Facebook

Game Article, Track & Field | February 21, 2016

CL Hawks Boys Track & Field Have Impressive First Meet

GO HAWKS!!

            GO HAWKS!!

Canyon Lake had a decent day on the track this past Saturday as the Varsity and Junior Varsity finished 3rd amongst some very large schools.

 Final Results: Boys Junior Varsity          Boys Varsity
 Dripping Springs           130              Dripping Springs            135
 Hays                       103              Hays                        129
 CL Hawks                    69              CL Hawks                     65.5
 San Marcos                  68              San Marcos                   62
 Wimberley                   57              Wimberley                    49
 Lockhart                    55              Central Tex Christian School 46
 Luling                      39              Austin Akins                 44.5
 Bandera                     30              Luling                       37
 Central Tex Christ School   20              Bandera                      30
 Austin Akins                17              Lockhart                     21
 Austin Eastside             12              Austin Eastside               1
 Austin Royals               10              Austin Royals                 0
 CL Hawks Green              10              CL Hawks Green                0
 Comfort                      0              Comfort                       0
 SMACC                        0              SMACC                         0
 Lockhart B                   0              Lockhart B                    0

Brandon Courtney started his Junior year with a 40.28 time with his best event finishing in 1st place in the 300 meter hurdles.

Heath McDonough finished 2nd in the high jump clearing 6’2 and starts where he left off last season. Robert Woods finished with 8 points after finishing 2nd in the Shot Put with a 44’5 throw while also scoring 2 points in the Discus with a heave of 132’4.

CL’s 4×400 Meter Relay started the year with a 2nd place finish scoring a 3:33.04 as this foursome will look to improve as the season matures.

For the Junior Varsity, Chance Martelli finished first in the open 400 Meter Dash with a 54.03 clocking while Jacob Ruff and Austin Rodrigues both finished with first place trophies in the Triple Jump and Shot Put respectfully.

Kenneth Jowers and Landry Moore also scored 14 combined points in the 100 Meter Dash as both times now has these two sprinters in the top 6 all time marks for Canyon Lake. Joseph Ruiz 5th place Varsity finish also had his time among the top 3 for Hawks.

                          100 Meter Dash Top 6
    
 1. Jordan Anderson       10.81        2012      Kerrville Meet
 2. Austin Christman      11.19        2010      District Meet
 3. Joseph Ruiz           11.39        2016      Hawk Relays
 4. Casey Coffee          11.41        2012      Wimberley Meet
 5. Kenneth Jowers        11.44        2016      Hawk Relays
 6. Landry Moore          11.49        2016      Hawk Relays

Canyon Lake will continue to improve on their times as they will be entered with some more big schools next week when they travel to Dripping Springs for the Tiger Relays on Saturday, February 27th.

Go Hawks!!

 CL Varsity Boys                       CL Junior Varsity Boys
 100m dash                             100m dash
 Joseph Ruiz      Hawks  5th  11.39    Kenneth Jowers   Hawks   2nd   11.44
                                       Landry Moore     Hawks   3rd   11.49
 800 meter run
 Austin Camacho   Hawks  5th  2:05.29  200m dash
                                       Tristan Chacon   Hawks   5th   24.82
 110 meter hurdles
 Brandon Courtney Hawks  4th  15:56    400m dash
                                       Chance Martelli  Hawks   1st   54.03
 300 meter hurdles
 Brandon Courtney Hawks  1st  40.28    3200 meter run
                                       Jaren Marmolejo  Hawks   6th   11:50.58
 4x100 m relay    Hawks  4th  44.85 
 Joseph Ruiz      Lester Boehme        4x100m relay     Hawks   3rd   46.79
 Matt Adams       Hayden Lee           Jacob Ruff       Connor Rose
                                       Kenneth Jowers   Austin Brennan
 4x200 m relay    Hawks  4th  1:35.11
 Heath McDonough  Tanner Faris         4x200m relay     Hawks   5th   1:38.97
 Matt Adams       Hayden Lee           Caiman McDonough Landry Moore
                                       Kenneth Jowers   Austin Brennan
 4x400m relay     Hawks  2nd  3:33.04
 Austin Camacho   Lester Boehme        4x400m relay     Hawks   5th   3:53.72
 Tanner Faris     Brandon Courtney     Caiman McDonough Chance Martelli
                                       Connor Rose      Landry Moore
 Discus
 Robert Woods     Hawks  5th  132’4    Long Jump
                                       Jacob Ruff       Hawks   4th   17-6
 Shot Put
 Robert Woods     Hawks  3rd  44’5     Shot Put
                                       Austin Rodriguez Hawks   1st   41-0
 High Jump
 Heath McDonough  Hawks  2nd  6’2      Discus
                                       Joseph Crisp     Hawks   5th   95’10

                                       Triple Jump
                                       Jacob Ruff       Hawks   1st   34-0

                                       High Jump
                                       Caiman McDonough Hawks   3rd   5’8