Facebook

Game Article, Track & Field | February 21, 2016

Lady Hawks Varsity Finish 4th Place in Hawk Relays, JV come in 6th Place

GO HAWKS!!

           GO HAWKS!!

Canyon Lake Girls had a good first Track & Field Meet as they battled with a crowded field with many large schools.

The Varsity finished in 4th place with 64 points while the Junior Varsity finished 6th overall while scoring 45 points in the 17 event Hawk Relays.

    Varsity                                Junior Varsity
  1. Dripping Springs       163.5        1. Dripping Springs        161
  2. Hays                   152.5        2. Hays                    108
  3. Wimberley               86          3. Wimberley               107.5
  4. CL Hawks                64          4. San Marcos               73.5
  5. Bandera                 52          5. Lockhart                 54.5
  6. San Marcos              38          6. CL Hawks                 45
  7. Austin Akins            19          7. Austin Akins             28
  8. Comfort                 17          8. Luling                   24
  9. SMACC                   14          9. Bandera                   3
 10. Luling                   6         10. Comfort                   2
 11. Lockhart                 5         11. SMACC                     0.5
 12. Austin Eastside          0         12. Austin Eastside           0
 12. Austin Royals            0         12. Austin Royals             0
 12. CL Hawks Green           0         12. CL Hawks Green            0
 12. Cen Tx Christian School  0         12. Cen Tx Christian School   0
 12. Lockhart B               0         12. Lockhart B                0

Bailey Drum was more than half of Canyon Lake’s points as this young lady finally broke the 50 second barrier in her 300 Meter Hurdles. Drum also had her best in the 100 Meter Hurdles setting a personal best with a 16.47 and Second place finish.

Senior Addison Farley had her first meet with a 2nd and 3rd place finish in the High Jump and Long Jump respectfully.

Another newcomer had Senior Emma Gray with a 5th place finish in the High Jump while also finishing 6th place in the 200 meter dash and running the anchor leg of the 4×400 meter relay.

The Junior Varsity had Adia Garcia finish 5th in the shot put while having a 2nd place finish with her Discus throw of 85-2 feet.

Maddison Blackburn had a 2nd place triple jump and also scored with her 4th place finish in the 100 Meter Hurdles..

Canyon Lake will take their act to Dripping Springs this next week and will look to add more points to their team.

Congratulations and Go Hawks!!

 CL Girls Varsity                      CL Girls Junior Varsity
 200 Meter Dash                        100 Meter Dash
 Skylar Hurst          28.09     5th   Raegan Cowan          14.01     5th
 Emma Gray             28.29     6th   200 Meter Dash
                                       Raegan Cowan          30.51     6th
 400 Meter Dash                        100 Meter Hurdles
 Audrey Schulze        65.22     5th   Maddison Blackburn    18.53     4th
 Sophia Thorpe         65.54     6th   4x100 Meter Relay
                                       CL Hawks              54.98     4th
 100 Meter Hurdles                     Jasmine Ramos         Ashlie Shipman
 Bailey Drum           16.47     2nd   Mia Cruz              Hannah Wisdom
                                       4x200 Meter Relay     2:00.49   5th
 300 Meter Hurdles                     Jasmine Ramos         B. Thibodeaux
 Bailey Drum           49.20     3rd   Mia Cruz              Hannah Wisdom
                                       4x400 Meter Relay     4:49.54   4th
 4x100 Relay CL Hawks  53.99     5th   Jaydian Loftis        B. Thibodeaux
 Sydney Riebschlaeger  Audrey Schulze  Mia Cruz              Hannah Wisdom
 Kaylie Duke           Sophia Thorpe   Shot Put
                                       Adia Garcia           26-0      5th
 4x400 Relay CL Hawks  4:30.80   5th   Discus
 Sophia Thorpe         Bailey Drum     Adia Garcia           85-2      2nd
 Hannah Young          Emma Gray       Triple Jump
                                       Maddison Blackburn    28-10.5   2nd
 Long Jump
 Bailey Drum           15-6.25   2nd
 Addison Farley        14-8.50   3rd

 Triple Jump
 Bailey Drum           35-6      1st
 Skylar Hurst          31-7      4th

 High Jump
 Addison Farley        4-8       2nd
 Emma Gray             4-8       5th