Facebook

Track & Field | March 31, 2019

CL Hawk’s Boys Track & Field Get Ready for District Meet

Chance Martelli rounds the last curve on his 400 meter trek & finished 2nd in Billie Land.   (photo by Cory Martelli)

 

Canyon Lake finished their final meet with a 5th place finish for the Varsity while CL’s Junior Varsity had a strong 2nd place showing finishing behind a 6A San Angelo Central school. Showing what depth can do for a track team.

                     Let’s GO HAWKS!!

“This week we moved some people around and used this meet asa true workout to get ready for district next week,” Head Coach Troy Moses said. “I think our kids have been working hard and we are ready for district and we will see what happens.”:

The Hawks will be in action this coming Wednesday as District 28-4A Schools will be at the Canyon Lake cinders with all the running events fine tuning to the top 8 and finals coming from the 3200 meter run and field events.

Nic Rivera continues his strong season in finishing 1st in both Hurdle events and finishing as the high point Hawk. Chance Martelli and Caleb Almond both tied in double figures with 12 points a piece and Cody Kline was the final Hawk with double digit scoring with 11 points.

Almond and Martelli placed in 3 events leading the way for that category. CL had 3 Hawks scoring in the High Jump with some PR’s at the 6 foot mark for Cody Kline and Peyton McMullen.

Luke Mendez (10.51.60) eclipse the best 3200 meter run by .03 of a seconds in topping Chris Neiland’s (10.51.63) who finished his career in 2012.

              Let’s Go Fast Hawks!!

On the Junior Varsity side, Jeremy Greene finished with 19 points combining 4 events and Ryan Rivali was next totaling up 4 events and 15 points for the Hawks.

Troy Eyster was tops in the Triple Jump and Ryan Rivali and Stephen Sharp finished 1st & 2nd in their 100 meter dash.

It is now 2nd Call for all Track Participants as this would be a good time for a visit to the Cinders for some good competition.

Go Fast Hawks!!

 

                   TRACK & FIELD for CARLIN WICKER FREDERICKSBURG RELAYS

               Junior Varsity             Team Standings     Varsity
               San Angelo Central   222                      Fredericksburg       140
               Canyon Lake Hawks    114                      San Angelo Central   118
               Kerrville Tivy       113                      Kerrville Tivy       115
               Boerne                77                      Boerne                97
               Fredericksburg        74                      Canyon Lake Hawks     92
               Llano                 12                      Geneva School         39
               Geneva School          1                      Llano                 13

                                       Individual Hawk Scorers
               Jeremy Greene         19                      Nic Rivera            20
               Ryan Rivali           15                      Chance Martelli       12
               Stephen Sharp         13                      Caleb Almond          12
               Colton Eilers         12                      Cody Kline            11
               Troy Eyster           10                      Bryce Vincent          8
               Sean Pendleton        10                      Connor Rose            7
               Derek Wiatrek          8                      Luke Mendez            6
               Connor Windham         8                      Peyton McMullen        4
               Caleb Price            6                      Greyson Lee            4
               Dominick Vaillant      5                      Jacob Neel             2
               Jesse Horner           3                      Colin Baker            1
               Cayden Iles            3                      Patrick McAuliffe      1
               Matt Soza              2

               Junior Varsity              3200 Meter Run    Varsity
               Caleb Price     12:37.59   3rd                Luke Mendez      10:51.60   3rd
               Tyler Dickens   13:40.59   8th                Baker Colin      11:10.65   6th
               Chandler Hunt.  14:02.85   9th                Tyler Cox        12:57.31   9th

                                              Shot Put
               Connor Windham  37-04.00   2nd                Josh Almond      39-02.50   7th
               Sean Pendleton  34-02.00   5th                JT Greene        38-06.00  10th
               Eric Teutsch    32-04.25  12th

                                               Discus
               Sean Pendleton    107-05   2nd                Daniel O’dell      108-07  11th
               Ben Crisp          79-05  17th
               Eric Teutsch       74-09  19th

                                              High Jump
               Jeremy Greene       5-04   4th                Cody Kline           6-00   2nd
                                                             Peyton McMullen.     6-00   4th
                                                             Patrick McAuliffe    5-08   6th

                                              Long Jump
               Derek Wiatrek   17-03.50   4th                Tristan Chacon   18-09.00   8th
               Troy Eyster     17-01.00   7th                Jacob Neel       18-03.50  11th
               Cayden Iles     15-07.50  10th                Sam Schimank     18-01.50  12th

                                             Triple Jump
               Troy Eyster     39-00.50   1st                Jacob Neel       39-00.75   5th
               Colton Eilers   36-06.00   5th
               Derek Wiatrek   36-01.00   7th

                                            800 Meter Run
               Brian Clark      2:24.01   8th                Patrick McAuliffe  2:13.82  11th
               S. Barrientos    2:37.27  14th

                                           110 Meter Hurdles
               Jeremy Greene      18.21   2nd                Nic Rivera           15.73   1st

                                            100 Meter Dash
               Ryan Rivali        11.78   1st                Caleb Almond         11.59   2nd
               Stephen Sharp      12.02   2nd                Jacob Neel           12.13   9th
               Matthew Soza       12.38   8th

                                            400 Meter Dash
                                                             Chance Martelli      51.34   2nd
                                                             Tristan Chacon       56.55  10th

                                           300 Meter Hurdles
               Jeremy Greene      46.21   4th                Nic Rivera           41.15   1st
               Derek Wiatrek      47.68   8th                Bryce Vincent        42.27   2nd

                                            200 Meter Dash
               Colton Eilers      24.53   4th                Connor Rose          23.48   3rd
               Matthew Soza       25.11   8th                Jacob Neel           23.67   4th
               Dominick Vaillant  25.19  10th                Landry Moore         24.97  15th

                                            1600 Meter Run
               Brian Clark      5:33.38   7th                Luke Mendez        5:02.56  11th
               Colin Logan      6:15.72  13th                Colin Baker        5:04.82  12th
               Caleb Price      6:49.84  18th

               4x100 Meter Relay  46.66   4th                4x100 Meter Relay    45.70   5th
               Dominick Vaillant Matthew Soza                Chance Martelli   Caleb Almond
               Stephen Sharp     Ryan Rivali                 Connor Rose       Greyson Lee

              4x200 Meter Relay 1:37.58   3rd                4x200 Meter Relay  1:32.79   3rd
              Colton Eilers      Stephen Sharp               Chance Martelli   Caleb Almond
              Dominick Vaillant  Ryan Rivali                 Greyson Lee       Cody Kline

              4x400 Meter Relay 3:48.44   3rd
              Colton Eilers      Jesse Horner
              Cayden Iles        Jeremy Greene