Facebook

Track & Field | April 20, 2015

MVMS 7th Grade Have Great Showing in District 26-4A Meet

CL Banner

Mountain Valley 7th Grade District 26-4A Track Meet

Mountain Valley 7th Grade Boys had several students get high marks at their recent district track meet a couple of weeks ago.

The Hawks had two athletes tied with 16 points as Devin Cordell finished first in the Discus and a third place finish with the Shot Put.

Nicholas Rivera got his 16 points scoring in 5 different events. Rivera did finish first in the 110 Meter Hurdles as MV and CL will be stock piling Hurdle trophies for several years.

Cody Daily also scored in three events with his best showing in the 300 Meter Hurdles finishing in second place.

A tough district but many of these distances and times would have scored in the 8th Grade classification.

                       Team Standings for Boys
                       Wimberley        145
                       Navarro           98
                       Yoakum            92
                       Cuero             88
                       La Vernia         74
                       Mountain Valley   62
                       Gonzales          54

 name                  event           time/distance     place     pts
 Jakob Christensen     1600 Meter Run     5:50.45        4th        4
 Jakob Christensen     2400 Meter Run     9:13.77        4th        4
 Nicholas Rivera       110 Meter Hurdles  16.82          1st       10
 Cody Daily            300 Meter Hurdles  50.61          2nd        8
 Nicholas Rivera       Long Jump          15'3           5th        2
 Devin Cordell         Shot Put           33-6           3rd        6
 Jackson Stricker      Shot Put           33-3.5         4th        4
 Devin Cordell         Discus             109-5          1st       10
 Nicholas Rivera       Triple Jump        30-8           5th        2

                       4x100 Meter Relay  52.48          5th        4
 Seth Moss             Colton Eilers
 Cody Daily            Nicholas Rivera

                       4x400 Meter Relay  4:27.25        5th        4
 Seth Moss             Jesse Meckel
 Nicholas Rivera       Cody Daily

                       Top 5 High Point
                       Nicholas Rivera     16
                       Devin Cordell       16
                       Cody Daily          10
                       Jakob Christensen    8
                       Jackson Stricker     4

 ================================================

Mountain Valley 7th Grade Girls Team finished in second in their competition as they had a strong showing after scoring 129 points.

Kalani Thorpe has a brother and sister at Canyon Lake now blazing a trail as this Thorpe blazed a trail of her own winning the 400 Meter Dash with a sparkling 67.41 time.

To put that into perspective, Thorpe’s time would have been the 13th best time among all the District 26-4A High School’s this season.

Thorpe was not finished as she ended with 15 points after running a leg in the 3rd Place, 4×400 Meter Relay and also scoring in the 800 Meter Run.

Madison Churbe also had a good meet with a 2nd place finish in the 100 Meter Dash, missing out on a 1st place finish by 0.01 of a second.

Churbe finished her scoring running two relays that finished 1st and 2nd.

How about 27 points coming from Marley Carrizales who finished 1st in the 100 Meter Hurdles with a 17.72 time. This time would score points for Canyon Lake this year at their district meet, pretty impressive for a 7th Grader.

Carrizales also finished 1st in the Long Jump and also scored 2 points in the Triple Jump.

Carrizales was not finished as she was able to help the 4×100 Meter Relay with a 1st Place which was her third time on top of the podium.

Alisia Niestemski scored 17 points in four different events with the 4×100 Meter Relay also putting this young lady on top of the podium.

Another first place was scored by Amber Leach in the Pole Vault which was MVMS, fourth top finish individually with their 4×100 Meter Relay giving this strong team 5 total first place events.

That 4×100 Meter Relay time of 54.57 is only 2 seconds from qualifying for the Area Meet for high school teams in District 26-4A.

Congrats Seventh Grade Tracksters and next year will be even better!!

Go Hawks!!

                        Team Standings   Points
                        Wimberley        196.5
                        Mountain Valley  129
                        La Vernia        127
                        Gonzales          87
                        Cuero             59
                        Yoakum            16
                        Navarro            2.5

 name                   event           time/distance     place     pts
 Madison Churbe         100 M Dash        13.37           2nd        8
 Amber Leach            200 M Dash        30.86           6th        1
 Kalani Thorpe          400 M Dash        67.41           1st       10
 Kaitlyn Yuill          400 M Dash        70.44           4th        4
 Kaitlyn Yuill          800 M Run         2:43.95         4th        4
 Kalani Thorpe          800 M Run         2:46.95         5th        2
 Madeleine Morris       1600 M Run        6:25.79         6th        1
 Marley Carrizales      100 M Hurdles     17.72           1st       10
 Lainee Moses           100 M Hurdles     18.15           5th        2
 Alyssa Strickland      100 M Hurdles     18.28           6th        1
 Lainee Moses           300 M Hurdles     54.12           3rd        6
 Alisia Niestemski      300 M Hurdles     54.42           4th        4
 Marley Carrizales      Long Jump         14-7.5          1st       10
 Alisia Niestemski      Long Jump         13-11.5         4th        4
 Madison Puente         Shot Put          28-0            5th        2
 Marley Carrizales      Triple Jump       26-8            5th        2
 Amber Leach            Pole Vault        6-0             1st       10

                        4x100 Meter Relay 54.78           1st       20
 Marley Carrizales      Alyssa Stickland
 Alisia Niestemski      Madison Churbe

                        4x200 Meter Relay 1:57.57         2nd       16
 Alessandra Jimenez     Alyssa Strickland
 Alisia Niestemski      Madison Churbe

                        4x400 Meter Relay 4:40.66         3rd       12
 Hailey Forester        Kaitlyn Yuill
 Lainee Moses           Kalani Thorpe

                        Top 5 High Points
                        Marley Carrizales     27
                        Madison Churbe        17
                        Alisia Niestemski     17
                        Kalani Thorpe         15
                        Amber Leach           11
                        Kaitlyn Yuill         11