Facebook

Game Article, Track & Field | April 13, 2015

Mountain Valley 8th Grade Finish Track Season Strong

 

Hawk Crawfish Boil Support Everything that is Mountain Valley Middle School!!

Hawk Crawfish Boil Support Everything that is Mountain Valley Middle School!!

Mountain Valley 7th Girls and 8th Grade Boys finished their race in the Junior High District Track Meet held at Wimberley High School last Friday night.

Seven MV Hawks finished with double figure points as Jacob scored in 4 events totaling the most with 16 points.

JC Glowka scored 14 points with a first place in the 300 meter hurdles as his points were garnered running hurdles.

Wyatt Meckel also finished with 14 points with a 1st Place finish running the 400 meter dash and also being one of the four legs in the 4×400 meter relay that finished 2nd against the other district teams.

Chance Martelli and Connor Rose were next with 12 points as Martelli finished behind Meckel in the 400 meter dash and also scored points running the 1600 meter relay.

Rose had a 2nd place finish in the 200 meter dash that was coupled with a 2nd place finish in the 4×200 meter relay team.

These young man will be stepping up next year into the halls of Canyon Lake as they will be bringing a load of talent to the sports for the Hawks.

 8th Grade Boys Points
 Cuero             150
 Wimberley         127
 Mountain Valley   109
 Navarro            75
 La Vernia          54
 Yoakum             54
 Gonzales           51

 100 M Dash     Place      Time/Distance          Canyon Lake's Best This Season
 Jacob Ruff      5th         12.23                Joseph Ruiz        11.58

 200 M Dash
 Connor Rose     2nd         24.70                Hunter Lahmann     24.42

 400 M Dash
 Wyatt Meckel    1st         56.83                Lester Boehme      53.18
 Chance Martelli 2nd         57.99
 Parker Mott     5th         59.96

 800 M Run
 Zane Fullen     1st         2:20.34              Austin Comacho     2:07.09

 1600 M Run
 Jaren Marmalejo 5th         5:29.38              Nash Opperman      5:30.20

 2400 M Run                                       3200 M Run
 Diego Garza     4th         8:43.84              Nash Opperman      11:39.40
 Luke Mendez     6th         9:06.97

 110 M Hurdles
 JC Glowka       4th         18.72                Brandon Courtney   15.59

 300 M Hurdles
 JC Glowka       1st         45.67                Brandon Courtney   41.19
 Grayson Lee     6th         47.78

 Long Jump
 Jacob Ruff      4th         18-0                 Evan Schuller      19-11.5

 Triple Jump
 Jacob Ruff      3rd         36-0.5               Evan Schuller      41-8
 Parker Mott     4th         35-7.5

 Pole Vault
 Cooper Harris   6th         8-6                  Tommy Clark        11-6

 4x200 M Relay   2nd         1:40.62              CL Hawks           1:35.32
 Tristan Chicon  Landry Moore
 Connor Rose     Jacob Ruff

 4x400 M Relay   2nd         3:53.52              CL Hawks           3:31.95
 Parker Mott     Wyatt Meckel
 Trenton Lorett  Chance Martelli

 Top Five Individual Points
 1 Jacob Ruff       16
 2 JC Glowka        14
 2 Wyatt Meckel     14
 4 Connor Rose      12
 4 Chance Martelli  12

=======================================================

Mountain Valley 8th Grade Girls was a 4th place finisher in their District Track Meet last Friday as the Hawks broke the tape with 82 points edging out Yoakum for that 4th place ribbon.

Kyra Gonzales was the main contributed for the Hawks as this young lady scored 23 points in 4 events with a first place finish pole vaulting at 7-6.

Gonzales will also be bringing her hurdles skills to high school next season as she scored 12 points with two 3rd place finishes in the 100 and 300 meter hurdles.

Another 13 points came from Adia Garcia as she took the first place stand in the Discus throwing 85-6 that will help next season for the Varsity.

Amber Cantu also finished 1st in the High Jump as Mountain Valley scored the bulk of their points (33) in the field events.

The ReSporter added what the best times/distances for this season from Canyon Lake High School to give this group of young ladies an idea of how much they will need to improve to continue a great tradition for future Canyon Lake Track teams.

 8th Grade Team Points
 La Vernia         186.5
 Wimberley         120
 Cuero              95
 Mountain Valley    82
 Yoakum             81
 Navarro            28.5
 Gonzales           27
 Event            Place    Time/Distance        Canyon Lake Bests This Year
 1600 M Run
 Hailey Calcote    6th     6:43.63              No Runner

 100 M Hurdles
 Madison Blackburn 2nd     18.77                Bailey Drum       16.60
 Kyra Gonzales     3rd     18.80

 300 M Hurdles
 Kyra Gonzales     3rd     55.06                Bailey Drum       50.75

 Shot Put
 Adia Garcia       5th     30-2.5               Cassidy Martin    29-9.5

 Discus
 Adia Garcia       1st     85-6                 Cassidy Martin    88-2.5

 High Jump
 Amber Cantu       1st     4-7                  Mariah Ellis      5-0
 Kyra Gonzales     6th     4-4
 Pole Vault
 Kyra Gonzales     1st     7-6                  Jaydian Loftis    8-0

 4x100 Meter Relay 4th     55.13                CL Hawks          52.66
 Emily Haight   Bailey Bryan
 Emily Boylan   Audrey Schulze

 4x200 Meter Relay 5th     1:59.31              CL Hawks          1:51.81
 Bailey Bryan   Adia Garcia
 Emily Boylan   Audrey Schulze

 4x400 Meter Relay 2nd     4:37.67              CL Hawks          4:20.29
 Bailey Bryan   Madison Blackburn
 Emily Boylan   Audrey Schulze

 Top Five Individual High Point
 1   Kyra Gonzales      23
 2   Adia Garcia        13
 3   Madison Blackburn  12
 4   Amber Cantu        10
 5   Bailey Bryan        7
     Emily Boylan        7
     Audrey Schulze      7