Facebook

Game Article, Track & Field | April 26, 2020

CL Hawks Boys Finish 3rd in Virtual Dist. 28-4A Track Meet

                     Nic Rivera was always scoring points in hurdles for The Lake.       rr[Photo Credit: Mark Robinson /   MJR Photography / www.mjrphotog.com]

The ReSporter had an exhaustive search for District 28-4A schools in searching for Track & Field results in order to have a virtual district track meet.

Not a perfect science but one that would come closer than any other high school sport in searching for the best runners, throwers, and jumpers and adding up points if those same results were performed when the schools got together.

             Way to Go Hawks!!

Track Coaches do hope in having their team that will continue to improve with each different meet so that final district meet would have all their athletes peaking. Some athletes would pass other school’s performers for some surprises in the heat of battle.

Also note, that CL’s Junior Varsity ran away (pardon the pun) with this virtual meet since, The ReSporter, only compiled the Hawk’s Meets and did not have enough info for those other 5 schools.

We will start the coverage in giving results and points for the teams after the first day of qualifying and finishing the Field events. Those long distance run (3200 meter run) is also part of that first day of scoring.

For the 28-4A Boys, Canyon Lake finished their first day in 2nd place and trailing Fredericksburg by 8 points.

The Lake had a much stronger group of Field Events this season and that played out as CL’s Pole Vault event had Will Hillenbrand and Coby Mickey finishing, 1st & 2nd as Mickey was brought up after competing on the Junior Varsity team, but Coach Moses decided those 8 points would be beneficial.

Hillenbrand has been on top of his Vaults for most of the season and had his best jump at 13-03 during his last meet in the Tivy Relays where Mickey had his best vault during this same meet.

Patrick McAuliffe and Cody Kline totaled 10 points combined in the high jump and Connor Windham continued his season scoring in the Discus and Shot Put missing a 2nd place finish by one inch in the shot-put with a heave of, 43-01 as that was a personal best (PR) during the Tivy Meet.

CL had 3 athletes place in the 3200 run when Colin Baker (10:37.75) finishes 3rd, Kane Reyes (11:15.20) 5th, and Caleb Price (11:51.44) came in 6th place. That one point scored by Price was the difference between CL and Wimberley which ended their first day scoring 56 points.

 

                         AFTER FIRST DAY OF DISTRICT 28-4A

                         1)   Fredericksburg      65
                         2)   CL Hawks            57
                         3)   Wimberley           56
                         4)   Boerne              27
                         5)   Bandera             12
                         6)   Llano               00

                 Go Fast Hawks!!

Canyon Lake did not qualify enough runners in the prelims and will need to a miracle to keep up with the Billies for that 2nd day of competition.

The Hawks were able to score 40 points in their three relay events. CL had their best finish in the 4×100 relay while finishing in 3rd place in the 4×200 and 4×400 relays.

Nic Rivera (2nd in 110 meter hurdles) and Shayne Moss (10.84) with a 2nd place in the 100 meter dash were the highlights in the running events.

Colin Baker (4:51.92) had the best 1600 meter run in Hawk history which had a 4th place finish after improving his time 8 seconds from last season.

 

                         All-Time Top 10 Milers
                    1)   Colin Baker       4:51.92     2020
                    2)   Luke Mendez       4:52.39     2019
                    3)   Mike Russell      4:55.73     2013
                    4)   Adam Wiewel       4:57.00     2016
                    5)   Chris Nieland     4:57.01     2013
                    6)   Matt Bell         4:59.34     2018
                    7)   Bennie Brownlee   5:01.68     2017
                    8)   Nolan Davila      5:04.30     2016
                    9)   Isaac Mendez      5:04.76     2013
                   10)   Garrett Hawkins   5:04.81     2011

Fredericksburg has a reputation of coaxing more athletes for track and field and having those additional participants allowed the Billies to pile on points with 22 points from their 4th-5th-6th place finishers. Those points added on the top end, 1st-2nd-3rd place, scoring 100 points not counting the relays.

                Let’s Go Fast Hawks

CL did decent scoring 29 points from their 4-5-6 place students but that top end was able to garner 58 points giving an idea of how the Billies were successful for another District 28-4A championship.

Wimberley was strong with athletes that were able to make it close in losing by 8 points while Boerne finished 4th while the two smallest schools in District 28-4A able to combine with 60 total points.

Canyon Lake had 19 athletes scoring points, led by Senior Nic Rivera (16) followed by Freshman Shayne Moss (15) with both students showing up in 3 events.

Cody Kline had 12 points and scored and each event he was participated in while Will Hillenbrand had the only first place finish in the Pole Vault.

Connor Windham had two 3rd place finishes in the Discus and Shot-Put and Colin Baker finished out the double digit scoring with a 3rd and 4th place finish in the long distance events.

More students that will not have an opportunity to make a mark on the State Stage and a postponement of at least 3 track meets where the times below had a chance of being better.

Thanks Seniors for persevering and competing for The Lake and Be Blessed as you pursue your dreams and make the Hawk Nation Proud!!

GO HAWKS!!

 

                             1)  Fredericksburg   166
                             2)  Wimberley        158
                             3)  CL Hawks         126
                             4)  Boerne           105
                             5)  Bandera           32
                             6)  Llano             28

                                 Track Results

     100 meter                             200 meter
     Shayne Moss         10.84   2nd       Cody Kline         23.67   6th
     Patrick Almond      11.02   6th

     800 meter                             1600 meter
     Seth Titzman      2:05.50   5th       Colin Baker      4:51.92   4th

     3200 meter                            110 meter hurdles
     Colin Baker      10:37.75   3rd       Nic Rivera         14.93   2nd
     Kane Reyes       11:15.20   5th       Nash Young         16.48   6th
     Caleb Price      11:51.44   6th

     300 meter hurdles                     triple jump
     Nic Rivera          40.96   4th       Troy Eyster     40-06.50   5th

     high jump                             shot-put
     Cody Kline           5-10   3rd       Connor Windham  43-01.00   3rd
     Patrick McAuliffe    5-10   3rd       Hudson Duke     42-07.50   4th
                                           Helijah Johnson 41-06.00   5th

     discus                                pole vault
     Connor Windham  124-10.00   3rd       Will Hillenbrand   13-03   1st
                                           Coby Mickey        12-06   2nd

     4x100 relay         44.17   2nd       4x200 relay      1:33.78   3rd
     Shayne Moss      Nic Rivera           Shayne Moss      Jesse Horner
     Bryce Vincent    Ryan Rivali          Ryan Rivali      Cody Kline

     4x400 relay       3:35.30   3rd
     Seth Titzman     Cody Kline
     Jesse Horner     Bryce Vincent