Facebook

Game Article, Track & Field | March 6, 2016

Lady Hawk’s Take First at Panther Relays & JV Finish 2nd

Go Lady Hawks

                   Go Lady Hawks

Canyon Lake Ladies Track & Field accomplished a first when they won the Panther Relay in Navarro last Thursday.

The Hawk Junior Varsity finished with a 2nd place trophy as the depth CL is starting to come to fruition.

Bailey Drum had a great evening finishing with 44 points out of a possible 45. Not a bad percentage as she was joined by another Senior, Emma Gray who had a 2nd place finish in the 100 meter hurdles giving Canyon Lake 24 points in this event as Sydney Reibschaeger finished 3rd in the event.

Reibschaeger finished 3rd in the 300 meter hurdles with Drum’s 1st place and another 16 points in a strong Hawk race. That gave Canyon Lake 40 points in those two hurdle runs.

Drum then teamed up with Addison Farley in the Long Jump and Skylar Hurst in the Triple Jump for 18 points each giving the Hawks enough momentum for the 53 point victory.

Six Varsity Hawks finished with double figures as Hurst continues to improve scoring in 4 events.

Alysha Perez and Addison Farley both finished with 16 points with Reibschlaeger scoring 12 points with two 3rd place finishes in those hurdle races.

For the Junior Varsity it was a good day with a 2nd place podium and 137 points. Seventeen different names were called in scoring points for the team and the strong finish.

Ashley Shipman and Adia Garcia took the top of the podium for their first place wins as Shipman scored in the 200 meter dash and Garcia with her patented Discus throw.

Y4 Custom Homes is all in for their Support of the Lady Hawks Track Team

Y4 Custom Homes is all in for their Support of the Lady Hawks Track Team

Hannah Wisdom and Bethany Thibodeaux were in attendance for all three 2nd Place finishes in the Relay events.

Canyon Lake’s depth was a main reason for this second place finish as 16 different ladies scored for the team and gave the Hawks the best Girls finish ever for both the Varsity and Junior Varsity with 300 total points in beating Wimberley’s 294 score.

Now CL will be in Bandera this Wednesday for one more Meet before Spring Break as this will be a good time to see if these times and distances keep improving as district looms right around the corner.

Go Hawks and Congrats!!

                           Points for Hawk Girls Track & Field

 Team Scores Junior Varsity                  Team Scores Varsity
 Wimberley          184                      CL Hawks          163
 CL Hawks           137                      Wimberley         110
 Randolph            74                      Devine             72
 Luling              63                      Navarro            66
 Devine              44                      Karnes City        64
 Marion              41                      Randolph           62
 Navarro             40                      Marion             35
 Karnes City         21                      Stacey             21
 Stacey               0                      Luling              8

                                    100 meter dash
 Raegan Cowan         13.84     6            Perez         13.05     8
 Mariah Haight        14.45     1

                                    200 meter dash
 Ashley Shipman       28.55    10            Hurst         27.11     8
 Mia Cruz             29.52     1

                                    400 meter dash
 Felicity Niestemski  69.26     6            Thorpe        64.37     6
 Necander             70.24     4            Schulze       64.81     4
 McDonald             70.62     2

                                   800 meter run
 Felicity Niestemski  2:49.02   6            Cox           2:48.34   1

                                  3200 meter run
 Hannah Williams      15:40.55  4

                                 100 meter hurdle
 Madison Blackburn    18.68     6            Drum          16.24    10
                                             Gray          16.61     8
                                             Riebschlager  16.70     6

                                 300 meter hurdle
 Young                59.58     1            Drum          49.34    10
                                             Riebschlager  51.08     6

                                    shot put
 Adia Garcia          24-0.25   4            Perez         28-6.5    2

                                     Discus
 Adia Garcia          81-11.5  10
 Sedwick              73-1.5    4

                                    long jump
                                             Drum          15-11    10
                                             Farley        14-11     8

                                   triple jump
 McDonald             31-8.5    8            Drum          35-9.5   10
                                             Hurst         32-2      8
                                    high jump
 Bower                4-4       8            Gray          4-10     10
                                             Farley        4-6       4

                                   pole vault
 Loftis               7-0       8

                                4x100 meter relay
 CL Hawks             54.28    16             CL Hawks      52.24    8
 Jasmine Ramos      Bethany Thibodeaux        Sophia Thorpe     Alysha Perez
 Mia Cruz           Hannah Wisdom             Kaylie Duke       Audrey Schulze

                                4x200 meter relay
 CL Hawks             1:56.70  16             CL Hawks      1:51.11  16
 Ashlie Shipman     Bethany Thibodeaux        Sophia Thorpe     Alysha Perez
 Mia Cruz           Hannah Wisdom             Emma Gray         Skylar Hurst

                                4x400 meter relay
 CL Hawks             4:40.11  16             CL Hawks      4:18.30  16
 Jaydian Loftis       Hannah Wisdom           Emma Gray         Bailey Drum
 Bethany Thibodeaux   Felicity Niestemski     Addison Farley    Skylar Hurst


 Junior Varsity                Individual High Point    Varsity
 Niestremski         16                       Drum             44
 Garcia              14                       Gray             26
 Shipman             14                       Hurst            24
 Loftis              12                       Farley           16
 Thibodeaux          12                       Perez            16
 Hannah Wisdom       12                       Reibschlager     12
 McDonald            10                       Schulze           6
 Cruz                 9                       Thorpe            6
 Bower                8                       Young             4
 Cowan                6                       Natal             4
 Blackburn            6                       Duke              2
 Necandur             4                       Cox               1
 Sedwick              4
 Ramos                4
 Haight               1
 Young                1