd
 Devin Coco        16.71         5th     Sydney Riebschlaeger 17.14      4th

 300 M Hurdles                           300 M Hurdles
 Brandon Courtney  41.81         1st     Bailey Drum          51.28      3rd

 Long Jump                               Long Jump
 Evan Schuller     19-2.5        3rd     Bailey Drum          15-10.5    3rd
 Mariah Ellis      15-4.75       5th

 Triple Jump Triple Jump
 Evan Schuller     41-1.5        2nd     Bailey Drum          35-6.5     1st
                                         Skylar Hurst         32-0       4th

 High Jump High Jump
 Heath McDonough   6-0           2nd     Mariah Ellis         5-0        3rd

 Pole Vault
 Tommy Clark       10-0          2nd

 Shot Put
 Robert Woods      40-4.5        3rd
 Gordon McCleary   39-5          4th
 Cody Thompson     39-4.75       5th
 Discus
 Robert Woods      119-11        2nd
 Gordon McCleary   119-2         3rd

                                4x100 M Relay
 CL Hawks          45.39         4th     CL Hawks              52.45      3rd
 Will Joyner       Matt Adams            Hannah Young      Alysha Perez
 Garret Grundi     Evan Schuller         Sophia Thorpe     Skylar Hurst

                                4x200 M Relay
 CL Hawks          1:34.46       3rd     CL Hawks              1:52.34    3rd
 Will Joyner       Matt Adams            Kyndall Drum      Alysha Perez
 Garret Grundi     Evan Schuller         Sophia Thorpe     Skylar Hurst

                           Top 5 Boys & Girls Scorers
 Evan Schuller        19                 Bailey Drum        28
 Brandon Courtney     18                 Mariah Ellis       18
 Robert Woods         14                 Skylar Hurst       12
 Austin Camacho       10                 Sophia Thorpe       6
 Gordon McCleary      10                 Alysha Perez        6