Facebook

Track & Field | April 25, 2019

Region IV Best Marks to Compare with CL’s Best Athletes

 

                                                                        Go Hawks and Bring Back some Green & Gold

The Hawk Track Regional Qualifiers are off to Kingsville for the next two days and The ReSporter has how Region IV best in each event for a comparison to CL Athletes.

     Let’s Go Hawks & Stay Cool!!

This Meet has been an Albatross for a while as many an athlete has made it to this realm only to have a result that was not close to their PR in previous relays.

With that being said, this is a new year and you never know if that same situation might switch from the CL Bus to another School that comes up short.

So now you can know that it just takes that one time to hit your all-time best and get to the next rung on that ladder.

A few years back, Canyon Lake’s Marisa Ellis was not in the upper echelon at the State Meet in one of her High Jump event but on that day, the girl that had the best height could not keep up with Marisa and she became the one and only Hawk to place first in Austin, so far!

Good Luck Hawks and Go High and Fast and Long!!!

 

          Nic Rivera          300 meter hurdles    Best Time this Year:   39.59
          Top 5 Bests
          Devine              39.36
          Cuero               39.53
          Lampasas            40.19
          El Campo            40.61
          Lampasas            40.70

          Will Hillenbrand    Pole Vault Best      Height this Year:      14-00.00
          Top 5 Bests
          Taylor              15-06.00
          Fredericksburg      14-06.00
          La Grange           14-06.00
          Fredericksburg      14-00.00
          La Grange           12-06.00

          Patrick McAuliffe   High Jump            Best Height this Year: 6-00
          Top 7 Bests
          Devine              6-04
          El Campo            6-04
          Fredericksburg      6-02
          La Feria            6-00
          Orange Grove        6-00
          Salado              6-00
          Fredericksburg      6-00

          4x200 Relay                           CL’s Best Time this Year: 3:31.63
          Lampasas            1:29.29
          Stafford            1:29.87
          La Grange           1:30.71
          Devine              1:31.01
          Port Isabel         1:31.35

          4x400 Relay                           CL’s Best Time this Year: 3:27.11
          Top 5 Bests
          Lampasas            3:20.39
          Liberty Hill        3:20.82
          Cuero               3:24.87
          Fredericksburg      3:25.89
          Stafford            3:27.06

                                 Girls Competition

          Madison Churbe      200 meter dash         Best Time this Year: 26.19
          Top 5 Bests
          Giddings            25.31
          Devine              25.36
          Needville           25.91
          Poteet              25.98
          Burnet              27.68

          Sara Mefford        Discus                 Best Throw this Year: 120-00
          Top 5 Bests
          Rio Grande City     154-05
          Giddings            137-00
          Ingleside           134-06
          Fredericksburg      129-00
          Fredericksburg      118-09

          Madison Churbe      High Jump              Best Height this Year: 5-00
          Bandera             5-03
          Bandera             5-02
          Liberty Hill        5-00
          Port Isabel         5-00
          Sealy               5-00

          4x200 Meter Relay                     CL’s Best Time this Year: 1:46.09
          Top 5 Bests
          La Grange           1:44.76
          Giddings            1:45.79
          Stafford            1:46.21
          Wimberley           1:46.39
          Taylor              1:48.37