Facebook

Coaches Corner, Track & Field | February 14, 2016

Catching up with Track & Field (w) Coach Moses and All-Time Top 5

Micah St. John looks to help Canyon Lake clear some hurdles.

Micah St. John looks to help Canyon Lake clear some hurdles.

The ReSporter was able to catch up with Boys Track & Field Head Coach Troy Moses to talk about this upcoming season and expectations.

The ReSporter: What are your overall thoughts on this year’s team?

Coach Moses: “We were very young last year, so I feel this could be a banner year.   If we can stay healthy and develop some points in the field events.”

The ReSporter: You have had an influx of some good looking athletes in these past couple of years what are your aspirations on this group this season?

Coach Moses: “The sky is the limit for this group.   Our goal is to win the District Championship.”

The ReSporter: Your Hurdle students looked very good as the season closed last year. How will you maximize that group and what are your thoughts on Brandon Courtney as he will try to repeat an Austin visit?

Coach Moses: “Our hurdlers are the strength of the team.  We have several young men that have proven to be very competitive.  Courtney had a great sophomore year, I think he has the ability to make it back to Austin in 3 events!!”

The ReSporter: Do you have any thoughts on that next Courtney athlete will be this season? And why…

Coach Moses: “Lester Boehme had a very good Freshman season last year running the 400m and 4x400m Relay, but to tell you the truth there are several young men that could surprise us this year.”

The ReSporter: The JV won district last year while the Varsity finished in the middle what do you know about the other Schools in what they lost off of those teams and how do you feel the JV will help in elevating the team for their finish this season?

Coach Moses: “It’s always hard to know with Track, because you never know what runners are going to decide not to run their senior year.  Yoakum had a very strong team last year, with a lot of young kids, so I will expect them to be strong.   Plus Cuero always has a strong team.”

The ReSporter: With just 12 points from the field events in district the team will certainly need to add to that for helping the Hawks rise, who will be those athletes to watch this season for the Hawks?

Coach Moses: “As I mentioned earlier, we must have some kids step up and give us some points in those areas.  Jacob Foster is someone I think can help us in the throws.  Last year was the first year Robert Woods had ever thrown the discus, so I think with one year of experience, he can really excel this year.”

The ReSporter: The Relays also had a good showing in the finale what are your thoughts on that aspect for this season?

Coach Moses: “Our relays preformed GREAT in the “finale” last year!!!    The times we ran in district were the fastest we had ran all year.  Plus our 4x400m relays ran a 3:26.68 at the Area Meet.  That was the 6th fastest time in the REGION last year, we got 5th place at our Area Meet.”

The ReSporter: Thanks Coach and here is a list of teams participating in this week’s Hawk Relays.

        Canyon Lake        Austin Akin            Bandera
        Cedar Creek        Central Tx Christian   Comfort (girls only)
        Dripping Springs   Hays                   Lockhart
        Luling             Navarro                San Marcos
        SMACC              Wimberley

=======================================================

             Hawks Top 5 in each Event going into this year’s Season.

100 meter dash              200 meter dash             400 meter dash
Jordan Anderson     10.81   Jordan Anderson    22.47   Jordan Anderson    48.92  
Austin Christian    11.19   Blake Walker       22.70   Javier Mendez      52.13  
Casey Coffee        11.41   Conner Ricker      23.60   Lester Boehme      52.26 
Blake Walker        11.50   Tanner Faris       23.79   Mikk Griffin       52.49  
Joseph Ruiz         11.58   Randy Stone        23.79   Isaac Mendez       53.28
  
800 meter run               1600 meter run             3200 meter run
Austin Comacho    2:04.75   Mike Russell     4:55.73   Chris Neiland   10:51.63 
David Pfaff       2:09.55   Chris Neiland    4:57.01   John Mauricio   11:04.04 
Winsten Whaley    2:12.31   Isaac Mendez     5:04.76   Nash Opperman   11:14.49 
Isaac Mendez      2:12.64   Garrett Hawkins  5:04.81   Andrew Liebl    11:33.92 
Nick Sellers      2:16.10   Javier Mendez    5:08.37   Jacob Dickinson 12:11.02
 
110 m hurdles               300 m hurdles              high jump
Brandon Courtney    15.42   Brandon Courtney   39.56   Jordan Anderson      6’6 
Bobby Flint         15.64   Karl Tucker        42.23   Albert Edington      6’6 
Dakota Repa         16.70   Joe Marple         42.26   Todd Pippin          6’6 
Gerrit Wilkins      16.74   Repa Dakota        42.32   Heath McDonough      6’2 
Devin Coco          16.85   Luke Steward       42.44 

long jump                   triple jump                shot put
Jordan Anderson  21-04.00   Branson Belcher 42-00.75   Jaaz McNair     45-09.00 
Eric Nelson      20-07.00   Evan Schuller   41-08.00   Weston Dicks    42-02.00 
Shane Relkin     20-05.25   Chris Pittman   41-02.25   Trey Saenz      40-11.50 
Will Joyner      20-04.75   Gerrit Wilkins  40-09.00   Gordon McCleary 40-06.75
Evan Schuller    19-11.50   Todd Pippin     40-02.75   Taylor Hocutt   39-00.25 

discus                                                 pole vault
Taylor Hocutt   141-07.00                              Christian Dittman  14-06 
Robert Woods    132-11.25                              Marcus Bolles      13-00 
Thomas Gregory  132-09.00                              Paxton Barnes      12-06 
Austin Kahil    129-01.00                              Tommy Clark        12-00 
Gordon McCleary 125-11.00
 
                            4x100 relay
                       2012   43.73 Henshaw, Hubnik, Covarrubias, Camarillo
                       2013   43.86 Anderson, Hubnik,
                       2011   43.98 Camarillo, Hubnik, Pedranti, Covarrubias
                       2010   44.09 Jones, Christian, Nelson, Pedranti
                       2014   45.14 Relkin, Walker

                            4x200 relay
                       2012 1:31.23 Camarillo, Henshaw, Hubnik, Covarrubias
                       2013 1:32.28 Anderson, Hubnik
                       2011 1:32.50 Camarillo, Pedranti, Hubnik, Covarrubias
                       2010 1:32.71 Covarrubias, Pedranti, Nelson, Jones
                       2015 1:33.73 Joyner, Adams, Clark, Grundi

                            4x400 relay
                       2012 3:26.55 Henshaw, Camarillo, Hubnik, Covarrubias
                       2015 3:26.68 Joyner, McDonough, Boehme, Courtney
                       2014 3:30.14 I Mendez, J Mendez, Courtney, Relkin
                       2011 3:30.81 Henshaw, Pedranti, Griffin, Covarrubias
                       2010 3:31.72 Covarrubias, Griffin, Pedranti, Jones