Facebook

Game Article, Track & Field | March 24, 2019

CL Boys Track Working for District Meet after a 4th Place in Wimberley

 

                  Tristan Chacon passing the baton as Hawks finish 4th in Texan’s Relays.                (photo by Karen Holmes)

Canyon Lake’s Junior Varsity finished 2nd while the Varsity pulled in a 4th place finish in last week’s Texan Relays in Wimberley.

           Let’s Go Fast Hawks!!

On the Junior Varsity side, there were 9 that finished with double digit scoring with Jeremy Greene leading the pack scoring 24 points for the Hawks.

Greene had his score coming in 4 events with the majority coming in the hurdle races. Logan Cruz was next with 16 that were from both hurdle events too.

Cruz finished 2nd in both hurdle events as he continues to improve in hopes of continuing the Hawks dominance in this event through the past few years in district, with 30 points coming from those two races in Wimberley.

“One of my goals is to cut down some more time,” Cruz said while eyeing the next hurdle. “I am just trying to get better.”

“And he (Cruz) is getting better at it,” Nic Rivera said. “We are running together each week and I can see his improvement.”

The number 40 is a good sign for the triple jump and shot put categories and Connor Windham hit that marker with his shot-put throw in finishing first. That same number is a good sign for the triple jump as Troy Eyster was only one foot away in reaching that goal in finishing first for the Hawks.

Daniel Neel reached the top of the heap in the high jump for the Junior Varsity with a jump of 5-08 and needing that next barrier to have a chance for scoring points in Varsity.

There were several other marks from this JV squad with Stephen Sharp in the sprints and Jesse Horner looking to break into the exclusive Varsity 4×400 relay and open events as he too is climbing closer to some lofty marks for the Hawks.

North Shore UMC says Way to Go Hawks!!

Horner has amassed 34 points for CL Meets this season going into next week Meet in Billie Land.

Eleven of the JV scorers used multiple events to get their totals as the 4×400 and 4×200 relays both finished 2nd with more improving times.

For the Varsity, their 4×400 finished on top in this meet in getting right at 2 seconds needed to break the 3:30 time that is a must when this event goes up the competition ladder.

Chance Martelli finished with points in the open and mile relay events to finish in double digit scoring with 11 points.

Caleb Almond finished with 11 points as his 100 meter dash was a stark improvement from his earlier races as his 11.26 time put him in some exclusive company as the 4th fastest time in Hawk History.

 

                          TOP TEN 100 METER TIMES
                          Jordan Anderson       10.81    2012
                          Lester Boehm          10.95    2018
                          Austin Christman      11.19    2010
                          Caleb Almond          11.26    2019
                          Kenneth Jowers        11.31    2017
                          Heath McDonough       11.36    2016
                          Connor Rose           11.40    2017
                          Casey Coffee          11.41    2012
                          Landry Moore          11.49    2016
                          Paul Martinez         11.50    2018
                          Blake Walker          11.50    2014

Almond has had an explosive jump just this year in hopes that he can continue to improve as the season draws near and the district get together that will be hosted by Canyon Lake this year.

Caleb Almond looks to make new marks in the sprints.

“I came in (to the track) during the (Spring) break and got with Coach Means and Greene to see what I could do to improve my times,” Almond said. “I wanted to be more explosive with my starts.”

Almond continued, “I have adapted my Powerlifting with the same type of work-outs.” On what he is feeling as his times have improved .2 of a second in the past two weeks, “I was surprised and I feel like I have more energy with the help of my coaches and I feel I am getting in a run zone.”

Anything that can improve is a must for an event that tenth’s of a second mean finishing in the top 3 or not at all.

Nic Rivera is another Hawk that has improved this year in both hurdle runs and has continued CL’s high ranking after a good run with Caimen McDonough who is now running for Texas Lutheran.

Rivera does not like to lose which might have him going far in the hurdle events.

“I was losing to the kid from Navarro and he was staying the same as me when we cleared a hurdle,” Rivera said in recounting his recent 300 meter hurdle event. “Then a Wimberley runner passed me and I don’t know how, but I just kicked into another gear and I wasn’t going to lose again.”

In losing again, Rivera was talking about his earlier race in the 110 meter hurdle race that had a finish in 3rd place.

“By district I want to be running a sub 15 second in the 110 meter hurdle race,” Rivera said with resolve. “I want to break the 40 second in the 300 (hurdle race).”

That will be some nifty company if that can be accomplished as those times can have an athlete usually getting ready for State.

