Facebook

Track & Field | February 23, 2020

Lady Hawk’s Break out of the Blocks with a Decent Showing in CL’s Relays

Senior Madison Churbe starts her track season scoring 32 points. (photo by Karen Holmes)

 

The Hawk Ladies showed a decent day at the Track with the Varsity finished in 3rd place out of 8 schools that were entered in the lower class field.

                Let’s Go Hawks!!

This Hawk Relays added a lot of schools with 9 schools in the 5A-6A lineup and allowing the smaller teams all were 4A except one, that being FEAST High School.

That first meet will usually produce some surprises and can give Head Coach John Barthels enough ammo to see how he might want to work next week’s Meet in Navarro.

“I was pleased with the girls performance at the track meet today,” Coach Barthels recapped. “We are still trying to find where each girl can help us out the most with their skills. Many of the girls bettered their times and a few solidified their future in the program while others continued to leave their mark in the history of Canyon Lake. We will see how we compete next week in Navarro.”

Madison Churbe started her Senior Year scoring 32 points while Alyssa Strickland (16) and Madison Johnson (12) finished off the Hawks who reached double digit scoring. Churbe received a first place in the High Jump and had a second place showing in her two relays and the 200 meter dash.

Madison Johnson placed in 4 events and Strickland won the 100 meter hurdles to go along with her 2nd place in the 200 meter relay and fifth place running the 300 meter hurdles.

Says Go Hawks

                  Let’s Go Hawks!!

CL’s, 4×100 meter relay had their 3rd best time with a 51.42 second place finish. The foursome of Churbe, Johnson, Moses, and Shear pulled off a good relay with hopes of getting one second faster for a mark that would have the best relay in Canyon Lake’s history.

The Hawk’s Junior Varsity had Elyssa Holman with a 1st place finish in the Triple Jump which placed her in 10th place in All-Time Marks for this event. Holman led the JV with 19 points and was followed by Maddie Pipkin scoring 15 with her highlight coming in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of, 17.34 and now having the 8th best time for this event.

A good first run (pardon the pun) with enough competition that will help in giving these athletes a good idea of how to practice in continuing their quest for a chance of placing high when District 28-4A comes calling.

Go Hawks!!!

 

                      TEAM STANDINGS HAWK RELAYS

          VARSITY                              JUNIOR VARSITY
          Wimberley      128                   Del Rio        118
          Hays Johnson    93                   Cuero           96
          CL Hawks        91                   Brandeis        88
          Navarro         76                   Wimberley       74
          FEAST           75                   Kerrville       66
          Uvalde          57                   CL Hawks        62
          Cuero           56                   Hays Johnson    54
          Smithville      25                   FEAST           34
                                               Lockhart        14

          100 Meter Dash                       100 Meter Dash
          Madison Johnson   13.33  3rd         Autumn Rush         14.43  4th
          Caitlin Mott      13.75  7th         Kaylee Tripp        14.72  6th
          Hannah Gallagher  14.10 11th         Trinity Bailey      15.33 18th

          200 Meter Dash                       200 Meter Dash
          Madison Churbe    27.34  2nd         Elyssa Holman       29.68  4th
          Madison Johnson   28.25  6th         Autumn Rush         30.66  8th
          Caitlin Mott      28.72  7th         Sophia Hamilton     32.11 17th

          400 Meter Dash                       400 Meter Dash
          Danielle Carty    68.98  8th         Autumn Westinghouse 69.01  4th
          Adriel Rico       70.51  9th         Madison Self        89.99 25th

          100 Meter Hurdles                    800 Meter Run
          Alyssa Strickland 15.75  1st         Westinghouse      2:45.99  5th

          300 Meter Hurdles                    100 Meter Hurdles
          Alyssa Strickland 52.87  5th         Maddie Pipkin       17.34  1st
          Hannah Cortez     54.99  9th         Trinity Bailey      18.40  4th

          4x100 Relay       51.42  2nd         300 Meter Hurdles
          Madison Churbe    Riley Shear        Trinity Bailey      57.91  9th
          Madison Johnson   Lainee Moses
                                               4x100 Meter Relay   55.06  3rd
          4x200 Relay     1:48.92  2nd         Emily Pena        Maddie Pipkin
          Madison Churbe    Riley Shear        Kaylee Tripp      Elyssa Holman
          Alyssa Strickland Lainee Moses
                                               4x200 Meter Relay   1:58.07 5th
          Long Jump                            Maddie Pipkin     Kaylee Tripp
          Madison Churbe   14-10.00  3rd       Elyssa Holman     Emily Pena
          Hannah Gallagher 14-02.00  5th
                                               4x400 Meter Relay   4:59.60 8th
          Shot Put                             Autumn Rush     Autumn Westinghouse
          Chelsea Tschoepe 25-00.00  5th       Madison Self    Emily Pena
          Laney Huen       23-05.50 10th
                                               Long Jump
          Discus                               Madison Self       13-06.00  9th
          Jade Lawless     93-02.00  3rd       Autumn Rush        12-11.00 14th
          Laney Huen       50-06.00 12th       Sophia Hamilton    12-00.00 23rd
                                               Savannah Crider    10-10.00 30th
          High Jump
          Madison Churbe       5-00  1st       Shot Put
          Landry Brown         4-08  3rd       Shelby Porter      27-07.00  5th
          Madison Johnson      4-08  6th       Laney Marmolejo    25-08.50  9th
                                               Katie Crouch       23-09.50 15th
          Pole Vault
          Amber Leach          8-00  8th       Discus
                                               Shelby Porter      76-07.00  6th
                                               LaneyMarmolejo     69-04.00  9th
                                               Katie Crouch       54-09.00 18th

                                               Triple Jump
                                               Elyssa Holman      31-04.00  1st
                                               Madison Self       27-06.00 12th
                                               Emily Pena         27-05.00 13th