Canyon Lake’s top 5 scorers so far this season are the following athletes with the Fredericksburg Meet next week that will be followed by CL’s, hosting the District 28-4A Meet, during the middle part of April.

 

                            TOP 5 Scorers this Season

                            Nic Rivera          71
                            Cody Kline          44
                            Chance Martelli     35
                            Caleb Almond        34
                            Will Hillenbrand    26

Canyon Lake will be honing their skills for a few more weeks as this track season has more in store for the Hawk Nation faithful.

Go Fast Hawks!!!

 

JV Team Points                TEXAN RELAYS          Varsity Points
Wimberley Blue       192                            Wimberley Blue        157
CL Hawks             150                            La Vernia             107
La Vernia             90                            Smithville            107
Smithville            69                            CL Hawks               90
Navarro               59                            Navarro                90
Austin Champions      38                            Blanco                 36
Wimberley Red         13                            Austin Champions       22
Blanco                10                            Castle Hills Baptist   10
NB Christian           2                            Wimberley Red           1
Castle Hills Baptist   0                            IDEA Monterrey Park     0
IDEA Monterrey Park    0                            NB Christian            0

Junior Varsity           Individual Points Scored   Varsity
Jeremy Greene         24                            Nic Rivera             16
Logan Cruz            16                            Cody Kline             14
Colton Eilers         14                            Caleb Almond           11
Troy Eyster           14                            Chance Martelli        11
Daniel Neel           14                            Will Hillenbrand       10
Stephen Sharp         12                            Tristan Chacon          6
Jesse Horner          12                            Greyson Lee             5
Peyton McMullen       10                            Bryce Vincent           5
Connor Windham        10                            Connor Rose             5
Brian Clark            5                            Matt Bell               4
Cayden Iles            4                            Luke Mendez             2
Caleb Price            4                            Patrick McAuliffe       1
Dominick Vaillant      3                            
Derek Wiatrek          3
Matthew Soza           2
Sean Pendleton         1

Varsity Junior                                      Varsity
                                  100 meters
Caleb Almond       11.26   3rd                      Stephen Sharp       11.70   3rd

                                  200 meters
Dominick Vaillant  25.37   6th

                                  400 meters
Chance Martelli    51.78   3rd                      Jesse Horner         55.34   2nd

                                  800 meters
Matt Bell        2:08.89   4th                      Brian Clark        2:23.95   6th
Pat McAuliffe    2:13.77   6th

3200 meter run                                      1600 meter run
Luke Mendez     11:08.36   5th                      Caleb Price        5:31.54   4th
                                                    Brian Clark        5:33.49   5th

                               110 meter hurdles
Nic Rivera         15.57   3rd                      Logan Cruz           16.82   2nd
                                                    Jeremy Greene        17.46   3rd

                               300 meter hurdles
Nic Rivera         40.12   1st                      Logan Cruz           45.85   2nd
                                                    Jeremy Greene        46.01   3rd
                                                    Derek Wiatrek        47.70   5th

                                   long jump
Tristan Chacon  19-09.50   6th                      Troy Eyster       17-10.00   4th

                                    shot put
                                                    Connor Windham    40-10.50   1st

                                     discus
                                                    Sean Pendleton    97-08.00   6th

                                  triple jump
                                                    Troy Eyster       38-11.50   1st
                                                    Colton Eilers     37-05.50   3rd
                                                    Derek Wiatrek     35-05.00   6th

                                   high jump
Cody Kline        5-10.00   4th                     Daniel Neel        5-08.00   1st
                                                    Jeremy Greene      5-06.00   2nd
                                                    Peyton McMullen    5-04.00   3rd

                                   pole vault
Will Hillenbrand 13-00.00   1st

4x100 relay         44.47   4th                     4x100 relay          47.14   4th
Connor Rose    Caleb Almond                         Dominick Vaillant Peyton McMullen
Greyson Lee    Cody Kline                           Matthew Soza      Stephen Sharp

4x200 relay       1:32.78   3rd                     4x200 relay        1:38.46   2nd
Connor Rose    Caleb Almond                         Colton Eilers     Stephen Sharp
Greyson Lee    Cody Kline                           Daniel Neel       Peyton McMullen

4x400 relay       3:31.97   1st                     4x400 relay        3:47.81   2nd
Bryce Vincent  Chance Martelli                      Colton Eilers     Jesse Horner
Cody Kline     Tristan Chacon                       Cayden Iles       Jeremy Greene